Removing screen lock

10.1" 1280x800 wide-view capacitive, OMAP4460 Dual-core, 3G-optional tablet.
Post Reply
stebos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:20 pm

Removing screen lock

Post by stebos »

Hi to all,
by installing a VPN to test I had to set a screen lock code.
How can I remove it , when not using the VPN ? It is annouing thing...
Best regards to the forum
guydevere
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 1:05 pm

Re: Removing screen lock

Post by guydevere »

I had a similar problem after having to install Google authentication & best I have managed is to switch on 'keep awake' under Developer settings which keeps screen on when power is connected.
stebos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:20 pm

Re: Removing screen lock

Post by stebos »

Thanks for your answer, but it doesnt work.It works only by charging and not on the normal use
I trie also in the security menu by screen security to deblock it but doesnt work.
Any other ideas ?
Thanks
Dinosaur
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:19 pm
Location: England

Re: Removing screen lock

Post by Dinosaur »

Have you tried the obvious Settings ... Location & Security ... Configure lock screen??
A101 G9 16Gb Turbo|An 10 G2
zandoli
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 847
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4

Re: Removing screen lock

Post by zandoli »

First, delete VPN network
-Settings
-More...
-VPN
long press on VPN created
Delete network

Then...
-Settings
-Security
-Lock screen
-Screen Lock
-Confirm saved pattern
draw your pattern

-Slide
or None, if you want none at all

Enjoy!
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1
stebos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:20 pm

Re: Removing screen lock

Post by stebos »

zandoli wrote:First, delete VPN network
-Settings
-More...
-VPN
long press on VPN created
Delete network

Then...
-Settings
-Security
-Lock screen
-Screen Lock
-Confirm saved pattern
draw your pattern

-Slide
or None, if you want none at all

Enjoy!


Many thanks for your tips.It works!
But if I have correct unsterstood when I have or use a VPN I MUST have a screen lock. Right ?
Regards
zandoli
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 847
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4

Re: Removing screen lock

Post by zandoli »

Yes you must have a lock when using VPN.

I guess it's for the added security.
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 101 G9”