how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched!

Post Reply
yomommas
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:28 pm

how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched!

Post by yomommas »

is there a tutorial or a faq on how to copy dvds to the av500? can anyone help me to do this. i've tried at least 10 different conversion programs, but i've got no clue on the appropriate settings. thanks in advance.
yomommas
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:28 pm

Re: how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched!

Post by yomommas »

:( wow. just realized how dead this forums been lately. so c'mon mods... i know you're out there. and you KNOW that i KNOW that you KNOW that i KNOW that you KNOOOOW how to do what i'm trying to do. help me out, please. ;)
Deejay300
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Derby, UK

Re: how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched!

Post by Deejay300 »

try Fairuse wizard

viewtopic.php?f=25&t=8348
Do that but put in the resolutions for the av500 8)
waka
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:21 pm

Re: how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched!

Post by waka »

Why bother using software when you can just use the supplied Video recording pill thing to record right to the archos, il post a video tutorial on youtube if you wana know how.
Seaking
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:34 am
Location: Halifax NS
Contact:

Re: how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched!

Post by Seaking »

waka wrote:Why bother using software when you can just use the supplied Video recording pill thing to record right to the archos, il post a video tutorial on youtube if you wana know how.


Please do, though I have an A7, I still use my AV500 and found that all my DVDs converted to AVI work fine anyway.. however, if there's an easier / quicker way.. let us know..

Thanks M8
A7 & AV500
BUC
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 367
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:17 am

Re: how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched!

Post by BUC »

FairUse Wizard 2 its the best quality/size you will make DVDs to avi... versus the built-in recording feature....

I only use the video recording of my AV500 when I want to catch a show on tv that I will not be able to watch... (or download)....
Keep in mind that the video recording feature only let you watch the movie on your AV500 screen so there will be no TV output....

In contrast, ripping a DVD with FairUse will let you watch it on your Archos or on your TV display... and will be more compact with better graphical results....
AV580 abUser
Tommo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:53 pm
Location: U.K.

Re: how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched!

Post by Tommo »

I use imtoodvd to mp4 converter
Tommo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:53 pm
Location: U.K.

Re: how to copy dvd to archos av500 tutorial?.....i searched

Post by Tommo »

Try imtoo video converter
Post Reply

Return to “AV500, AV700 and AV700TV”