Plants vs. Zombies

Discuss cool Games for the Gen8 Tablets
Hitchhiker
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:40 pm

Plants vs. Zombies

Post by Hitchhiker »

Today (31 May 2011) only Amazon has Plants vs. Zombies for free. I got it and it installed (75 mb) and when I launched it, took a couple of tries, you have to input your name only problem was that the keyboard never showed up. So what I did:

1) Open an app that allows for text input, (Web browser, note app, etc.)
2) Typed out my name
3) Copied it
4) Pasted it into the game.

Just thought that I would share this everyone so that they could enjoy this highly reviewed, and anticipated game.

Here's a Link to the app.
syounger64
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:14 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by syounger64 »

That's cool but mine isn't even running on my archos 101. I uninstalled it and will try downloading it again.
syounger64
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:14 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by syounger64 »

Nope...mine isn't working. It loads the screen then cuts out to the Archos main menu. Anyone else having trouble too?
RickingBall
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:41 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by RickingBall »

Same problem here.
cvassalo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 5:42 pm

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by cvassalo »

same here, starts to load, then crashes back to main screen, tried installing it twice on Archos 101
tshrimp
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 2:58 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by tshrimp »

Same issue here with A70. Sometimes the progress bar (unfolding grass) at the load screen moves about half way and crashes, and other times it crashes as soon as the load screen comes up.
syounger64
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:14 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by syounger64 »

I just emailed Amazon. Will post whatever is their response.
MarcusMarcus
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 973
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by MarcusMarcus »

It installed and launched OK for me, I did have the issue where the keyboard was not showing to type in a name but backing out of the game and going back in fixed this for me. I am running UrukDroid, did not test on stock firmware.
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0
my02vr6
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by my02vr6 »

I get to the grass unrolling, and right when the music starts it crashes every time.
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb
Hitchhiker
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:40 pm

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by Hitchhiker »

After hours of play yesterday, it won't launch for me. Makes me so sad. Totally addicting game, and loved every minute of it, but now that it won't finish launching I just don't know what to say.

--- EDIT ---
I turned off the WiFi, and it launched perfectly for me, bluetooth is off too, just in case that makes a difference.
Harfainx
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Nomad

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by Harfainx »

Moved to Games section.
kitts-archos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:38 pm

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by kitts-archos »

I got an Archos 101 8gb. I got it to work on stock firmware by doing the following:

1. Freed up about 232+ mb of my system storage (had to backup the .apk files using App 2 SD and uninstalled almost all apps I had). I can install them later when needed anyway. Basically only PVZ and the launcher are the installed apps. As long as there is about more than 200mb system storage available.
2. I used VTL or Zeam launcher (Having lesser home screen pages and widgets/icons helped free up memory. The stock launcher did not work for me.)
3. Closed all other apps (except the launcher) in System Monitor to free memory.
4. Removed the live wallpaper.
5. Turned off wifi and bluetooth.

Sometimes it still closes during the loading after the Popcap logo. But, most of the time it proceeds if you just remeber to clear up the running apps except the launcher using system monitor.

I already reached the night levels now.

ARCHOS should really increase the 250mb system storage limit. Is it that hard for them to just change this parameter in the firmware? Also probably have more support for memory swap file options to handle more memory. I bet a lot of people are pissed of that PVZ won't run. ARCHOS FIRMWARE DEVS, PLEASE FIX THIS. IF POSSIBLE, IN THE NEXT FIRMWARE UPDATE.
martilyo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:45 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by martilyo »

:cry: PVZ doesn't work for me either. The requirements do say 200mb of ram needed. With better keyboard 8, advanced task killer and airplane mode on I can't get more than 150 mb free. Do I need to start moving apps onto my SD card? Usually I have 50-100 MB free.
kitts-archos
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:38 pm

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by kitts-archos »

martilyo wrote::cry: PVZ doesn't work for me either. The requirements do say 200mb of ram needed. With better keyboard 8, advanced task killer and airplane mode on I can't get more than 150 mb free. Do I need to start moving apps onto my SD card? Usually I have 50-100 MB free.


Use Zeam launcher. Also remember to close all running apps EXCEPT zeam launcher. I just use system monitor. It's better to move apps to SD card too. I also tried running PVZ with only about 180mb system storage available. It still runs fine. I think the key to this is the memory. Check the settings->applications->running services. Try to force close any other services except the android keyboard. Also disable wifi, bluetooth, and live wallpaper. Hopefully you can get it to work. If it crashes, run it again. Sometimes it works the second time around.
ctlw83
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by ctlw83 »

I can't even seem to find zeam launcher. Have tried to find on Android Store and it says it doesn't exist. For me, the grass starts unrolling and then the app closes.
Hitchhiker
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:40 pm

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by Hitchhiker »

I get that often, but I just start it up again. When it is really being pissy it will take about 5 times to get it going. But it will eventually start.
viking
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1795
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Location: Honolulu

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by viking »

ctlw83 wrote:I can't even seem to find zeam launcher. Have tried to find on Android Store and it says it doesn't exist.

I think zeam is there, but it becomes hidden once they know you have a gen8 archos. If you can load it for another device somehow, you can transfer the apk. Or try another launcher.

Zeam was likely taken away due to crybabies (although the developer seems to have retired). There is a quirk where it displays some screens funny with archos softbuttons. Instead of the suggested workarounds in this forum, users probably whined to the developer, who cut off support as the easiest solution. This has happened to many good apps recently that don't like softbuttons. I just wish users wouldn't complain about tools that are, after all, freebies.
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115
syounger64
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:14 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by syounger64 »

Here's the email response from Amazon : (Let me know if you had any success)

Dear -----------,

I'm sorry about the trouble you've experienced with the download of Plants vs. Zombies.

This app is not tablet-optimized, but will run on most Android tablet devices. Some pixelation may be visible during gameplay.

Please try the following troubleshooting:

1. Upgrade to the latest version of the Appstore. To install it, go to: www.amazon.com/appstoregetstarted

2. Make sure you are signed in with the Amazon account that you used to purchase the application.
Once you have the latest client installed, you will need to sign in. You can log in directly from the ÔÇ£WelcomeÔÇØ screen, or click the ÔÇ£Sign-inÔÇØ button on the homepage.

3. Refresh Your digital locker. Go to ÔÇ£My Apps.ÔÇØ From the Menu, click ÔÇ£Refresh.ÔÇØ This process may take several minutes. Once the refresh is complete, relaunch the application.

4. Try uninstalling and reinstalling the application. To uninstall the application, go to ÔÇ£Settings ," "Manage Applications,ÔÇØ and select the application that is not running, and click ÔÇ£uninstall.ÔÇØ

If you are still having problems, it would be easier to help you over the phone. Please call us for further assistance. We can be reached by phone directly and toll free by clicking the Contact Us option on our Help pages:

www.amazon.com/help/amazonappstore

Contacting us through the website allows you to verify security before a call is placed and ensures we have your account information ready when we call you. If youÔÇÖre unable to take advantage of the Contact Us feature, you can call us directly at 1-866-749-7771. Support for the Amazon Appstore is available between the hours of 6 a.m. and 10 p.m. PST, 7 days a week.

I hope this helps. Thanks for your interest in Amazon Appstore.

Thank you for your recent inquiry. Did I solve your problem?

If yes, please click here:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/survey?p= ... IA97S&k=hy

If no, please click here:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/survey?p= ... IA97S&k=hn
ctlw83
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by ctlw83 »

I found a way to get Zeam launcher running. I downloaded the APK and transferred it from my PC to my tablet. Zeam loaded perfectly. Still having problems with the game though. I also need to find the zeam settings to stop the background image from going to a static then active walllpaper etc. It seems to be rotating the images.

Actually PVZ is loading LESS under Zeam. But, I will keep trying anyway. Eventually we'll all find some sort of solution.

Oh well, off to work.
my02vr6
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:40 am

Re: Plants vs. Zombies

Post by my02vr6 »

I finally got it running perfect using the above instructions. I'm using VTL launcher, close everything else in system monitor to where I have about 120mb free, then it usually loads the first time.
Pretty fun game. I think I'll like this one better than angry birds.
A7-160gb/A7o-8gb
Post Reply

Return to “Gen8 Games”