Swiftkey Tablet X

Discuss cool Apps for the Gen8 Tablets
Post Reply
gte105u
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm

Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by gte105u »

OK, so I got Swiftkey Tablet X going on my A70. The sidebar is killing me. I never had an issue with the original Swiftkey, but on the Tablet X version it is blocking several keys. Anyone find a fix? Thanks
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt
bencordy
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by bencordy »

Pleased to say we may not have to wait too long for a fix on this issue. :)
gte105u
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by gte105u »

Did you hear something official? Are they releasing an update, or is it a hack from XDA? Thanks for any info you have. I love the new Swiftkey on my phone, and am really wanting to get the Tablet version on my Archos.
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt
bencordy
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by bencordy »

I managed to provide some possibly helpful info to the dev team at swiftkey and although they don't have a fix yet they may be able to address the issue in coming releases. Prob not anytime soon but at least it seems they've begun to work on the fault.
jfmcbrayer
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by jfmcbrayer »

They at least directly mention it in the release notes, which implies that they're taking it seriously.

I don't think it's a real difficult fix, once they dedicate some resources to it: the developer of Hacker's Keyboard fixed the same defect (keys overlapping soft buttons) within 48 hours of it being reported.

That said, this was one of the things that pushed me to root my A70S (via SDE), so I could get rid of the soft buttons.
gte105u
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by gte105u »

It shouldn't be hard. they have it working right on the original Swiftkey, and it shifts up fine in Portrait. They just need to tweak it for landscape.
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt
jfmcbrayer
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by jfmcbrayer »

Well, Swiftkey Tablet X got an update last night, with no fix for this bug. Surprised me, but at least they haven't gone dormant.
Todd6677
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by Todd6677 »

Dammit. Wish I had seen this before I bought it. Every time I think I have my archos working the way I want it to, something comes clogging up the works!! I :doubt:
bencordy
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 11:12 am

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by bencordy »

I've now moved the main buttons to the notification bar which fixes the issue. Although I'm hoping for Swiftkeys fix soon. There hasn't been a new beta since I posted on here!
gte105u
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by gte105u »

I got tired of waiting, and went with Thumb Keyboard for my tablets. More flexibility, comparable word correction, works with the tablet now, half the price. Happy with the change. I still use Swiftkey on my phone, but I got tired of waiting for it to make the switch.
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt
jfmcbrayer
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by jfmcbrayer »

A little late posting on this, but the latest update on SwiftKey Tablet X does fix the softbuttons issue.

Thumb Keyboard's layouts (especially 7" Tablet Layout 1) are still better on the A70 than SwiftKey, as are its themes and its customization options. But SwiftKey has also added more sources of where it can get samples of your writing to train predictions from, so it really can offer better predictions (especially next-word or rest-of-phrase completion, which Thumb Keyboard doesn't do). Thumb Keyboard 4 seems to be using the prediction/completion from Gingerbread, which is Not Bad.

I've got about five keyboard choices in my rotation, and this update has moved SwiftKey from "out of the running" to "default for now, until I get tired of it or need something else specifically".
jfmcbrayer
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm

Re: Swiftkey Tablet X

Post by jfmcbrayer »

And, now they've broken it again.
Post Reply

Return to “Gen8 Apps”