Page 1 of 1

can archos g9 firmware work on g8?

Posted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:43 pm
by egybeamer85
The firmware for the g9 is available on the archos website. Can it be altered to work on g8?

Re: can archos g9 firmware work on g8?

Posted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:33 pm
by Harfainx
G9 firmware has been out for a while, just not linked directly on the Archos site. It's posted up over on the XDA forum, but hasn't had any activity.

The .aos files are still hard to get into, especially without the actual devices to install the firmware on and then pull things off that way.

Re: can archos g9 firmware work on g8?

Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:18 am
by Chengbin
Don't expect it to work. Honeycomb cannot run on 256MB of RAM. G8 just isn't fast enough to run Honeycomb at all, and if it can, it won't run well.

Even if the hardware is the same, Archos will not allow it to work. Look at the G8 firmware and G7. The 43 and 32 has the exact same hardware as the A5A minus GPS, but the A5A still cannot use the G8 firmware even though it'll take very very little work from Archos for it to work.