device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

7" capacitive, $199 for 8GB, $249 for 250GB (with free shipping), HDMI output, webcam...
Post Reply
pierblu
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:57 pm

device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by pierblu »

with my archos 70 i can't see my gallery and my video and mp3 because the system advise - device mounted as usb mass storage cannon list content o launch gallery -
i don't put connection usb with my pc so its very strange that appeare this advice , i don't understand why this happen , can someone help me to eliminate this advice that can't permit to see my personal gallery and video.
Last week i resove is format a system but this time i don't do it and loose all my personal video and gallery.
ebolat20
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:57 am

Re: device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by ebolat20 »

I have the same problem too. please help to reach storage.
gte105u
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by gte105u »

So, if I get this correct, the device is saying that it is mounted when nothing is plugged into the USB port, right? This is preventing you from accessing your media files?
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt
pierblu
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by pierblu »

yes the device can't read internal storage because appear with connession usb , i try to format the device but appear always the samre problem , i thing that i must call archos society to ask a substitution of my archos 70
gte105u
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by gte105u »

I don't have a good answer really. I would make sure nothing is plugged into the USB port, and restart. If that doesn't work, try to do a reset from the startup (hold down volume and power until you see the Archos logo) with nothing in the USB. If that doesn't work sounds like you need to RMA it. Good luck.
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt
ebolat20
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:57 am

Re: device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by ebolat20 »

I solved the problem temporaryly, if i shake my archos,hdd starting to work for ten or twenty hours.
i think this is a hardware problem and i'm sad about that. (sorry for my bad english)
pierblu
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by pierblu »

shake the archos what do you mean....? i thing that i have a to put my archos in rma assistence
vian
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:28 pm

Re: device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by vian »

hi did you find any solutions for this odd issue.
its such a great device but the same problem has
taken a toll for a month now.
i dont know what to do anymore.

thanks in advance
lagoskon
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:56 pm

Re: device mounted as usb mass storage...help please!

Post by lagoskon »

In latest FWs try to convert mass storage type to ext3. Power Off device.Wait 2-3 mins. Turn on device again and change again the storage type to FAT32 again. I did that and it seems to fix the problem.

Please post your results to help others if this is a real solution
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 70 Internet Tablet”