remote desktop?

Discuss cool Apps for the Gen8 Tablets
Post Reply
navigangsta
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:24 pm

remote desktop?

Post by navigangsta »

Can anyone suggest a good app?
AND any way to use it to watch netflix?
BockBock
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:47 pm

Re: remote desktop?

Post by BockBock »

navigangsta wrote:Can anyone suggest a good app?
AND any way to use it to watch netflix?
I use the free version of Wyse Pocket Cloud. It works very well.

I wouldn't expect any video apps to work. The refresh rate wouldn't be high enough.
-=Bock Bock=-
Archos 101 16GB
navigangsta
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:24 pm

Re: remote desktop?

Post by navigangsta »

I tried hooking up pocketcloud, but I cant seem to get it to work at all?


I read around, and tried phonemypc, and it hooked up flawlessly. But it appears pocketcloud would be the better option.

I will try and tinker with it some more, or hopefully find a tutorial lol
brianinmaine
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:30 am

Re: remote desktop?

Post by brianinmaine »

i've not tried the remote desktop yet, but as far as Netflix goes:

At the moment you need Silverlight with DRM built in. Only runs on Windows, not Linux (even with Moonlight, a Linux alternative). Too bad for now. I'd love that.
A32IT fw:2.1.08 Zeam
Vycor
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:21 pm

Re: remote desktop?

Post by Vycor »

LogMe in... works... im not a huge fan of it. I have an iPhone where i use logmein and its VERY smooth. I try and use logmein on the archos and its a bit quirky, doesnt respond... i requested a refund but no word yet.
pete917
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:22 pm

Re: remote desktop?

Post by pete917 »

I would really like to try a RDP service for my 101. What are peoples thoughts on the best of them. I would like it to hook up to my Windows Xp and Vista machines. What would you recommend? Do I need to install software on my PC's as well or is the app alone sufficient?
5673902
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:31 am

Re: remote desktop?

Post by 5673902 »

remote desktop is to laggy tried already
zigbee
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:58 pm

Re: remote desktop?

Post by zigbee »

pete917 wrote:I would really like to try a RDP service for my 101. What are peoples thoughts on the best of them. I would like it to hook up to my Windows Xp and Vista machines. What would you recommend? Do I need to install software on my PC's as well or is the app alone sufficient?
I use PocketCloud to connect to a Windows 7 Home machine running TightVNC server and also use it to connect to a Window XP Pro machine with RDP. It work very well for both connection protocols.

As for software on your PCs, if you have the Home versions of Windows RDP is not built in, which is why I installed TightVNC server on my Windows 7 Home box, Windows XP Pro comes with RDP enabled by default so no software needed there.
julioley32
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:46 pm

Re: remote desktop?

Post by julioley32 »

I┬┤m using LogMeIn and Pocket cloud, a bit laggy but works fine :)
zhezhan
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:07 pm

Re: remote desktop?

Post by zhezhan »

i use the free Teamviewer App... it's getting better and better
macemoneta
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: remote desktop?

Post by macemoneta »

android-vnc-viewer is very good (free and open source), but the version in the Market is not the most current (with fixes for many issues). You can get the latest development version here: androidVNC_build20101119.apk.
neles
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:16 am

Re: remote desktop?

Post by neles »

Great finding, i was having a lot of problems with the market version of android vnc, this one is working great.
macemoneta
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: remote desktop?

Post by macemoneta »

I've gotten into the habit of checking the 'official website' link when I run into issues. I don't know why the fixed versions aren't pushed to the market, but at least they are available.
aliasgarbabat
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:00 pm

Re: remote desktop?

Post by aliasgarbabat »

You may try R-HUB remote support server.
Post Reply

Return to “Gen8 Apps”