problem with archos 105

$90
Post Reply
muffinman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:32 pm

problem with archos 105

Post by muffinman »

Ive got a problem with an archos 105 with the latest firmware that i got for christmas. iam unable to get the album artwork to show up on the device.
ive tryed renaming the orignial artwork to folder.jpg (note .jpg is the file extention and not included in the renaming)

what do i do to make this work properly.

i rip my music using a 3rd party ripper

Code: Select all

http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/


if only things were as easy as my ipod lol
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

I rip my CDs with Windows Medoa Player and when I copy the folders (Albums) to my 105, the Artwork (hidden files) goes with it.

How arte you transferring your muic to your 105 ??

I just drag and drop it within Winows Explorer, not with Archoslink.

I have my 105 connected as a MASS STORAGE device.

My qustions is how do I convert videos to WMV9 so that they play on my 105 ??

I have conncted it as it says in the manual (PDF), i.e. as a Windows Device, but Windows Media Player does not recognise it in that mode, but it does as a Mass Storage device.

Anyone any ideas ??
muffinman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:32 pm

Post by muffinman »

i drag and drop my riped music to the audio folder, and use winavi mp4 converter to convert video files so they fit the archos screen.
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

Do you include the HIDDEN files when copying ??

Can you see the artwork in the same directory as the music files ??

Just tried WINAVI and it converted fine, but when I go to play it on my 105, it says :-

Cannot play video.
Only simple profile is supported.


Any ideas ??
muffinman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:32 pm

Post by muffinman »

what hidden files are you talking about,? i can see the artwork if i browse the folder for the album/s that i have on the player.

i dont know much about the player, so i cant help with your problem.

sorry.
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

The album art on my PC are hidden files.

Just been able to check my 105 and they are not showing up on mine either !!

I'll have to trawl the other forums to see if any other unit has the same problem - I have a 704 and they show up on that !!
warris
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 5:09 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK

Post by warris »

I think this player only supports id tags so you will need to edit the id tag and put the artwork on the actual file.
One of the best editors I have found integrates with windows
http://www.softpointer.com/AudioShell.htm
Once its installed just right click on the mp3 file : edit tags add the artwork save the file and then copy to the mp3 player. It should then show up.
muffinman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:32 pm

Post by muffinman »

we shouldnt have to do that, prehaps archos should release another firmwareupdate that takes care of this problem once and for all.
Muffty
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:33 pm

Re: problem with archos 105

Post by Muffty »

hey guys!
i have an big problem with archos 105!!
doesnt matter what i do i can not switch it on any more..i can press any button but it not works anymore!what can i do??
please help me and write me an solution!!
best regards muffty
Post Reply

Return to “105”