Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Archos 9" tablet pc
siddys
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am

Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by siddys »

Is there a way to set the A9 back to the original factory state, i have done the System Restoration through Secuirtu Centre but it hasn't solved my problem.

I bought a A9 that is second user, the hard drive has been paritioned for some reason, i have the C: drive will Windows etc on it, then i have a D:Drive called 'Recovery' that is 18GB, wheni go into the drive there is nothing there (hidden files?)

i would like to set back to factory, to remove the D: drive

Anyone any ideas?

Thanks
baldurs_sc
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:07 am

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by baldurs_sc »

D is the default backup drive and yes the files are hidden. It is where security center stores the backup files.

What you have now is the factory setting.
siddys
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by siddys »

baldurs_sc wrote:D is the default backup drive and yes the files are hidden. It is where security center stores the backup files.

What you have now is the factory setting.


9GB of the 18GB under the D:Drive is used, does that mean that i can only use 50GB of the 60GB drive? (minus the other GB's that is used by Windows/Programs on the C:Drive)
baldurs_sc
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:07 am

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by baldurs_sc »

Correct.

The total HD space is only 57.2GB so you really don't have that much space left after your backup and os. Maybe more or less 40 GB?
siddys
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by siddys »

baldurs_sc wrote:Correct.

The total HD space is only 57.2GB so you really don't have that much space left after your backup and os. Maybe more or less 40 GB?


thanks for the advice,

40gb left, its a bit poor really :(
tanfsiv
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:51 am

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by tanfsiv »

I have just bought a second hand Archos9, it has a problem that can not access into. When it starts coming up the panel require "System Recovery Option". If I cancel, the A9 will restart. Or if I do recovery, it do not have any Partition. I loaded then driver disc, I could only access Disc D (Recovery Disc) of Disc E (Boot Disc), unable enter Disc C. However, I could not recover my A9 form Disc D and a message adviced that it do not contain your system information. Please help me to recover my system. Thanks
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by thisgottawork »

If you want, I have made a 8GB compressed disk image of the hard drive before setting up windows. You could use this image to have it back in it's original state, you can make the first installation of windows starter edition in the language you want...
tanfsiv
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:51 am

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by tanfsiv »

Hi thisgottawork,

Thank you very much for your kind. Could you please send me the link that I can download your disk image?
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by thisgottawork »

ok let me find a moment to set up an ftp server...
leminh
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 3:42 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by leminh »

May I have the link too please, thanks
leminh
cyberbrutus
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by cyberbrutus »

I need the link ASAP as I am returning the product
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by thisgottawork »

I am not home now. Does anyone have a place where I can u/l 8GB? Torrents place maybe?
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by thisgottawork »

I have setup a torrent from my work, but I don't know if it will be accessible through our firewall. If it does not work, I will create another one from home in about 6 hours

http://rapidshare.com/files/357513165/A ... rrent.html
cyberbrutus
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by cyberbrutus »

No seeds for torrent..I think its your firewall..
I sent you Sky Drive details.
Let me know if it works..
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by thisgottawork »

Sky Drive limits to 50MB

I am trying with another tracker

http://rapidshare.com/files/357528163/A ... rrent.html
cyberbrutus
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by cyberbrutus »

Looks like all the files have been uploaded successfully.
Thanks 'thisgottawork'.

I am not able to make the FTP site public. Please let me know if somebody knows how to do it on Go Daddy.
For time being, PM me for user name and password for the site. Dont delete the files after you download as they might be used by others.
Upload, imaging credits to 'thisgottawork'.
tanfsiv
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:51 am

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by tanfsiv »

I can not open the link. What's wrong?
cyberbrutus
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by cyberbrutus »

tanfsiv, check your inbox.
cyberbrutus
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by cyberbrutus »

The Files are on FTP site.
Please PM me or thisgottawork for Site Address, User Name, Password.
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Archos 9 - Original Factory State

Post by thisgottawork »

to whom wants to download the Archos9 hard disk image in a original factory state(before first use of windows starter, i.e. to be able to choose language, enter key and initial user) try the previous torrent or send Cyberbrutus or me a private message on this forum

have fun :)
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 9”