Netflix App

Discuss cool Apps for the Gen8 Tablets
dlarkin_dc
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by dlarkin_dc »

glowcohen wrote:Is there a trick that enables one to switch to tv, and then navigate to play a movie? I'm trying to do it with the remote control app - can scroll through list but not able to select movie for playback?
I don't use the remote control app, just the tablet screen as a touchpad. It is tricky, but doable.
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83
ja2038
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:16 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by ja2038 »

Last night I saw a case where the video never really started up again after I repositioned it -- it just froze while the audio advanced. But in my limited experience of just a few days now, I actually haven't seen any other a/v issues. It's worked very nicely except for the constant reminder to update it.
glowcohen
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:40 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Netflix App

Post by glowcohen »

dlarkin_dc wrote:
glowcohen wrote:Is there a trick that enables one to switch to tv, and then navigate to play a movie? I'm trying to do it with the remote control app - can scroll through list but not able to select movie for playback?
I don't use the remote control app, just the tablet screen as a touchpad. It is tricky, but doable.
Thanks, that gives me hope. I have a bluetooth keyboard with trackpad on order, so hopefully that will help!
A5IT | A101 | G9 80
jgllo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:00 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by jgllo »

I was able to install Netflix on my Archos 70 w/o rooting. Use version 1 from this page:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/attachm ... 1311773932

Make sure you enable 3rd party apps. YAY!

BTW, version 2 froze on a white screen after logging in. Version 1.3 allowed me to log in, and search but would say that it couldn't Netflix when trying to start a movie.
El Gato Feo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:20 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by El Gato Feo »

I was successful in loading a NETFLIX app to my Archos 101 v2.3
com.netflix.mediaclient.1.3.apk
I loaded it to my MAC and then passed it via USB to the SD card and installed from there and VOILA!!

I have MOVIES!!!
of course you will need an accnt with Netflix
let me know if you have other sources of movies
Thanks
PS I LOVE THIS ARCHOS 101 8)
dlarkin_dc
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by dlarkin_dc »

ja2038 wrote:Last night I saw a case where the video never really started up again after I repositioned it -- it just froze while the audio advanced. But in my limited experience of just a few days now, I actually haven't seen any other a/v issues. It's worked very nicely except for the constant reminder to update it.
Yeah, I see that (frozen picture but audio continues) every time I resume a movie or move that position slider. Pretty sucky.
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83
ja2038
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:16 pm

Re: Netflix App - with the new late August 2011 firmware

Post by ja2038 »

I am running the new firmware -- it popped up last night so I came over to read the forum and install the firmware. Nice, thank you Archos.

I am curious though if Archos has any public statements about what plans they have in general for Netflix and specifically for Gen 8 devices.

I do have netflix working using the apk posted in these forums, but I was wondering what the official archos word was on running netflix was. For a device that seems targeted to be a media player, (and as my replacement for my AV-420,) I sure would like to be running official netflix in the future.

What prevents that?
stephen44
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:30 pm
Location: Danville VA/ Raleigh NC

Re: Netflix App

Post by stephen44 »

does anyone have a problem outputting a netflix movie to the TV - i can play the movies fine on the tablet - but they just tend to freeze when i output to TV - this is on both URUK 1.5 and stocl latest FW ?

Stephen
A101-16GB - running Internal UrukDroid v1.5 and LiveTV v0.8 using Hauppage 950Q ATSC DVB
Thanks

- Stephen
steveb625
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:58 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by steveb625 »

Plays fine to TV from my A32. Never tried w/ A70 but in the past I found WiFi issues w/ A70 on hdmi out. That was w/ 08 firmware and before Netflix.
SteveB
A9 Win7HP
A32 A70-8v6 UD1.6
ja2038
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:16 pm

Netflix now supported on all Archos 70! Woohoo!

Post by ja2038 »

The official current Netflix app now shows up in the market on my Archos 70, along with a note from Netflix saying it is supported on all 2.2 and 2.3 devices.

Thank you Netflix!
barryem
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:56 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by barryem »

I just tried the new Netflix 1.4 on both my Archos 43 and my Archos 70 8gb. It works on both of them but not really all that well.

Unless I reboot before I run Netflix the audio is out of sync. Rebooting right before I load it fixes that, but not every time. I'm not sure why. It seems to work better on the A43 than on the A70, maybe because the A70's larger screen needs a bit more memory or horsepower and Netflix needs all it can get. But that's just a guess.

Anyway it works okay until I try to back out of watching the video and then the viewing module crashes. I get an FC which then leaves me back in the Netflix queue.

I also have a Samsung Galaxy Tab 7" with Android 2.2 and the Netflix app works perfectly on it, so I guess the Archos just barely has what it takes.

Anyway, I'm glad to have it. It is usable now and maybe it will get better.

Barry
Psycho29388
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 12:17 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by Psycho29388 »

On my Archos 43 when first playing a video on netflix it's slow like it's playing at 0.6x speed while the audio plays at normal speed, that lasts for about 1-2 minutes then the video plays at 2x speed to catch up with the audio and then it plays fine the rest of the video.
yankee
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:03 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by yankee »

the new update netflix 1.4 works fine..You must remove the older version 1.2 first before downloading the new file from the market
ebusinesstutor
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 9:37 pm
Location: Nanaimo, BC Canada
Contact:

Re: Post Netflix android app?

Post by ebusinesstutor »

loganss wrote:Thanks to the Android hacker community root is not needed to watch Netflix on the A101IT (hopefully that's the case for all of the gen 8 line).

The link below contains a modified Netflix app that has device check disabled:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... p=13730649
This worked great on my Archos 70 tablet. So excited to finally use Netflix on my Archos!
dlarkin_dc
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am

Heads up on update 1.5.0 10/19/11

Post by dlarkin_dc »

Downloaded the 1.5.0 update from the Market this morning and now the Netflix app locks up badly when it start to stream. I get a "We are unable to start playback. Please restart it (13007)" message that doesn't respond. Android then throws up the [Force Close]-[Wait]-[Report] options. Rough!

I'll continue to work the problem before reverting back.

If anyone else has the same issue or, even better, doesn't have any problems, please post!

TIA!

UPDATE - After a lot of restarts, clearing RAM etc... It took two reboots to get this app working.
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83
dlarkin_dc
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by dlarkin_dc »

Update 1.5.1 build 367 needed two reboots to start working... but it worked.
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83
arpruss
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 10:03 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by arpruss »

barryem wrote:I just tried the new Netflix 1.4 on both my Archos 43 and my Archos 70 8gb. It works on both of them but not really all that well.

Unless I reboot before I run Netflix the audio is out of sync. Rebooting right before I load it fixes that, but not every time. I'm not sure why. It seems to work better on the A43 than on the A70, maybe because the A70's larger screen needs a bit more memory or horsepower and Netflix needs all it can get.
One problem with Netflix is that to run well, it needs 1ghz. But due to an OS bug, the CPU speed is clamped to 800mhz in video players on the Gen8 devices, even if you use SetCPU or Overdrive Mode. There is a fix here.
rider
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:19 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by rider »

I updated to the newest FW (2.4.80) and downloaded the netflix app from Amazon (1.5.2). I also updated to Flash 11.1. I've tried clearing the netflix cache and the netflix data and doing reboots. I am stuck - I always get the 13007 message.
DingDangKid
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:40 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by DingDangKid »

rider wrote:I updated to the newest FW (2.4.80) and downloaded the netflix app from Amazon (1.5.2). I also updated to Flash 11.1. I've tried clearing the netflix cache and the netflix data and doing reboots. I am stuck - I always get the 13007 message.
I'm in the same situation except I had it working and watched a full episode of south park. Went back later to try it and I'm getting the 13007/9 error again.
rider
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:19 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by rider »

I updated to the new firmware 2.4.81 and to version 1.6.0 build 443 of Netflix and now it is working.
Post Reply

Return to “Gen8 Apps”