online registration ... could not install codec pack

10.1" capacitive, $269 for 8GB, $296 for 16GB, HDMI output, webcam...
Post Reply
mr-mac
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 5:02 pm

online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by mr-mac »

At end of online registration my 101 said could not install basic codec pack or some such error. In the end i hit cacel.. now says already registered but gives no option to get the codec pack it tried to install.

Just wondered if it was important and if I can sort

Thanks
bob24usa
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by bob24usa »

Same thing happened to me just now. How do you get the pkg.??
sdho
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:53 am

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by sdho »

I couldn't download the package from the 101 device so I went straight to the Archos web site and downloaded both .AOS and .EXE file
Harfainx
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Nomad

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by Harfainx »

Archos.com
Support and Account
My Customer Account
Login
Manage Products
- Click the device you need the codec for (the picture of the device)
- Click "More" button
Generate Plugin (near the top-middle for the free one)

If you want the paid codec, on the same screen, just scroll down to "More" button
Type in your product key
Purchase the codec, and download (or just download if you've already purchased)

Now you have all your codecs ;)
mr-mac
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 5:02 pm

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by mr-mac »

Nice one just downloaded aos straight to 101 :D
Harfainx
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Location: Nomad

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by Harfainx »

Just make sure you run the .aos file (it should automatically run it if you put it on the root of your drive). If you're mounted to your computer, it will automatically run it after you un-mount.
If you download it anywhere else, just use the "Files" app and navigate to the .aos file and execute it from there.
Potato
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:35 pm

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by Potato »

I also encountered the same "error" problems while conducting the online registration. I have followed Harfainx's instruction to download the .aos file and the .exe[windows] file to my PC. Putting the .aos file [only 1.75KB] at root of Archos did bring up some message of firmware update after unplugged the USB, however, it did not go through a reboot process. Checked the Plugin section it shows "Cinema, Registered", which is the same information before updating.

I do think that the installation is not sucessful therefore I tried several times but got the same result. How could we know the free codec is properly installed. I could not find any new icon regarding "Podcast" in the device.

BTW, what is the purspose of having the .exe file [windows]? It popped up as an installer but it said that Acrhos device could not be found even with the USB connected.

Hope to receiving your kindest advice, many thanks.


:( :(
Potato
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:35 pm

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by Potato »

Any one have a clue to handle this issue and not sure if other users also experienced it. Thanks.

p.s. - I've sent the case to Archos tech. support and waiting for their feedback.
hurrpancakes
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:50 pm

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by hurrpancakes »

What is the purpose of the free codec? What does it unlock?
fray4djacent
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by fray4djacent »

hurrpancakes wrote:What is the purpose of the free codec? What does it unlock?

AC3 audio, VOB, MPEG2 and a few other things. I had to get it since the 300+ DVD rips I have all use AC3 audio.
Potato
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:35 pm

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by Potato »

AC3, VOB...etc are not free plug-in. The free plug-in as stated in the webpage should be Podcast.
astrodomine
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:47 am

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by astrodomine »

free plugin as stated above should be podcast...whatever that means.

I dont have the cinema plugin but can run movie avi rips with AC3 audio..
aw1nk1
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by aw1nk1 »

Are you on 2.2.1 or 2.1?
TaleOfAle
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:05 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by TaleOfAle »

I don't have the paid codec pack but I have yet to come across a video that does not play. That said I have only watched about 4 movies on it so I am not sure if they were AC3 or not.
astrodomine
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:47 am

Re: online registration ... could not install codec pack

Post by astrodomine »

aw1nk1 wrote:Are you on 2.2.1 or 2.1?
2.2.1
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 101 Internet Tablet”