Problem with SDE installation

7" capacitive, $199 for 8GB, $249 for 250GB (with free shipping), HDMI output, webcam...
Post Reply
marcg
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:51 pm

Problem with SDE installation

Post by marcg »

Hi

I have been trying to install the SDE firmware through the system recovery menu on an Archos 70b IT. The issue I have is that when mounting the archos to update firmware a 125mb partition appears on my PC and not the storage partition. I have copied the SDE firmware file to this partiton and am recieving the error code 'update failed (207)'. I have tried mounting the archos when in android and copying over the firmware file then rebooting into system recovery - firmware update but i get 'update failed (1)' error code.

Any help would be much appreciated.
FZelle
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm

Re: Problem with SDE installation

Post by FZelle »

You are talking about the new 70 IT?
The SDE out there is for the first Gen8.
marcg
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:51 pm

Re: Problem with SDE installation

Post by marcg »

No my one is the previous one running froyo 2.2

edit: You've got me thinking that i may be wrong about this. It is definitely the 70b IT but didn't come with honeycomb. Is there no SDE for Gen9, or at least any talk of an upcoming one?
steveb625
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:58 pm

Re: Problem with SDE installation

Post by steveb625 »

The 70b is reportedly different enough from the Gen 8 70IT that the firmwares are not compatible. Maybe SDE is not yet available for your squeaky-new tablet.
SteveB
A9 Win7HP
A32 A70-8v6 UD1.6
letama
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:39 am

Re: Problem with SDE installation

Post by letama »

There is no official SDE for gen9 for now.

Everything is ready in firmware for it and we have a way to enable it "unofficially" by using a temp root.

However 70it2/70b is not real gen9, not real gen8, they have their own firmware so I don't know if the trick I used could work on it (especially as they're using different crypt key for firmware than gen8 and gen9 so I can't take a look by unpacking firmware).
marcg
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:51 pm

Re: Problem with SDE installation

Post by marcg »

Ok thanks a lot, look like ill just wait for the honeycomb firmware to be released, in another thread people are suggesting that it will clock the CPU aswell, it might be all we need for it really. All i'm really trying to achieve is to make the tablet fluid with the full android market, which at the moment how it is sold is pretty poor unless you just want to browse the net. However it would be great to get Urukdroid onto it though so that i can transfer files that are larger than 4gb.

Steveb625 are you saying that the 70IT2 is different from the 70b? I was under the impression it was the same tablet.
FZelle
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm

Re: Problem with SDE installation

Post by FZelle »

No the 70b is an ereader, build with a complete different soc, that is alot slower, has less features and will never be upgraded to hc.
deet
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Problem with SDE installation

Post by deet »

FZelle wrote:No the 70b is an ereader, build with a complete different soc, that is alot slower, has less features and will never be upgraded to hc.
Archos have two devices labeled as 70b, one is an ereader and the other appears to be an updated version of the 70IT.
A80S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES.1.1
marcg
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:51 pm

Re: Problem with SDE installation

Post by marcg »

On the box it says Internet Tablet, i definitely do not have the eReader.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 70 Internet Tablet”