Can I replace harddrive for Archos AV480?

Old generations (2002, 2003, 2004)
Post Reply
JT101
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:23 pm

Can I replace harddrive for Archos AV480?

Post by JT101 »

Hi

My harddrive has been playing up in my Archos AV480. I'm fairly certain it has bad sectors, as it seems to corrupt some of the files I record.

I will purchase a new 80Gb IDE drive. Can I just buy any brand, install the firmware and off you go?

Also, could I upgrade to a larger capacity drive?

Thanks in advance

James
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: Can I replace harddrive for Archos AV480?

Post by roylovelock »

yep up to 120gb max. any more than that and it wont be seen on the machine.
also make sure you format it in FAT32 not ntfs otherwise again it wont be seen
roy
COYI
Post Reply

Return to “AV400, AV300, AV100 and JBMM”