gAppsInstaller_v5 - Market 2.2.7

General Gen8 Archos Tablet discussions
Locked
kenyu73
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: USA

gAppsInstaller_v5 - Market 2.2.7

Post by kenyu73 »

Last edited by kenyu73 on Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:22 am, edited 55 times in total.
AndroidCircuit
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 307
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:57 am

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW - Froyo

Post by AndroidCircuit »

Testing.
Check Out AndroidCircuit.com!
grassfrog
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW - Froyo

Post by grassfrog »

AndroidCircuit wrote:Testing.
Any news on this test yet? I can┬┤t wait. :)
Archos 101, A101IT-V6
HTC Desire
kitemanSG
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:06 am

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kitemanSG »

Doesn't work for me. Seems to have some permission problem, after reboot nothing happened. A check on the /data/test/froyo directory, seems like I can't even CD into the froyo folder.
FZelle
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by FZelle »

You need root to get there yourself.
czesiu
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by czesiu »

FZelle wrote:You need root to get there yourself.
he does not need root for that
FZelle
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by FZelle »

The APK is usable without root.

Have you tried to browse to /data/test without root?
Sylph
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:33 am

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by Sylph »

You should probably also remove maps, youtube, and other apps that can be installed from the market. It'd just be a waste of space.
kenyu73
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: USA

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kenyu73 »

Its a permission issue, I manually created my froyo/system folders way before making this app... its funny, the app folder has wide open permissions... hopefully linux/android will allow the app to re-reset those parent permissions...
kenyu73
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: USA

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kenyu73 »

Fixed the permissions issues and re-tested using a fresh "froyo" folder and it works good. I'll have the fixed APK uploaded soon. I'm removing some apps that can be found in the Market from the pre-packaged APK.
kenyu73
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: USA

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kenyu73 »

Uploaded fixed installer, please download gAppsInstaller_v2.apk (use link in OP)
sillyrabbitt123
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by sillyrabbitt123 »

not sure if i understand? if all is working well do i need this one? i have the other easy apk version with the market gui error.

thanks
kenyu73
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: USA

Re: gAppsInstaller - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kenyu73 »

sillyrabbitt123 wrote:not sure if i understand? if all is working well do i need this one? i have the other easy apk version with the market gui error.

thanks
You can use this one, it should overwrite the bad market file from the other installer.

However, If you have issues still (because of the other market installer even after a REBOOT), then you can use my tool to delete the other installer files, reboot, then install using my installer from the beginning.

Also, if you're overwriting another Market installer, you may need to manually clear the Market cache/data that I have listed in my OP.
FaxeDK
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:20 pm

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by FaxeDK »

Doesn't work for me. Quits the Market when trying to start it :(
kitemanSG
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:06 am

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kitemanSG »

Thanks for the effort but I just can't get this updated apk working.

I make sure the data/test/froyo/system/app is clear off before I install the installer apk, and before reboot I check again to make all the googles apks are in the folder.

However, after reboot, non of the google apps works.

I have to revert back to the first gapps apk posted by m4rk3t.

Thanks for the effort though and pretty sure you will get it working, or may be it's just me.
kenyu73
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: USA

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kenyu73 »

kitemanSG wrote:Thanks for the effort but I just can't get this updated apk working.

I make sure the data/test/froyo/system/app is clear off before I install the installer apk, and before reboot I check again to make all the googles apks are in the folder.

However, after reboot, non of the google apps works.

I have to revert back to the first gapps apk posted by m4rk3t.

Thanks for the effort though and pretty sure you will get it working, or may be it's just me.
FaxeDK wrote:Doesn't work for me. Quits the Market when trying to start it :(
Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.
kitemanSG
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:06 am

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kitemanSG »

kenyu73 wrote: Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.
Yes. But I noticed the v2 apk you have posted is about 5MB+ (??).
kenyu73
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Location: USA

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by kenyu73 »

kitemanSG wrote:
kenyu73 wrote: Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.
Yes. But I noticed the v2 apk you have posted is about 5MB+ (??).
The size is fine... I removed the Maps.apk from it since you can grab it from the Market. This installer works, I've installed/wiped, re-installed all morning. If you used the other hacked installer, you may need to uninstall from that one. My uninstaller should work, but it may not be able to remove/update that other installer. I'll have to test that one.

So, if you've used the other Market installer, use THAT TOOL to remove the files, then reboot before running mine. Its a guess right now till I test it.
schaze
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 12:08 am

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by schaze »

hm... still doesn't work. Here is what I did:

Pressed remove apps from the old market apk (gApps4Archos2.apk)
Uninstalled gApps4Archos
Reboot
Installed your v2 apk
Clicked use this apks file...
Reboot
Cleared caches for Market etc..
Reboot
Start Market --> closes after 1 second without any message

I guess it should start the SetupWizard app to actually setup you google account again. Maybe thats the problem where it hangs. possible?

/schaze
schaze
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 12:08 am

Re: gAppsInstaller_v2 - NEW APK - Froyo

Post by schaze »

I just noticed when I tried to clear the caches for the market and the Google Service Framwork, that the Service Framework is not actually installed using your market hack. When I install the old one it is there. Could this be the problem?
Locked

Return to “General Archos Gen8: Archos 28, 32, 43, 70 and 101 Internet Tablets”