Froyo On The 5IT problem

Special Developer Edition Firmwares and Hacking on Archos 5 IT, 5/7 IMT, 605/705, with Android, ├àngstr├Âm and other Linux
Post Reply
TheKonig
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm

Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by TheKonig »

Hi I am having a bit of a problem here, i have installed everything as I should but I still can't had Alpha5 to the boot menu, the menu.lst is like this:

Froyo|/dev/sda1|/froyo.img|/init|0openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
FroyoAlpha5|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5.img|/init|0

and after i restart and Alpha5 doesn't show on the boot loader the file chages automaticly to:

Froyo|/dev/sda1|/froyo.img|/init|0openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1FroyoAlpha5|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5.img|/init|0

(all in the same line)

And in the boot menu I don't have the option to go to Donut(1.6) how do I add both things?

P.S.: I am editing the menu.lst with the notepad on Win 7
jac
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:06 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by jac »

hi
should be
openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
FroyoAlpha5a|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img|/init|0
then enter, to have a single line without an entry under these entries.
TheKonig
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by TheKonig »

Thanks i got it working.

What line do I need to add to acess Android 1.6 Donut ?
illifant
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:38 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by illifant »

Code: Select all

Archos|ANDROID|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0
TheKonig
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by TheKonig »

That doesn't work, I put it on the Archos, and it deletes it from the menu.lst file when I try to boot.

Do you know why that's hapening?
wewewi
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:16 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by wewewi »

Well, if you edit the .lst file from the notepad, and then save it (under the same name, right?) then unmount the Archos properly, there's no way it'l get modified by the Archos itself!

Just did the whole MultiRoot Gen7 setup minutes ago, under XP.. took me about 15 minutes..
li8w8
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by li8w8 »

i suppose

you have to unpack aos firmware (official) with aos tools first and then put the folders data and system to archos:/openaos/update/ ;)

should add the needed entry by itself =)

its a step in the tutorial
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by naz2x »

Hello i have same problem as TheKonig, i can't get donut to show up on boot menu.lst.
I have unpacked aos firmware with ubuntu.
I have edited menu thing so manytimes and no go with donut.
The thing that works is Froyo 2.2 boots fine and so does angstrom.

My menu thing shows this all the time 'Froyo|/dev/sda1|/froyo.img|/init|0openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1FroyoAlpha5|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5.img|/init|0'

any help pls and thankyou.
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by naz2x »

li8w8 wrote:i suppose

you have to unpack aos firmware (official) with aos tools first and then put the folders data and system to archos:/openaos/update/ ;)

should add the needed entry by itself =)

its a step in the tutorial
So the files (cramfs and system) needs to be inside the update folder, i left those file in openaos folder.
I will give it another shot.
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by naz2x »

can someone share their menu.lst code or the file pls.

mine is like this but donut will not boot;

Archos|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0

openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1

FroyoAlpha5a|/dev/sda1|/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img|/init|0


this is wrong.

thankyou
Last edited by naz2x on Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
hanysek3099
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:01 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by hanysek3099 »

Hello,

i have two beginners question.
1) if i undestand well, it┬┤s possible to boot both systems (original donut and froyo). when i start my device i will have chance to boot one of them.
it is right?
2) where can i find unpack original system. i don┬┤t use linux so can somebody explain how to unpack original firmaware with Win7 64b? Or i hope somebody can upload unpack files on rapidshare, or ..... etc.

thanks for your help

Hannysek
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by naz2x »

hanysek3099 wrote:Hello,

i have two beginners question.
1) if i undestand well, it┬┤s possible to boot both systems (original donut and froyo). when i start my device i will have chance to boot one of them.
it is right?
2) where can i find unpack original system. i don┬┤t use linux so can somebody explain how to unpack original firmaware with Win7 64b? Or i hope somebody can upload unpack files on rapidshare, or ..... etc.

thanks for your help

Hannysek
1) you will have a choice 1 donut, 2 froyo, and linux.
2) ubuntu live disc and use terminal looks like msdos and copy n paste the terminal scripts
sudo apt-get install libssl-dev #(if you have not already done it)
sudo apt-get install subversion #(if you have not already done it)

easy done...

but here is a link that someone zipped together, no idea wot firmware it is tho...

http://hotfile.com/dl/82492146/0b066c5/ ... o.zip.html

source file
http://zlstudios.net/2010/10/how-to-ins ... et-openaos

ihave finally got it working triple boot and best tip is go through the guide.
menu.lst should look like this;

Archos|ANDROID|/androidroot.cramfs.secure|/init|0
Froyo|/dev/sda1|/froyo.img|/init|0
openAOS_Angstrom|/dev/sda1|/rootfs.img|/sbin/init|1
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
hanysek3099
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:01 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by hanysek3099 »

hello naz2x,

thanks for your fast replay
now i succesfully instaled froyo on my 5IT, but i have problem with original firmaware
boot loader shows me only froyo system and linux, no original donat
i think, that i have problem with unpacking of original FW
can you upload your files from your 5IT or help me with unpacking and upload unpacked files on some share server
thanks for your help

Hanyss
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by naz2x »

http://hotfile.com/dl/99349053/4e958b0/ ... o.rar.html

2.0.3.8 f/w and those files copy to the root part.
Follow the guide and keep trying, u must doing something wrong, 1. donut will show up automatic in the boot menu first, 2. froyo, 3. linux.

This whats the boot menu should looks like with the correct setup:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLaE4-fI ... re=related
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
hanysek3099
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:01 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by hanysek3099 »

i┬┤m so sorry, but i┬┤m not able to set my device to triple boot
i copy yourse uplouded files to root of device, but i still have chance to boot only to froyo or linux
i really don┬┤t now, what i┬┤m doing wrong .....

should i copy the aos.file of original firmware to root of the memory ?
but i thought, that this file is replaced by unpack files in update folder?
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Froyo On The 5IT problem

Post by naz2x »

hanysek3099 wrote:i┬┤m so sorry, but i┬┤m not able to set my device to triple boot
i copy yourse uplouded files to root of device, but i still have chance to boot only to froyo or linux
i really don┬┤t now, what i┬┤m doing wrong .....

should i copy the aos.file of original firmware to root of the memory ?
but i thought, that this file is replaced by unpack files in update folder?
You need to start fresh and follow guide on devaopenaos website.
This happened to me and then i got working following the guide step by step.

http://dev.openaos.org/wiki/SettingUpMultiRootGen7
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
Post Reply

Return to “Open Development”