Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Archos 9" tablet pc
davierosoft
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: Italy

Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by davierosoft »

Hi!
I'm interested in this new archos ONLY if the orrible 60Gb hard drive can be replaced, it is known that archos locks the unit with the built HDD, anyone knows if Archos9 is suffering of the same known problem???

Thanks
Andrew
h-dawggy
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:58 pm
Location: seattle

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by h-dawggy »

I've been looking into this, you can use anything that uses a ZIF-PATA interface, so aka HDD or SDD, but i would definatly study the FCC pics so you know what to expect, cause not 2 many people have done it D= heres a SATA to ZIF adapter page, sadly not that many out now, but this one looks good
http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.10887
but it would need to be taped down to some degree, that is if it fits in the first place, or you could just buy a ZIF interfaced HDD already, but keep in mind you won't really be able to fit a 5400rpm or more HDD in the A9, so SDD is the best bet, cause as soon as my warranty is over(that is when i get my A9) theirs gonna be a SDD in there without a doubt =D
oh and heres the main thread on the Adapters:
http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/ZIFToATAAdapter
davierosoft
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by davierosoft »

Thanks for the answer, hope that someone will find an hard drive or an SDD compatible unit and show us the results!
I've found this: http://www1.shopping.com/xPO-Samsung-16 ... mm-HS161JQ and there are others in the web, but not sure if they fit all (this one is 8mm of heigth), found also A9 inside pictures here:
http://www.gsmdome.com/technology/archo ... -ssd_11041
;)
h-dawggy
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:58 pm
Location: seattle

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by h-dawggy »

yeah those are good pics but the Fcc ones are better try to find em, and i'd rather get a normal 1.8 SSD and use an adapter instead of not doing it...
drunken_max
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:37 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by drunken_max »

I know its a cop out but I bought a 32gb fast USB stick for my data/movies etc
h-dawggy
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:58 pm
Location: seattle

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by h-dawggy »

lol
boysie123
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by boysie123 »

Anyone know the height/thickness of the drive in the A9? found a few 5mm and 8mm ssd's but dont want to purchase or open with out knowing first.

http://www.dpieshop.com/18-idepata-zif-products-c-21_72.html
Some 5mm ones

A bit pricey but would make this device work so much better.

Althgouh only 128GB for £300 is pushing it for a device of only £400 in the first place.

on a side note I found a 60GB hdd 1.8 pata zif 4500rpm for only £30 + vat etc...that maybe actually why the drive is so poor in this device as some cheap ones are available for it.
rittch69
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:39 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by rittch69 »

rittch69
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:39 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by rittch69 »

A little more research:

Here's a link to the FCC photos:

https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/rep ... SOV7900%27

You can very clearly see the hard drive on one of the photos, it is a Toshiba MK6028GAL

http://www.buy.com/prod/toshiba-mk6028g ... 09920.html

Based on these specs, you would want a 5mm thick (0.2") and overall dimensions 2.13" x 2.8", 3.3V/500mA for replacement. The Runcore (above) series seems like it would work well, form factor is virtually identical and it draws less current to boot.


Edit: I went ahead and ordered the 32GB Runcore. I didn't want to spend too much in case the experiment goes awry. I figure if it works really well I can always upgrade again later, plus I never really intended to keep significant media on the tablet itself.
pacomac
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:43 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by pacomac »

Any feedback on whether you managed to get an alternative driver working rittch69? I'm also likeing the idea of upgrading, although prices are a little over the top at the minute.
4DThinker
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 589
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by 4DThinker »

Does no one make a 120gb or larger hard drive with the same form factor/connection? I'd love a 9 with 320gb of standard hard drive (not SSD).
rittch69
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:39 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by rittch69 »

pacomac wrote:Any feedback on whether you managed to get an alternative driver working rittch69? I'm also likeing the idea of upgrading, although prices are a little over the top at the minute.


I just placed the order yesterday so it will probably be a week or 2 before I have any more info. I'm also wondering if anyone else here has had any luck.
Evosean
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:10 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by Evosean »

has anyone managed to get the back off to look inside ive had the screws out but couldn't figure it out.
scook84
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:55 am

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by scook84 »

There is a topic on this forum on how to remove the cover. I have already removed the hard drive and am waiting for my 128GB drive to arrive on Monday. I will then install the drive and do a fresh install of Windows 7, Enterprise Edition.
scook84
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:55 am

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by scook84 »

I have successfully upgraded the Archos 9 hard drive to a 128GB SSD hard drive. It took 22:28 to do a fresh install of Windows 7 Enterprise Edition.

Still need to do driver updates but so far I am quite pleased with the performance. Once I am back at home I will do some further tests.
rittch69
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:39 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by rittch69 »

scook84 wrote:I have successfully upgraded the Archos 9 hard drive to a 128GB SSD hard drive. It took 22:28 to do a fresh install of Windows 7 Enterprise Edition.

Still need to do driver updates but so far I am quite pleased with the performance. Once I am back at home I will do some further tests.


Sweet! Great to hear this. Did you do the fresh install via USB or an external DVD drive? If you have any other tips or issues to look out for I'd appreciate it.

Also if you could list the new boot time, I'd be really curious. I'm still waiting for my Runcore to arrive.
scook84
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:55 am

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by scook84 »

I did a fresh install using a external DVD drive (via USB).

I will have more information tomorrow. I forgot my power cord when I left work..

:-(
scook84
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:55 am

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by scook84 »

FYI.. 44 seconds from Power light on to login screen..
rittch69
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:39 pm

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by rittch69 »

That's great news! Pretty much the same amount of time I get on my HP Mini after upgrading to SSD (used a Vertex). I thought the slower processor might make it closer to a minute or so but maybe using a Runcore buys back some of the time.
Djnation619
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:12 am

Re: Anyone tried to replace hard drive?

Post by Djnation619 »

if i were u.... i used 160GB or more External Hard Drive connect to usb slot Archos 9!! it small Portable Hard Drive!! 8) u don't have open ur Archos 9!! It a lot work!! :D

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6822242006
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 9”