Skype on Archos 101

10.1" 1280x800 wide-view capacitive, OMAP4460 Dual-core, 3G-optional tablet.
Post Reply
tfernandes
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 7:45 pm

Skype on Archos 101

Post by tfernandes »

Hi all,

I am planning to buy the archos 101 newly introduced in UAE.
I want to buy it just to use Skype on Archos to call up my parents in my home country.

I visited the retail stores but they never confirm if skype works on the archos 101 or not?

Someone having used it kindly help me in making this purchasing decision.

1. Can i install skype on arhcos 101
2. Can i upgrade to android latest version on archos 101
syscheck
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:06 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Skype on Archos 101

Post by syscheck »

I'm not sure if you're talking about the 101 or the G9 101 ; those are 2 different models.

But I can confirm that Skype voice and chat work with the G9 101. The video usage is still a problem and to be correct: Skype is NOT officially supported on the Archos G9 tablets.
Also Google Talk video usage is a problem. Hopefully this will be solved in ICS.
Archos 101 G9 Turbo 16GB 1,2GHz
earlgrey
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: Skype on Archos 101

Post by earlgrey »

"Skype is NOT officially supported on the Archos G9 tablets."
However, the G9 device FAQ does clearly mention Skype as an example of video chat software. So what makes you say that it is not supported?
kevinc
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:12 am

Re: Skype on Archos 101

Post by kevinc »

Skype video, audio and messaging all working OK on mine.
80 g9

Google talk not so good.
over's tab
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:43 am
Location: USA

Re: Skype on Archos 101

Post by over's tab »

OP wrote " I want to buy it just to use Skype on Archos to call up my parents in my home country"

I see more questions with problems at this point. I would wait if you can't confirm it will work (flawless) before getting

I've tried to get to work a couple of times on my 80g9 classic with no luck, yet to try on 1.5MHz turbo
G9 80 16GB 1.5GHz
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 101 G9”