the word "arnova" just keeps flashing on my screen

New Rockchip RK2918 ARM Cortex-A8 capacitive Android 2.3 capacitive tablets
Post Reply
arethabk40
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:31 pm

the word "arnova" just keeps flashing on my screen

Post by arethabk40 »

I just got this tablet as a b day present, I had some trouble installing apps, the message just kept telling me I did not have enough space. So, I removed a free mp3 music app. the angry birds game, the napster app, and two other apps that I can not recall. I turned the tablet off to restart it, and the blinking "arnova" logo is all I get, HELPPPP, this thing is not even a month old.
viking
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1795
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Location: Honolulu

Re: the word "arnova" just keeps flashing on my screen

Post by viking »

Which tablet? What says not enough space? Blinking at turning off, or is it realy at turning on?

I bet this all started when the stupid appslib app started giving everyone false messages about not enough space. It has nothing to do with your arnova, and is just the appslib server not keeping up with xmas rush. We have discussed that a lot here.

Blinking usually comes when the arnova is starting up, or failing to finish starting. Did you do those uninstalls properly, or did you delete something that could have been needed?

If this is a an10g2, you can go to the arnovatech.com download page and maybe push in the new firmware (follow directions there). I don't know what state you are in, so that this is possible.
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115
K_B
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:58 am
Location: Stirling, Scotland

Re: the word "arnova" just keeps flashing on my screen

Post by K_B »

I also had this problem with the flashing logo (Arnova 10 G2 with latest Arnova Firmware).

I'm not sure its anything to do with appslib as I've never used it and didn't have any warnings about available space.

Did you find a solution arethabk40? I think through trial and error of holding the power button down I might have got it back but I had to run off to work so can't be sure.
Post Reply

Return to “Arnova 10 G2, Arnova 9 G2, Arnova 8 G2, Arnova 7 G2”