Netflix App

Discuss cool Apps for the Gen8 Tablets
PotatoBug
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 4:35 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by PotatoBug »

I registered here just to say that I have successfully gotten Netflix running on the Archos 32. I tried both the "device check disabled" and modified apks (2nd and 3rd ones down in the xda-developers forum) and had to uninstall them both after the first unsuccessful attempts, which gave me the error everybody else was getting. I'm nearly certain that the device check disabled one was the one that actually worked for me in the end. I already had flash 10.3 installed and (I'm pretty sure) rebooted after installing the Netflix app. I'm watching Top Gear as I write this. :) I didn't have to fool with any text config files, either. I'm sure that Netflix will open this up to more devices really soon - it works amazingly.

EDIT: I don't know if it matters, but I use Netflix Canada.
ubergrog
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:05 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Netflix App

Post by ubergrog »

ponghclub wrote:just installed netflix app in my archos70 and it work perfect....you guy are great....thank you. ;)
Glad it's working, but don't thank just us, we're just the messengers. :)
p.s just one more question...is it wise to root this device?what is urukdroid?
http://code.google.com/p/urukdroid/wiki/WhatIsUruk
anyway it is working perfect now. thanks.
If it ain't broke, then don't fix it ;)
--
GROG!
DigitPalm
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:58 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by DigitPalm »

Whoopi! Mine is working too. Mine was not working Sunday after I installed the skip check apk. After Grog said he was using the same apk as I on Monday I tried it again and it works... The only thing I can think of is I powered off Sunday night. So maybe after installation a reboot is required.
Like someone said this together with Blackberry tethering this makes my A70 250 the best internet tablet I can get.

Thanks everyone

Howie
ghostdog662
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:04 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by ghostdog662 »

Mine didn't require a reboot to start up but it did to see video. I could only hear the audio.

Works great, hopefully they don't nerf it.
zillah
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by zillah »

Works perfect, thanks!
johannz
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:29 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by johannz »

I was able to download a version from http://www.droid-life.com/2011/05/26/ne ... d-devices/ that worked. It claims that it is a copy of the most recent market version and that the device check has been removed.
Harfainx
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Nomad

Re: Netflix App

Post by Harfainx »

Updated the original post, thanks johannz.
Hitchhiker
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:40 pm

Netflix Opens it's app

Post by Hitchhiker »

Looks like Netflix, has removed the hardware check on its app. So now you can install it on any android device and see if it will work. They also increased the number of officially supported devices from 5 to 8. Saw this this morning and and tested it out. Worked on my archos 43, and had no problems getting it from the official Android Market.

http://www.techspot.com/news/43978-netf ... vices.html

Just thought that I would share the news.
Harfainx
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Nomad

Re: Netflix App

Post by Harfainx »

Updated original post (on top) with the direct link to new build. Unmodified official version.
ponghclub
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 3:20 am
Location: New york city

Re: Netflix App

Post by ponghclub »

With netflex working flowlessly on my archos70....now i have a problem with 'switch to tv' app. It is not UI friendly. Are there any app out there that do abetter job than the one i've mention. Archos should be shame... :oops:
saltwater43
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:16 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by saltwater43 »

I just downloaded the app and it works perfect. Thanks for your hard work. Now if I could just use it as a SIP phone.

Another Happy Camper,
Merritt Island, Florida
:D :D :D
dlarkin_dc
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by dlarkin_dc »

Hey, this just stopped working for me.

I get a message saying there is an upgrade and I must upgrade to continue. Anyone else having this issue?

Update: On XDA, a post says Netflix dropped the lockouts... I'l try the update from the market and repost.

Update: My A70 can't find the Market app, so it's still locked and un-supported.

Update: Side loaded app from
http://www.droid-life.com/2011/05/26/ne ... id-devices

but it won't install. Seems this app is still locked and needs work for Archos users.

Update: Side loaded the new version of the app (link above) and had to delete the old version before installing the new app. Now it's working.

@Harfainx: :-# Sorry, frustrated and got carried away.
Last edited by Harfainx on Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please just language that is acceptable for everyone
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83
dabeersboys
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:23 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by dabeersboys »

I know this is not an archos issue, but when I downloaded the apk from the direct link and tried it on my Eris I get a "there is a problem parsing the package" error-
I have also tried this on another HTC phone, an Inspire and I got the same issue.

ASTRO says cannot open as an apk.

Any ideas would be great!
ArchosFaninNC
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:35 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by ArchosFaninNC »

Just installed the .apk in the first post update to my 101 and my HTC Thunderbolt and they both worked flawlessly.

Thanks.
ponghclub
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 3:20 am
Location: New york city

Re: Netflix App

Post by ponghclub »

@dlarkin_dc

thank you ;)

FYI....is this apk work all android device or just archos?
chinmas
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:29 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: Netflix App

Post by chinmas »

the newest link to the supposed "unmodified" version of the Netflix app absolutely will not work on my 101 8GB.

I've removed and reinstalled it 5 times, cleared all the devices out of my Netflix account, and I get the same error message every time:

"Sorry we could not reach the Netflix service. Please try again later. If the problem persists please visit netflix.com. (1011)

I get this on my Archos 101 and my HTC Evo Shift with the latest version of the app
dlarkin_dc
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by dlarkin_dc »

ponghclub wrote:@dlarkin_dc

thank you ;)

FYI....is this apk work all android device or just archos?
Just on my Archos A70, it's the only Android device I have :(
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83
dlarkin_dc
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by dlarkin_dc »

chinmas wrote:the newest link to the supposed "unmodified" version of the Netflix app absolutely will not work on my 101 8GB.

I've removed and reinstalled it 5 times, cleared all the devices out of my Netflix account, and I get the same error message every time:

"Sorry we could not reach the Netflix service. Please try again later. If the problem persists please visit netflix.com. (1011)

I get this on my Archos 101 and my HTC Evo Shift with the latest version of the app
Maybe, if you haven't tried already, clear the app data and cache before deleting then re-sideload the version 2.

In all my wrangling I might have done that so forgotten to include that as a step.

It could be connection, ethernet or wireless, problem. I think the app often wants a connection when not streaming.

But that it is on both devices makes me wonder... do the both have the same memory manager, antivirus, firewall or some other utility that could be interfering?
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83
mpmp0
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:32 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by mpmp0 »

mine worked previously, then stopped. i kept getting the message to check for an update--but there appeared not to be one.

i uninstalled that version, installed the 1.2.1 version, and my 70 is streaming Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam as i type this.

i dropped 1.2.1 into Dropbox from my desktop and downloaded it from Dropbox to my 70.

good luck.
steveb625
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:58 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by steveb625 »

Had to sideload the app on both my A70 and A32. Thanks to dlarkin_dc for the link. I could not get it from the Market at all on the A70 and it tried to load from the Market on the A32 but was unsuccessful. A simple un-install of the original working app before installing the update was required for a successful install. I wish Netflix (or who-ever is responsible) would just make this app "simply" available especially for us paying customers. It is GREAT how well it works and really is nice on the A70. I put it on the A32 just for fun but its neat it works there too.
SteveB
A9 Win7HP
A32 A70-8v6 UD1.6
Post Reply

Return to “Gen8 Apps”