can archos g9 firmware work on g8?

Open Development of Android, dual-booting other Linux OS and other hacks
Post Reply
egybeamer85
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:39 pm

can archos g9 firmware work on g8?

Post by egybeamer85 »

The firmware for the g9 is available on the archos website. Can it be altered to work on g8?
Harfainx
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Nomad

Re: can archos g9 firmware work on g8?

Post by Harfainx »

G9 firmware has been out for a while, just not linked directly on the Archos site. It's posted up over on the XDA forum, but hasn't had any activity.

The .aos files are still hard to get into, especially without the actual devices to install the firmware on and then pull things off that way.
Chengbin
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: can archos g9 firmware work on g8?

Post by Chengbin »

Don't expect it to work. Honeycomb cannot run on 256MB of RAM. G8 just isn't fast enough to run Honeycomb at all, and if it can, it won't run well.

Even if the hardware is the same, Archos will not allow it to work. Look at the G8 firmware and G7. The 43 and 32 has the exact same hardware as the A5A minus GPS, but the A5A still cannot use the G8 firmware even though it'll take very very little work from Archos for it to work.
Gr.9 tech lover
Post Reply

Return to “Gen8 Hacking and Open Development”