Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

General Gen8 Archos Tablet discussions
bluebamf
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 6:09 pm

HELP!

Post by bluebamf »

I have made it as far as the market fix and now I keep getting uncommanded reboots! HELP!

**NEVERMIND**

I completely powered off and restarted and all is fine now. Whew!
macgyver40
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:44 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by macgyver40 »

anyone tried this on a 43? I can't see that it wouldn't work as only a few minor hardware changes from the 70 to the 43 are not really affected by all this from what I can tell. If not I will test it since I found a A43IT 8GB for a steal of a price and should have it in a few days.
A70IT S firmware 2.3.81
Bulgarien
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:02 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by Bulgarien »

Have you problems with new the update? Will not install new firmware, and get caught reboot all the the time? Cant get out of recovery mode?

Then give this a try.

First clear all your old firmware downloads on PC you have downloaded earlyer.There should only bee one (new) file called: firmware_archos_android_gen8.aos

You shall also remember to remove the SD card -

and first then are you ready to make a update with the new file.

I have been scared as hell in hours :evil:, but first when I used those easy tricks it get me back on the track again :-)

Hope this make sense for someone
Last edited by Bulgarien on Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

Bulgarien wrote:First clear all your old firmware downloads on PC you have downloaded earlyer. There should only bee one (new) file called: firmware_archos_android_gen8.aos
...
Hope this make sense for someone

I liked your advice except for the FW DL.

I Absolutely DO NOT Recommend this [-X

I recommend:
1. Create a folder on your PC: root:Archos/Gen8/FW/
2. Create separate folders in the ..FW/ folder for each Firmware version:
-- ..FW/2.0.71/
-- ..FW/2.1.04/
3. In each FW folder DL two items:
    1. firmware_archos_android_gen8.aos for that version
    2. The Archos web page for the Firmware Changes for that version

With my recommendation you can easily back off to a prior FW version assuming that Archos allows it.

With your recommendation you cannot back off to a prior FW version.

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
Bulgarien
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:02 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by Bulgarien »

Thanks Allen

Your right. It is so much better to make a folders with downloads. Only the SD card trick make sense now before a update...
tincal63
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by tincal63 »

Mod Edit: Removed long quoted post...Allen

Hi Allen,
I am not sure if I have installed the flash plugin on my Archos or not. I tried to use the link in the instructions, but got a bunch of hieroglyphics. I downloaded flash from the market instead, but I am not sure if this is the same thing. Please confirm. Thanks.
sweetypie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 3016
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Location: Sweetyland

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by sweetypie »

Did you really have to quote that entire post? Or any of it?
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

tincal63 wrote:Mod Edit: Removed long quoted post...Allen

Hi Allen,
I am not sure if I have installed the flash plugin on my Archos or not. I tried to use the link in the instructions, but got a bunch of hieroglyphics. I downloaded flash from the market instead, but I am not sure if this is the same thing. Please confirm. Thanks.

Nope, it is not the sane thing. It sounds like you opened the link to a new web page. You should have downloaded the file from the link: For Windows via a right click then Save Link As...

By Downloading it to your TraPC you have a backup copy for future reference and/or reinstall. I have three version of the Flash plugin backed up on my TraPC.

I forget the version of Flash on the Market. Some have reported it working well for them. At this time I prefer the Droid X version of my link.

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
tincal63
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by tincal63 »

Thanks Allen, I get it. Also, sorry about that quoting thing. It was my first time posting, so didn't realize that I could post without quoting... newbie mistake... (sorry sweetypie)
sweetypie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 3016
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Location: Sweetyland

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by sweetypie »

tincal63 wrote:Thanks Allen, I get it. Also, sorry about that quoting thing. It was my first time posting, so didn't realize that I could post without quoting... newbie mistake... (sorry sweetypie)
=D> :D

I think I'll change my namr to Grump.
fanofyou
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:19 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by fanofyou »

sweetypie wrote:
I think I'll change my namr to Grump.

You said it not me........... :lol:
fuzzer
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:57 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by fuzzer »

A quick note about AppsLib & Market...just my experience on my A70...

I recently formated my archos and reverted to 2.0.71 (for reason i will get into when I finish troubleshooting)
after I ran the setup wizard, i opened Appslib and updated. I dowloaded apps fine with AppsLib.

I then installed the Market gAppsinstaller v5....performed the market fix, I could see the apps but could not download..download would start but stop within a few seconds....

i performed the market fix numerous time, same result. I tried other market install options...same result....

I suggest the Market be installed and working before anyone updates Appslib...this is what worked for me....
Last edited by fuzzer on Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:43 pm, edited 3 times in total.
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

Aloha fuzzer,

Thanks for the tip. Actually for new owners AppsLib should not require updating so there will be no updating of the AppsLib so there won't be a "before".

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
wdl1908
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 202
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:05 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by wdl1908 »

fuzzer wrote:A quick note about AppsLib & Market...just my experience on my A70...

I recently formatted my archos and reverted to 2.0.71 (for reason i will get into when I finish troubleshooting)
after I ran the setup wizard, i opened Appslib and updated. I downloaded apps fine with AppsLib.

I then installed the Market gAppsinstaller v5....performed the market fix, I could see the apps but could not download..download would start but stop within a few seconds....

i performed the market fix numerous time, same result. I tried other market install options...same result....

I suggest the Market be installed and working before anyone updates Appslib...this is what worked for me....
That is not the reason I found. When coming from 2.1.03/04 one of the partitions is formatted as swap when you go back to 2.0.71 that same partition is used as the cache but for some reason a simple format did not reformat that partition. a Full reset is needed and the firmware must be installed via the recovery.
fuzzer
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:57 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by fuzzer »

When I say format, i entered recovery mode, chose "Format System: Formats the internal memory. All data (music, photos, videos, etc.), applications and settings are erased."

had to download the 2.0.71 firmware, copy via usb to the A70 and let it reinstall...
Kajuku
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:37 am

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by Kajuku »

I would suggest after Step 2 and before Step 3 to do a "Reset Android" so you can increase the swap to 64MB. It won't make your Archos run faster, but it will sure make it run smoother, reducing lag between applications. There is an interesting disccusion here: http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=47223
bilallucky
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:35 am

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by bilallucky »

If you install from the Update message on your A101 you might not find the firmware update file. I save each firmware update in its own folder on my tPC along with the FW Change Log
groove
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 12:05 am

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by groove »

I can not thank you enough for this introduction to the 101. You are a good person.

:)
els999
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by els999 »

Real newbie question - where is the update to FROYO in your initial post for initial setup?
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: Newbie Tips - Allen's Setup - A70 and A101

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

When you update the FW it will be Froyo.

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
Post Reply

Return to “General Archos Gen8: Archos 28, 32, 43, 70 and 101 Internet Tablets”