Just bought one

$90
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Just bought one

Post by CBers »

Yep, just taken the plunge and bought a 2 Gb 105 for £55.50 !!

On first use, it's very good for the money, and should do what I want it to do, use it in the car !!
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Post by roylovelock »

nice one mate, not a bad price! make sure you put up a review after a bit of use, im waiting for my new 405 to arrive, and i will put up a review on this when it arrives and ive had a fiddle. There dosnt seem to be many ppl owning these machines atm so theres not much info - maybe you could help here
roy
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

Hi Roy.

the 105 is a brilliant little MP4 player.

The sound quality through the supplied headphones is exxceptional.

The supplied video demo looks really good on the little 1.8 OLED screen - plenty big enough for short videos.

I downloaded the latest firmware as it still had the original OS on it, and that was as easy as pie to do.

GUI is very neat and quick, although the fonts are a bit naff !!

Does what it says on the tin.

Well worth £55, and a good introduction to anyone wanting a cheap MP3/4 player.
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

OK, soo all works OK, but can't figure out what WMV format the videos should be in.

I have tried WMV7 and WMV8 but the 105 says it's not right.

Anyone any ideas ??

Doesn't seem to be anything on the ARCHOS website, surprise, suprise :roll:
BUC
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 367
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am

Post by BUC »

wmv 9 i think... since they use them in all of the archos player...

my av500 tells me that "wmv 7" its not supported when i try to play some file like that...

so it must be wmv 9
AV580 abUser
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

Thanks BUC, I believe you're right.
SuziB123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:44 pm

Post by SuziB123 »

Just got a 105 for Christmas - so far so good - seems to be doing all I need it for - But does anyone know where I can buy a case to keep that very shiny silver cover scratchfree when it's rattling around in my bag?

Also, have videos that I've done on my "Moviemaker" on Vista which it doesn't seem to want to download :( Is this yet another Vista problem rather than my Archos?
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

Are they WMV9 format ??

If not, it would appear they will not work !!
SuziB123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:44 pm

Post by SuziB123 »

Thanks CBers.
It's actually V11 but I've downloaded the latest update from the Archos website and that seems to have done the trick as far as loading them on - now they're just too large to view..... :? This seems to be the only flaw on an otherwise good player, especially now I've discovered the shuffle function!
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

V11 what ??

I can convert AVI video to WMV9 using WINAVI but I get the following :-

Cannot play video.
Only simple profile is supported.
SuziB123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:44 pm

Post by SuziB123 »

I have Windows Vista on my laptop and I think that has version 11 of Windows Media Player. The videos I've put together on Moviemaker are the ones where it says that the file is too large - haven't tried anything else.

Now I've noticed that the 2nd batch of albums I've put on do not have their artwork but the first lot did - very bizarre ..... especially when I don't think I did anything different on the 2nd....
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

Hi SuziB123.

None of the music I've copied across has albumart either !!

Must be a limitation of the 105 as my 704 shows it fine.

Still can't get a 160 x 128 video made !!

I have tried syncing via WMP, but when the 105 is in Windows Media Device mode, the unit does not show up in WMP - it only shows up when in Mass Storage mode.

So confused, I've emailed Tech Support guys !!
SuziB123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:44 pm

Post by SuziB123 »

Hi CBers

Did you get the Tech Guys reply? I e-mailed them on the 8th and still haven't heard anything :( Are the Archos guys always so slow?
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

No, not yet.

Not sure I will, as they never have in the past - these forums have better response times.
SuziB123
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:44 pm

Post by SuziB123 »

Hi - Just been on the Archos website and there is a new firmware update - and the query re the Album artwork is now in the FAQ's section - which I hadn't noticed before - also something on Videos. Maybe that's their way of answering!
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

Thanks for the the info SuziB123.

Just updated mine - looks slightly different as stated in the Release Notes, but nothing much to jump up and down about !!

Still nothing about WMV9/WMA video though :-(

Would like to get AVIs to play on it like it's elder big-bother, the 704 :!:
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

Have tried SYNCING a video via WMP to my 105, but it fails with the following :-

Windows Media Player cannot convert the file to the format required by the device.

This is ridiculous, as this is the recomended way or converting files !!
muffinman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 7:32 pm

Post by muffinman »

try updateing with the latest firmware, most of the problems i was having, seem to have been fixed in the latest update.

they made some changes to the user interface too. good job archos.
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

Thanks Muffinman, but already updated on Jan 13, but didn't make any difference.

Just want to know how to convert to WMV9 format.

Why ARCHOS had to choose that format I'll never know :roll:
CBers
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1647
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Kent, UK.

Post by CBers »

It would seem that AVS Video to GO can convert to WMV9 and the correct resolution !!
Post Reply

Return to “105”