Froyo You Tube app broken??

7" capacitive, $199 for 8GB, $249 for 250GB (with free shipping), HDMI output, webcam...
spatch
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:30 am

Re: Froyo You Tube app broken??

Post by spatch »

ef98dpa wrote:I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)


Brilliant! Works perfectly.

Now, please find a way to make my buggy, crashy Froyo run like Eclair used to...
davemonfl
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm

Re: Froyo You Tube app broken??

Post by davemonfl »

spatch wrote:
ef98dpa wrote:I have found a solution for the "youtube problem" at a swedish forum, just follow these simple steps and you are good to go. Might work with other apps aswell(?).

1. Download, install and start "android terminal emulator" from Market
2. Enter below lines in the app and finish each line with an enter

cd /data/test/froyo/system/app
rm YouTube.apk

3. Close the app (back out) and reboot
4. Download YouTube from Market.

Easy as 123(4)! :)


Brilliant! Works perfectly.

Now, please find a way to make my buggy, crashy Froyo run like Eclair used to...


Install adw.launcher from the market. The stock launcher in the 2.2 firmware is buggy and hangs a lot. With adw.launcher its fast, smooth, and wonderful....
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100
Niteowl
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: US

Re: Froyo You Tube app broken??

Post by Niteowl »

I am new to this
I have the terminal emulator
When it opens there is a first line with export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH
the the second line has $ $
Where do I type the cd etc line? After the second $ or do I start a new line?

BTW was not able to delete or update the YouTube app.

Thanks,
Niteowl
Regards,
Niteowl
tshrimp
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 2:58 am

Re: Froyo You Tube app broken??

Post by tshrimp »

This worked for me as well. My issue is that unless I kill all the apps the video is too jittery to watch.

I close all apps and it works great (I must get memory free above 100MB or so). Anyone else having this issue, and fixed it?

thanks
aznmode
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Froyo You Tube app broken??

Post by aznmode »

Thank you. This worked for me as well. Make sure you guys put a space after C. I had to try several times and wouldnt work till I re-read haha.
unibonger
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 2:04 am

Re: Froyo You Tube app broken??

Post by unibonger »

Niteowl wrote:I am new to this
I have the terminal emulator
When it opens there is a first line with export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH
the the second line has $ $
Where do I type the cd etc line? After the second $ or do I start a new line?

BTW was not able to delete or update the YouTube app.

Thanks,
Niteowl


Had this issue too, I was putting a space in between the $ and the C, this isn't necessary, and it worked for me after. Can also check the app menu to see if it was removed instead of having to get all the way into market.

Just going to throw my Thanks in for this as it was bugging me!

Random note, can I use the terminal emulator to remove other apps I don't want without negative effects? Obviously don't need Navigation w/o a GPS or to keep the Archos Online Registration.
ted_chou12
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 1:56 am

Re: Froyo You Tube app broken??

Post by ted_chou12 »

Thanks, just to let you know that it worked.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 70 Internet Tablet”