80 Cobalt

8" 4:3 1024x768 Rockchip RK3066 sub-$149
Post Reply
bluecam
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 11:33 am

80 Cobalt

Post by bluecam »

Having bought one of these, my eyes are not up to reading the serial number and thus registering the device.
Is there any way of discerning this information electronically?
The manual has a different music application from the one on my machine. How would I connect to my network iTunes server?
I am sure there will be other issues so thanks for the help.
Goner
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:12 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Re: 80 Cobalt

Post by Goner »

If you mean the number that's behind the fold-out stand on the back that starts with 'PC ...' ; there's also a sticker on the box with the same S/N ...
Under settings - about tablet - status, there's only a product key.
A80G9Turbo 1.5GHz - 1GB RAM - 16GB
Rachelh1
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:31 pm

Re: 80 Cobalt

Post by Rachelh1 »

I bought 1 yesterday and tried all different ways to register the number as it would not accept it, it turns out it's the number on the little holographic sticker on the bottom of the back of the device. You don't need to type in the top line, just the middle and the third line.
Rachelh1
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:31 pm

Re: 80 Cobalt

Post by Rachelh1 »

Goner wrote:If you mean the number that's behind the fold-out stand on the back that starts with 'PC ...' ; there's also a sticker on the box with the same S/N ...
Under settings - about tablet - status, there's only a product key.


There is no fold out stand on the cobalt, and my serial number starts differently, are you thinking of the g9 version?
bluesmanuk
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:06 pm

Re: 80 Cobalt

Post by bluesmanuk »

The serial number is indeed so small that you need a powerful magnifying glass to read it.

I have been trying to register it on the Archos site and no matter what I type in, it says that it is incorrect.

I have mailed them to ask what is going on.
Rachelh1
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:31 pm

Re: 80 Cobalt

Post by Rachelh1 »

Have you tried ignoring the top line and typing in the two bottom ones, I brought two tablets for my kids and realised the top lines the same like its the model number, so after many attempts I tried the middle and the third line with no space between them and it worked :)
kfmounsey
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:04 pm

Re: 80 Cobalt

Post by kfmounsey »

I just registered mine with no problem. I used the number on the box just below the top barcode. It should start with two letters.
wiliamjack703
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: 80 Cobalt

Post by wiliamjack703 »

"Have you tried ignoring the top line and typing in the two bottom ones, I brought two tablets for my kids and realised the top lines the same like its the model number, so after many attempts I tried the middle and the third line with no space between them and it worked :)"


Hi Rachelh1, Is it really work properly?
Post Reply

Return to “Archos Cobalt”