Netflix App

Discuss cool Apps for the Gen8 Tablets
Post Reply
amits
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:03 pm

Netflix App

Post by amits »

Hijacked by Harfainx (sorry)

Use this thread to discuss Netflix.

----------------------------------------------------

UPDATED JUNE 29th!
Link to Netflix 1.2.2 (Hosted by Harfainx 4Shared):
http://dc371.4shared.com/download/Zzi7r ... t-v122.apk

Market link is the same as below

----------------------------------------------------

UPDATED May 27th! - Adding link to the market
Link to the market: https://market.android.com/details?id=c ... ediaclient
*Note: This has been tested and installed straight from this link (by Harfainx). Confirmed working without any work-around.
Market still says the device is unsupported, so you can't directly download to your Archos.

Link to Netflix file hosted by Harfainx (OFFICIAL UNMODIFIED VERSION) - Netflix 1.2.1 Build 843839-1.2.0-30: http://dc341.4shared.com/download/_lpe3 ... -120-3.apk
**This is a direct link hosted on my 4Shared account

----------------------------------------------------

UPDATED May 26th! - New Version: http://www.mediafire.com/?4xwncz7doz475tj
*Note: This is not a modified version. They apparently removed the device check themselves.
Update found on this site (and brought up by johannz): http://www.droid-life.com/2011/05/26/ne ... d-devices/

----------------------------------------------------

Download the app with device check disabled: MODIFIED NETFLIX APP

If you have problems with the app crashing after login, then try this one (device check disabled): MODIFIED NETFLIX APP WITH CRASH FIX

OR

If you use the original apk, downloaded here: NETFLIX APP

Please use these instructions to make it work:

Code: Select all

Open and edit /system/build.prop

Change ro.product.brand=archos

to

ro.product.brand=HTC Vision

and

ro.product.manufacturer=archos

to

ro.product.manufacturer=HTC

reboot
Links, and information found HERE ON XDA. I'm not responsible for any of this, just re-posting it here.
Eigdom
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 1:09 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by Eigdom »

I found this blog saying that the "new" one works. I downloaded, but have not tried it. Comments in the artlcle were all negative, but they were all smartphones. I do not know if it will work on A70IT.

In case anyone is interested, here is the link:

http://www.droid-life.com/2011/03/23/le ... now-works/#
amits
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:03 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by amits »

Thank you Eigdom, I'll give it a shot!
gottahavit
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 551
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:35 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by gottahavit »

That no longer works on the devices it worked on to begin with. It never worked on the archos.
WMTOANDROID
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:00 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by WMTOANDROID »

The first leaked version allowed me to log in, see the list of movies and shows, but did not allow me to actually stream anything. The second leaked version only gave me a white screen when logging in :cry:
amits
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 4:03 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by amits »

Netflix application now officially released for Android for a short list of supported devices, see: http://blog.netflix.com/2011/05/normal- ... -none.html

has anyone tried it on his Archos 101?
dlarkin_dc
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:03 am

Post Netflix android app?

Post by dlarkin_dc »

Can someone post this apk for us all to try?

TIA
A70-IT 8Gb v6
2.4.83
zillah
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Post Netflix adroid app?

Post by zillah »

It wouldn't work even if you were able to sideload it.

It can only run on phones with Qualcomm chips.
loganss
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:46 pm

Re: Post Netflix android app?

Post by loganss »

Doesn't work on the Archos 101IT. I downloaded it from my N1 and got the "this device not supported" message when trying to stream a movie. The app allows you to log into your Netflix account and see movie titles but that's as far as you can go. :(
A101-8GB | N1
gte105u
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 495
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: Post Netflix android app?

Post by gte105u »

Are they going to expand on this? That stinks.
A70 250GB|Acer A500|HTC Thunderbolt
Pote
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:04 pm

Re: Post Netflix android app?

Post by Pote »

Netflix is not satisfied with most android's ability to honor DRM. Quallcom must have some magic chips in them...
pcrider
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:04 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by pcrider »

The apk can be found here http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1076150
It did not work for me on A70IT.
mod57
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:02 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by mod57 »

I have Netflix working.

I have UrukDroid-1.1beta2 installed on my Archos 70 but should work with other ROMs if you are rooted.

You just need to open & edit /system/build.prop

I used Root Explore but any other root file editor should work.

Change ro.product.brand=archos

to

ro.product.brand=HTC Vision

and

ro.product.manufacturer=archos

to

ro.product.manufacturer=HTC

reboot

Worked for me.
guy48065
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:09 pm

Re: Post Netflix android app?

Post by guy48065 »

Pote wrote:Netflix is not satisfied with most android's ability to honor DRM. Quallcom must have some magic chips in them...
If DRM is an issue (with ANY service) I don't think Archos will ever be allowed into the pool as long as they continue giving all Gen8 devices the same identification number :roll:
A101 G8
SqueezeCom'der
SqueezePlayr
zalman
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:24 pm

Re: Post Netflix android app?

Post by zalman »

Apparently it works on the Nook Color with some modification:

http://reviewhorizon.com/2011/05/how-to ... ook-color/

Aren't the Archos Gen 8 the same hardware?
indigomontoya
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:44 am

Re: Post Netflix android app?

Post by indigomontoya »

I have it running on my A70S with UrukDroid 1.0 (doesnt require Uruk, just root access to change two lines in build.prop) using instructions in this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1076581

I followed along with the walkthrough on Engadget using a Nexus S and everything (speed to load app, playback etc) seemed the same.
ubergrog
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:05 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Netflix App

Post by ubergrog »

What wll break doing this? I mean these settings are meant for something, right. :doubt:
mod57 wrote:I have Netflix working.

I have UrukDroid-1.1beta2 installed on my Archos 70 but should work with other ROMs if you are rooted.

You just need to open & edit /system/build.prop

I used Root Explore but any other root file editor should work.

Change ro.product.brand=archos

to

ro.product.brand=HTC Vision

and

ro.product.manufacturer=archos

to

ro.product.manufacturer=HTC

reboot

Worked for me.
--
GROG!
zillah
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Post Netflix android app?

Post by zillah »

indigomontoya wrote:I have it running on my A70S with UrukDroid 1.0 (doesnt require Uruk, just root access to change two lines in build.prop) using instructions in this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1076581

I followed along with the walkthrough on Engadget using a Nexus S and everything (speed to load app, playback etc) seemed the same.
And VQ on the A70?
mod57
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:02 am

Re: Netflix App

Post by mod57 »

You can make a copy of the original and replace it if you like or reedit it's only two lines. I haven't noticed any issues so far. As I said this requires root if you have been able to do that this is a simple enough way to enjoy Netflix for now.
socalnc
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:12 pm

Re: Netflix App

Post by socalnc »

Brilliant! This is confirmed working on my Archos with Mod57's Fix. I just created a copy of the build.prop file before making the change just in case. Rebooted and it works.

I have an Archos 70 with Chulri's Root
Post Reply

Return to “Gen8 Apps”