Page 1 of 10

gAppsInstaller_v5 - Market 2.2.7

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:57 am
by kenyu73

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:26 am
by AndroidCircuit
Testing.

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:17 am
by grassfrog
AndroidCircuit wrote:Testing.
Any news on this test yet? I can┬┤t wait. :)

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:22 am
by kitemanSG
Doesn't work for me. Seems to have some permission problem, after reboot nothing happened. A check on the /data/test/froyo directory, seems like I can't even CD into the froyo folder.

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:59 am
by FZelle
You need root to get there yourself.

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:04 am
by czesiu
FZelle wrote:You need root to get there yourself.
he does not need root for that

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:17 pm
by FZelle
The APK is usable without root.

Have you tried to browse to /data/test without root?

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:33 pm
by Sylph
You should probably also remove maps, youtube, and other apps that can be installed from the market. It'd just be a waste of space.

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:58 pm
by kenyu73
Its a permission issue, I manually created my froyo/system folders way before making this app... its funny, the app folder has wide open permissions... hopefully linux/android will allow the app to re-reset those parent permissions...

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:52 pm
by kenyu73
Fixed the permissions issues and re-tested using a fresh "froyo" folder and it works good. I'll have the fixed APK uploaded soon. I'm removing some apps that can be found in the Market from the pre-packaged APK.

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:05 pm
by kenyu73
Uploaded fixed installer, please download gAppsInstaller_v2.apk (use link in OP)

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:18 pm
by sillyrabbitt123
not sure if i understand? if all is working well do i need this one? i have the other easy apk version with the market gui error.

thanks

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:32 pm
by kenyu73
sillyrabbitt123 wrote:not sure if i understand? if all is working well do i need this one? i have the other easy apk version with the market gui error.

thanks
You can use this one, it should overwrite the bad market file from the other installer.

However, If you have issues still (because of the other market installer even after a REBOOT), then you can use my tool to delete the other installer files, reboot, then install using my installer from the beginning.

Also, if you're overwriting another Market installer, you may need to manually clear the Market cache/data that I have listed in my OP.

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:24 pm
by FaxeDK
Doesn't work for me. Quits the Market when trying to start it :(

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:29 pm
by kitemanSG
Thanks for the effort but I just can't get this updated apk working.

I make sure the data/test/froyo/system/app is clear off before I install the installer apk, and before reboot I check again to make all the googles apks are in the folder.

However, after reboot, non of the google apps works.

I have to revert back to the first gapps apk posted by m4rk3t.

Thanks for the effort though and pretty sure you will get it working, or may be it's just me.

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:42 pm
by kenyu73
kitemanSG wrote:Thanks for the effort but I just can't get this updated apk working.

I make sure the data/test/froyo/system/app is clear off before I install the installer apk, and before reboot I check again to make all the googles apks are in the folder.

However, after reboot, non of the google apps works.

I have to revert back to the first gapps apk posted by m4rk3t.

Thanks for the effort though and pretty sure you will get it working, or may be it's just me.
FaxeDK wrote:Doesn't work for me. Quits the Market when trying to start it :(
Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:44 pm
by kitemanSG
kenyu73 wrote: Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.
Yes. But I noticed the v2 apk you have posted is about 5MB+ (??).

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:52 pm
by kenyu73
kitemanSG wrote:
kenyu73 wrote: Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.
Yes. But I noticed the v2 apk you have posted is about 5MB+ (??).
The size is fine... I removed the Maps.apk from it since you can grab it from the Market. This installer works, I've installed/wiped, re-installed all morning. If you used the other hacked installer, you may need to uninstall from that one. My uninstaller should work, but it may not be able to remove/update that other installer. I'll have to test that one.

So, if you've used the other Market installer, use THAT TOOL to remove the files, then reboot before running mine. Its a guess right now till I test it.

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:57 pm
by schaze
hm... still doesn't work. Here is what I did:

Pressed remove apps from the old market apk (gApps4Archos2.apk)
Uninstalled gApps4Archos
Reboot
Installed your v2 apk
Clicked use this apks file...
Reboot
Cleared caches for Market etc..
Reboot
Start Market --> closes after 1 second without any message

I guess it should start the SetupWizard app to actually setup you google account again. Maybe thats the problem where it hangs. possible?

/schaze

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:03 pm
by schaze
I just noticed when I tried to clear the caches for the market and the Google Service Framwork, that the Service Framework is not actually installed using your market hack. When I install the old one it is there. Could this be the problem?