Archos 70 Problem

7" capacitive, $199 for 8GB, $249 for 250GB (with free shipping), HDMI output, webcam...
Post Reply
paulkitchen
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 9:13 am

Archos 70 Problem

Post by paulkitchen »

Hi, I have had a an Archos 70 since Xmas, and loaded the google market etc on it day 1. Since then it has worked rather well, generally no complaints. Recenetly it has been dropping out of the brouser after around 10 mins, but would work at work. Yesterday, at work, it stopped going on the browser, opening apps and would not play videos. It kept flagging up ''sorry'' alerts that the particular item was unable to open. I think but am unsure that I up dated the firmware prior to it all going wrong.

Can anyone advise what is wrong and how to sort it out....Urgently as I am going on holiday soon.

Another question: Can CM9 (CyanogenMod 9) ICS be put on the Archos 70 Internet Tablet - Ice Cream Sandwich for Archos

Many Thanks Paul
viking
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1795
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Location: Honolulu

Re: Archos 70 Problem

Post by viking »

Just addressed that in the 101 section with happy results. You must ruthlessly keep a lot of spare app space or all falls to peices. See my sticky topic about running slow in the general gen 8 section for cures for that other than deleting apps.
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115
FZelle
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm

Re: Archos 70 Problem

Post by FZelle »

And for the second question: There is atm no working CM9 for Archos Gen8.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 70 Internet Tablet”