Recording from TV to SD Card

Below $100
Post Reply
colpot
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: United Kingdom

Recording from TV to SD Card

Post by colpot »

Is there a way to specify where a recording is placed. I have a 2GB 405 with a 2GB SD Card, but would like to record programs straight to SD card so that I can keep my music/photographs on the 405.

Also can anyone tell me where I change the record characteristics. IMy unit is set to start recording 4 mins before scheduled time which prevents me from recording programmes back to back.
Regards
Colin

If it aint broke - fix it till it is.
Snake13
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 11:01 am

Re: Recording from TV to SD Card

Post by Snake13 »

was going to ask the same question myself and found the answer below... cheers Natd!

hey man

can't help you on the first question, however to get your archos to record to sd card all you have to do is have your archos in the dvr station or mini dock. Select the TV record, Then go onto the tab where you can see the tv, go to menu>settings and simply change it to external memory. As for the highest capacity sd card, i think its a 16gb one.

Hope this helps.

natd1993
roylovelock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3334
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Location: essex uk
Contact:

Re: Recording from TV to SD Card

Post by roylovelock »

just to add, the 32gb play.com card works 100%, 32gb is the limit on sdhc.
thanks for that info it worked for me with a quick test on both 405 and 605.
roy
COYI
Post Reply

Return to “405”