Go Launcher

General Gen8 Archos Tablet discussions
Post Reply
nickwarn
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:49 am

Go Launcher

Post by nickwarn »

I found a great launcher. it is smooth and responsive. its called Go Launcher and it has a built in task manager. it is free on the market.
Hope you like it
TechCrash
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Go Launcher

Post by TechCrash »

looks nice but only works in portrait mode on my 101.
nickwarn
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:49 am

Re: Go Launcher

Post by nickwarn »

You can activate landscape in settings menu of the launcher
blokey
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Go Launcher

Post by blokey »

what are the benefits/drawbacks compared to zeam and launcher pro?
A32 - no market & no appslib
lucid
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:07 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: Go Launcher

Post by lucid »

It looks like it has a max of 5x5 for the home screen grid which is way too limited for the 101. With smaller screens, it would probably be ok.
pete917
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:22 pm

Re: Go Launcher

Post by pete917 »

I just installed this on my A101 and it only works in Portrait mode. I saw the comment above saying to can change it to landscape but I cant find it in the launcher settings menu. Anyone?
rixtab59
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:06 pm

Re: Go Launcher

Post by rixtab59 »

pete917 wrote:I just installed this on my A101 and it only works in Portrait mode. I saw the comment above saying to can change it to landscape but I cant find it in the launcher settings menu. Anyone?
Select "screen rotation" under the "operation settings" menu.
pete917
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:22 pm

Re: Go Launcher

Post by pete917 »

Thank you, that works a treat. Very nice launcher allround. I notice the wallpaper size requirments must be different from stock as my existing one is now offset.

Can anyone advise how you change between launchea, i.e., set the default launche. Thnx
rixtab59
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:06 pm

Re: Go Launcher

Post by rixtab59 »

Go to manage applications in system settings and choose the launcher you currently use. If it is the original it is just called launcher. Make sure you have selected all at the top or it will not be shown. Scroll down and select clear defaults. The next time you press the home button you will get a dialog asking which launcher to use. Make sure you check use by default before you select go launcher. After that go launcher will automatically open when you press home.
pete917
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:22 pm

Re: Go Launcher

Post by pete917 »

cool, thank you.
spawn
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Go Launcher

Post by spawn »

heres a nice litle application for easy switching between installed launchers and selecting which to be default

http://spawnweb.dk/Tema_1.0.apk

saves you from having to enter settings etc.
Post Reply

Return to “General Archos Gen8: Archos 28, 32, 43, 70 and 101 Internet Tablets”