Converting via FairUse Wizard: A Tour for Dummies Like Me

4GB, 30GB, 160GB...
i64X
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:40 pm
Contact:

Post by i64X »

Nelly wrote:I put "Open Range" on my Archos the other day. I made the resolution 800x600 (the 605 max) and no joy. Made it 720x576 and it played fine. The file was only 1.5 gigs.
Does anyone know why I get the error "file too big to play" when it's 800x600 ? :?
DVD resolution is 720x480. The 605 is limited to DVD resolution (no wider than 720 pixels).

You won't gain any extra quality by encoding your videos at 800x600. The 605's resolution is 800x480, not 800x600.
Nelly
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm
Location: LUTON, ENGLAND

Post by Nelly »

Thanks i64x. It's 720x480 all the way for me.
I need FUW for dummies more than I realised. :oops:
i64X
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:40 pm
Contact:

Post by i64X »

Nelly wrote:Thanks i64x. It's 720x480 all the way for me.
I need FUW for dummies more than I realised. :oops:
Not a problem. This is the method I use - works well:

http://www.i64x.com/archos/?page_id=11
robertpetry
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:01 pm

Post by robertpetry »

Folks,

FYI, Slysoft has raised the price of AnyDVD to $49! I love the application but it is not worth $49 to me.

I downloaded DVD43 and it appears to do the exact same thing. I have ripped a couple of different DVD's so far with success and DVD43 is working great. I really liked the trial I had of AnyDVD but $49 is too much for me.

Just FYI.
Nelly
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm
Location: LUTON, ENGLAND

Post by Nelly »

i64X wrote:
Nelly wrote:Thanks i64x. It's 720x480 all the way for me.
I need FUW for dummies more than I realised. :oops:
Not a problem. This is the method I use - works well:

http://www.i64x.com/archos/?page_id=11
That's some great info.
I've been using Winavi but I like the look of Autogk.
Thanks i64x. :D
Crlrhxphn
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:32 am
Location: new york

Post by Crlrhxphn »

Does anybody know how to get h.264 to work on the archos when I comepare it to divx or xvid the video quality is better so I want to use it instead but cant get it to work write.
Crlrhxphn
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:32 am
Location: new york

Post by Crlrhxphn »

Crlrhxphn wrote:Does anybody know how to get h.264 to work on the archos when I comepare it to divx or xvid the video quality is better so I want to use it instead but cant get it to work write.
also does 2 pass encoding actually helps when using h.264 like it does with divx?
sat
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:56 pm

Post by sat »

homerthegreat wrote:Nelly,
5 hours is about right. Transcoding video is a big job. My 3Ghz consistently takes about this long....
It definitely helps to get a faster computer if you are encoding lots of movies. On my new machine I just built, it takes about 40 minutes to encode... this is a Q6600 quadcore box with 2GB RAM running Vista Ultimate. Look at those cores working hard :D

Image
605/160/FX66R
archos_convert
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 7:27 am

Post by archos_convert »

I've been using the directions to rip found in this forum's Stickie using the FairUse Wizard. It has been working great.

The only problem I had was that although the newly ripped file would play perfectly on my PC, after transferring it to my 605 the audio/video would be out of sync. The solution was to lower the file size from 700 megs to 600 megs and audio mp3 from 192 kbps to 128 kbps.

I read on other posts about using VirtualDub to correct this, but I'm not sure about the settings and re-encoding worked.

Thought maybe this would help other newbies...

Happy New Year!
bill m.
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:47 am
Location: Reno, NV

Post by bill m. »

Couple of things: used FUW yesterday (free) for first time. Mistakenly missed step two and when canceled to start over, couldn't use same file name, and couldn't delete the files that FUW had already prepared. Had to use a new name for file to start again. Second--did complete the conversion (took long time), and worked fine on 605, BUT it blew out my CD driver. Had to delete and reinstall to get the drive working again (Windows XP, SP2). Just for info..
KarenLynx
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:14 am

Post by KarenLynx »

archos_convert wrote:I've been using the directions to rip found in this forum's Stickie using the FairUse Wizard. It has been working great.

The only problem I had was that although the newly ripped file would play perfectly on my PC, after transferring it to my 605 the audio/video would be out of sync. The solution was to lower the file size from 700 megs to 600 megs and audio mp3 from 192 kbps to 128 kbps.

I read on other posts about using VirtualDub to correct this, but I'm not sure about the settings and re-encoding worked.

Thought maybe this would help other newbies...

Happy New Year!
Had the same problem after ripping some episodes of a TV show that I had recorded onto homemade DVD. Played perfectly on my PC, but the audio was way ahead of the video on the Archos, will now try going from 192 kbps to 128 kbps. Incidentally, I have the file size set for 250 for 20 minutes of video, is this too high also? I based it on 1.5 GB for a 2 hour movie. Also, I ripped the movie Trading Places and just used the default audio and everything worked fine, played perfectly on the PC and the Archos. Why did the audio default t0 192kbps on the TV episodes instead of 128kbps as it did for the movie?
Have a good day
archos_convert
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 7:27 am

Post by archos_convert »

Lately, I've been ripping all my files at a size of 700 megs and audio at 128. Those parameters always seem to work.

I think the audio problems may have been caused by a bug:

Here
The problem happens with videos encoded with two audio tracks and one of them has a bitrate of almost 192 Kbps. In these files, when selecting the the high bitrate audio track makes the image move in slow-motion, but the audio is played fine... Very weird. If the other audio track is selected (encoded with less bitrate, for example 128Kbps), the video is played as it should.
takeapic
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 12:59 am
Location: Canada

Post by takeapic »

If you copied all the VOBs, you have all the menus, extras.
All you need are the movie (the largest group of sequential VOBS).

There was a firmware patch that told the cinema plugin to span the VOBs when playing, without stopping. The movie length bar even shows the complete length.
- Rick 605-160
The Great Four
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:20 pm
Location: England

Post by The Great Four »

I put a dvd of 6 blackadder episodes in, and selected them all to copy. When I finished, it had turned 1 episode into six parts. Help!
MarkT
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am

Post by MarkT »

Make sure the option to split at each chapter is not selected.
The Great Four
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:20 pm
Location: England

Post by The Great Four »

I don't any more, but that doesn't solve my problem of only 1 episode at a time, which takes ages. ?
MarkT
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:22 am

Post by MarkT »

Not entirely sure what you mean by 1 episode at a time?

If you take a DVD with 6 episodes on it then you can tell it to cache all 6 (multisession) then it will read all 6 from the DVD and you can set up all 6 jobs to run one after the other unattended.
The Great Four
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:20 pm
Location: England

Post by The Great Four »

When I press multisession, it then tells me to pick one episode out of the six. I can't make it run them all at once. Would it be possible for someone to place a mini-walkthrough on here?
onebrewdude
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 2:40 am

Post by onebrewdude »

Trencher wrote:I don't know about the ripping but it could be a copy protection scheme.

To get better video increase file size to get a compression ratio of 110:1 or better.

I guess you have the free version so just try using a smaller resolution that will get you to the lower compression ratio. See if the quality is reasonable.
I think this is copy protection. I had to hold down the shift key to burn a CD to my pc. THhis might be similiar
ebby
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 2:34 am

Post by ebby »

this works great! but when i do it it gives me a couple other files in the folder and makes the folder like 6 gigs... do i need anything besides the movie? i want to delete the rest
Post Reply

Return to “605 WiFi”