ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

3.2", $132 for 8GB, Composite tv-output, VGA camcorder...
Post Reply
hamsterhunter
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 4:21 pm

ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by hamsterhunter »

Anybody figured out how to install the ADB driver for the Archos 32IT? There's no mentioning yet in the archos download section. I have put in a request with archos, but was hoping for a faster answer here...
Thanks!
nz
Archos Staff
Archos Staff
Posts: 712
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Location: Archos SA, France
Contact:

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by nz »

hamsterhunter wrote:Anybody figured out how to install the ADB driver for the Archos 32IT? There's no mentioning yet in the archos download section. I have put in a request with archos, but was hoping for a faster answer here...
Thanks!


Google finally managed to introduce a configuration file for ADB, so you do not need to recompile if you want to use it with other but the built-in VIDs. For Archos devices you need to

Code: Select all

echo "0x0e79" >~/.android/adb_usb.ini

or on Windows:

Code: Select all

echo 0x0e79 >> "%USERPROFILE%\.android\adb_usb.ini"

Then you can use the adb that comes with the R3 or R4 SDK (or probably also the one that is in current SVN trunk). Remember to "sudo killall adb" to get rid of all already running ADB servers.
cajl
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 585
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 10:58 am
Location: La varenne / France
Contact:

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by cajl »

i use the same of Archos 5IT
CORSE' WEB
hamsterhunter
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 4:21 pm

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by hamsterhunter »

Thanks for the fast replies!

What I did, before seeing any of the replies, was to adjust the driver files for the 5IT; basically changing the PID to 1411. Works fine.

cajl wrote:i use the same of Archos 5IT

I didn't dare to test the 5IT files as is, but the method mentioned by nz implies that it would work fine, all they do is change the Vendor ID. I guess my effort to adjust the PID was an overkill.
kbrick
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:43 pm

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by kbrick »

nz wrote:
hamsterhunter wrote:Anybody figured out how to install the ADB driver for the Archos 32IT? There's no mentioning yet in the archos download section. I have put in a request with archos, but was hoping for a faster answer here...
Thanks!

...or on Windows:

Code: Select all

echo 0x0e79 >> "%USERPROFILE%\.android\adb_usb.ini"

Then you can use the adb that comes with the R3 or R4 SDK (or probably also the one that is in current SVN trunk). Remember to "sudo killall adb" to get rid of all already running ADB servers.

For a developer newbie such as myself, can you explain exactly where this is entered? I assume everything from echo 0x0... to the end need to be entered into some tool that comes with the Android SDK, correct?

Also, for the sudo killall adb command, do I need to be telnetted into my device?

I have SDK for 1.6, 2.1-update1, and 2.2 installed, which I assume meets the R3 and R4 SDK requirement. Looks like there are multiple revisions of each API number.

All I wish to do is be able to easily take a screenshot from my PC. I have the SDK installed, but I just got an ARCHOS 32 and have not tried connecting it for development yet. I have installed and gotten the SDK running apps in the simulator, though.

Thanks for helping the new guy!
b16
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by b16 »

I am having the same problem for the 70, can anyone help me out?
www.twitter.com/b16a2smith
inc
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 6:54 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by inc »

kbrick wrote:
nz wrote:
hamsterhunter wrote:Anybody figured out how to install the ADB driver for the Archos 32IT? There's no mentioning yet in the archos download section. I have put in a request with archos, but was hoping for a faster answer here...
Thanks!

...or on Windows:

Code: Select all

echo 0x0e79 >> "%USERPROFILE%\.android\adb_usb.ini"

Then you can use the adb that comes with the R3 or R4 SDK (or probably also the one that is in current SVN trunk). Remember to "sudo killall adb" to get rid of all already running ADB servers.

For a developer newbie such as myself, can you explain exactly where this is entered? I assume everything from echo 0x0... to the end need to be entered into some tool that comes with the Android SDK, correct?

Also, for the sudo killall adb command, do I need to be telnetted into my device?

I have SDK for 1.6, 2.1-update1, and 2.2 installed, which I assume meets the R3 and R4 SDK requirement. Looks like there are multiple revisions of each API number.

All I wish to do is be able to easily take a screenshot from my PC. I have the SDK installed, but I just got an ARCHOS 32 and have not tried connecting it for development yet. I have installed and gotten the SDK running apps in the simulator, though.

Thanks for helping the new guy!


I have not been able to test the above yet because i have not got my Archos device yet, so i might not be the right one to answer, but i understand the command to add the vendor to the ini file which "Nz" writes below.
You write the command in the shell (Linux) or in the command promt (Windows).

So upen up a command prompt in Windows and just paste the code nz writes and hit enter.

The file adb_usb.ini is located in the .android folder which is created after following the instructions for setting up the sdk.
It contains rows for different vendors. In mine there is no vendor added as default

Code: Select all

# ANDROID 3RD PARTY USB VENDOR ID LIST -- DO NOT EDIT.
# USE 'android update adb' TO GENERATE.
# 1 USB VENDOR ID PER LINE.


so just open up a command prompt and enter the text

Code: Select all

echo 0x0e79 >> "%USERPROFILE%\.android\adb_usb.ini"

And Archos is added as a vendor. Then the file will look like this:

Code: Select all

# ANDROID 3RD PARTY USB VENDOR ID LIST -- DO NOT EDIT.
# USE 'android update adb' TO GENERATE.
# 1 USB VENDOR ID PER LINE.
0x0e79

Then follow the rest of the instructions to test the connection.
Archos 70IT 8GB [Froyo 2.0.54]
b16
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by b16 »

So has anyone had any luck with the 70 with ADB?
www.twitter.com/b16a2smith
ohrickys72
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 11:37 am

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT? SOLUTION

Post by ohrickys72 »

Here's what I did and I successfully connected with Eclipse and the adb.

Download the driver for the 5 Internet Tablet

Open the android_usb.inf and find the line that reads:

%USB\VID_0E79&PID_1361.DeviceDescRelease%=androidusb.Dev, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1361

After that line, paste this line

%USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01.DeviceDescRelease%=androidusb.Dev,USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01

At the end of the [Strings] section add this line

USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01.DeviceDescRelease="Archos32"

I'm sure this same procedure will work for the other Gen 8 tablets if you look at the PID in Device Manager of the Unknown device and substitute that in place.
inc
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 6:54 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ADB Driver for Archos32 IT?

Post by inc »

Dont know if you got it to work? But now when i got my A70 i wanted to try to install my own apps from Eclipse development environment and it worked like a charm without using any other drivers than the one supplied in the Android sdk.

What i did is firstly i followed Hairfainx tip of enabling the drivers in thread http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=41755&p=284338

Harfainx wrote:To get the drivers working with Win7 (both 32 and 64-bit) simply navigate to your adb folder.

Go to usb_driver folder

Open android_winusb.inf in notepad.

Just ABOVE the line that says [Google.NTamd64], add these lines:

Code: Select all

;Archos 70
%SingleAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411
%CompositeAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01


Then just ABOVE the line that says [USB_Install], add these lines:

Code: Select all

;Archos 70
%SingleAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411
%CompositeAdbInterface% = USB_Install, USB\VID_0E79&PID_1411&MI_01


Then plug your 70 with ADB debugging enabled into your USB port. When it asks for drivers, point it in the direction of that file.

Enjoy your newly ADB enabled A70!


Then i modified the ".android/adb_usb.ini" file as nz wrote above to be able to use the A70 with adb/Eclipse.

nz wrote:Google finally managed to introduce a configuration file for ADB, so you do not need to recompile if you want to use it with other but the built-in VIDs. For Archos devices you need to

Code: Select all

echo "0x0e79" >~/.android/adb_usb.ini

or on Windows:

Code: Select all

echo 0x0e79 >> "%USERPROFILE%\.android\adb_usb.ini"

Then you can use the adb that comes with the R3 or R4 SDK (or probably also the one that is in current SVN trunk). Remember to "sudo killall adb" to get rid of all already running ADB servers.


Then i used "adb devices" in the console and my A70 was listed

So i tried the connection by running a simple Hello World example in Eclipse and it was installed and run on my A70 without any changes in Eclipse.
Archos 70IT 8GB [Froyo 2.0.54]
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 32 Internet Tablet”