Mount.apk available (stream video, access files)

7", $179 for 2GB, $186 for 8GB in the USA, 149Ôé¼ in Europe
Himself
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am

Mount.apk available (stream video, access files)

Post by Himself »

Hi,

I modified my MountNFS program, added cifs support. All you need is your computer's ip address and what share you want to use and you can mount it on your tablet and browse to it as if it were part of your tablet's memory. For example, I mount my movies folder on my computer and I have 1 TB worth of videos available to watch over wifi.

Requirements:

Rooted firmware.
cifs.ko module installed (# insmod /data/cifs.ko for example if you are not using my firmware, just copy the kernel object file somewhere writable in the file system and using insmod to install it.)

Cheers!

Download it here.

EDIT: updated to add username and password options.
EDIT: updated app to save more than one mount point, shows mounted shares. Use long click in listviews for mount/unmount/delete options.
Last edited by Himself on Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:20 pm, edited 4 times in total.
skeeter alamo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:45 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by skeeter alamo »

wow, that's pretty sweet! gonna check it out now....
tcm1998
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by tcm1998 »

Wooooow, you keep surprisig me 8)

I'm gonna try that one out as soon as I'm home tonight.
pettipiere
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:12 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by pettipiere »

Do you want me to add this to the download website?
Oh and this is very cool, but what about a better name: i.e: Skeeterstream, Databrowser or Wifistream

Cheers,

Chris
www.a7ht.co.cc for firmware
Bob T
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:42 pm
Location: Blue Ridge Mtn NC

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by Bob T »

When I tried you app, I received the following message "didn't work".

Does your app require root along with all the other fabulous work you are doing.

Thanks,

Bob T
Himself
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by Himself »

Hi,

Yes, it requires root and it requires cifs.ko installed.

Cheers!
Himself
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by Himself »

pettipiere wrote:Do you want me to add this to the download website?
Oh and this is very cool, but what about a better name: i.e: Skeeterstream, Databrowser or Wifistream

Cheers,

Chris


If I develop it further, I'll give it a new name, right now it's just a way to save some typing. :)

Cheers!
tcm1998
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by tcm1998 »

Unfortunately, It doesn't let me choose the credentials. Anymous logins are disabled on my file server for obvious reasons.
Also, does the device support ANYthing to avoid entering IP address? DNS would be best, but I'll settle for something like the windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts.

Never the less, nice work.
Himself
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by Himself »

Hi,

Added in options for username and password for cifs. It save all values on successful connection, so the next time you run it the values you entered are still there. Some sort of on boot automount is possible as well.

Cheers!
tcm1998
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by tcm1998 »

Himself wrote:Hi,

Added in options for username and password for cifs. It save all values on successful connection, so the next time you run it the values you entered are still there. Some sort of on boot automount is possible as well.

Cheers!


Wow, nice work :D . I'll try it out tonight after work. No idea about my other question (using DNS and/or some sort of host-file) ? I thought linux atleast was capable of doing that :?
metzo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 4:18 am

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by metzo »

sounds great, but i cant get it to work. I typed in my PC folder "192.168.0.175:/video" and a tablet folder "/test". I hit the button "Mount" and get a "mounted: test Buff:4096" message. But what next? I was unable to find a "test" folder on the device. :(

Regards, Matthias
Himself
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by Himself »

Hi,

There is a hosts file already, you would need a firmware that has /system/etc writeable to edit that. It works with ping etc, but it won't work with mount embedded in a path. You could do a hosts lookup locally but the point of that would be rather moot, you have to put in the ip address anyway. A dns lookup is possible, useful if you have your own domain I guess, but I have yet to figure out how to get a list of shares on a server.

Cheers!
tcm1998
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by tcm1998 »

metzo wrote:sounds great, but i cant get it to work. I typed in my PC folder "192.168.0.175:/video" and a tablet folder "/test". I hit the button "Mount" and get a "mounted: test Buff:4096" message. But what next? I was unable to find a "test" folder on the device. :(

Regards, Matthias


Got the same problem. I kept the mountpoint set to /Flash/Video, but couldn't find it. I do have a Video folder in the internal memory, but there were just 2 local files. What mountpoint do I need to actually be able to browse to it with the internal file browser or other programs? :?
Himself
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by Himself »

Hi,

Make sure you have the latest downloaded, I put in a line of code to remove ':' in the server path for cifs, it's only needed for nfs. And case matters, if it's Video on your PC put in Video, not video. The folder has to exist for all mount points, preferably empty.

Cheers!
tcm1998
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:59 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by tcm1998 »

Whatever I try. it doesn't work. Using estrongs Filemanager, I made a folder /flash/Strips and mounts with type CIFS (Smb?) to 192.168.2.109:/strips_unpacked. In type CIFS it says "not mounted" blabla and in NFS it says mounted, but the folder is and stays empty.
manolo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 6:55 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by manolo »

Thank You Himself!! This is I have looking for...

I have a EMTEC Q800 with samba but not nfs. You program works very well with my Windows XP machine... But not with samba in the EMTEC system..

I dont know why the A7HT goes into mount error... I dont know the diference for cifs and smb, but I investigate some time..

Thank You again Himself.. This tool is very time saving..
Manuel
metzo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 4:18 am

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by metzo »

i still have no clue how this should be working. i an feeling very stupid right now. Mound sinpli does nothing on my A7HT. Now I am not realy sure what this tool is surposed to be doing.

Matthias
Himself
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by Himself »

New version up, enjoy!
mrbeardy
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:36 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by mrbeardy »

Works a treat! Streaming video from my server plays as well as can be expected.
gsteruk
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:21 pm

Re: Mount.apk available

Post by gsteruk »

hi all

havin some probs gettin this workin, can anyone help?

i have installed the lated firmware by himself (many thanks!!)
i saw the note that cifs.ko must be installed - is this necessary if im using himselfs own firmware? if so - where do i get it and how do i install it??
i have tried without cifs.ko but get a force close error....any ideas greatly appreciated

thanks

gster
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 7 Home Tablet”