HDMI input on DVR Station

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
Post Reply
bdarchos7
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
Contact:

HDMI input on DVR Station

Post by bdarchos7 »

I'm trying to use my A5IT to record Xbox 360 gameplay. It works with component input but the quality isn't fantastic. When I try to use HDMI input to record, nothing shows up on my A5IT. Any ideas?
www.bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
dangermoose
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:00 pm

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Post by dangermoose »

HDMI is output only. I agree component input sucks more than it should but nothing you can do about it.
Agj_h
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Post by Agj_h »

My son tried this also but found the quality to be lacking. This is because it records only at max of 480p (even with component input).

In the end he saved his pennies and bought one of the hauppauge HD PVR's which allows recording up to 1080i over component (although you still need laptop or pc to record the stream via usb). Quality of recording is great with this unit.
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28
bdarchos7
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
Contact:

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Post by bdarchos7 »

okay. Thanks. I think I'll probably wind up buying a hauppague HD PVR soon. Archos designed the DVR station strangely, putting the HDMI port towards the bottom where the inputs are located.
www.bdow237.tk youtube.com/bdow237
kauftip
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:51 am

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Post by kauftip »

Is it possible to record TV-signal on the DVR-Station? I'm watching a regular analog/digital (terrestrial) TV-program and want to record some part of it. How is it possible?
Agj_h
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:59 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Post by Agj_h »

The DVR station (with Archos in it) has ability to record any video signal you feed it (as long as it's not greater than 480p). Input options include:

composite
Svideo
and component

(at least in my PAL part of the world anyway).

So - as long as the source of your tv signal allows output via composite etc then the dvr station will record.
Andrew
500gb a5a
G9 80 16gb 4.0.28
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”