Archos 4.3 Vision reset

World's cheapest basic PMP device
Post Reply
garnet
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:48 pm

Archos 4.3 Vision reset

Post by garnet »

Hey there,

Anyone know how to reset the Archos 4.3 Vision? I can turn it off and on, but that's about it. it will not respond when i try to select video, music, photo, etc.

there is no reset hole to stick a paperclip in or anything like that.

please help.

thanks!
jackcat626
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: Archos 4.3 Vision reset

Post by jackcat626 »

G'day garnet.

I am also having considerable trouble with my ARCHOS 43 vision aswell and it requires a restart. I cannot get in to the recalibrate function and it also wouldn't respond to my inputs at all earlier today.

The point i make is...
you are not alone!!!

I don't think that ARCHOS has put in as much thought as they have with their other models. They have had a small disregard for the need to even have a reset for there mp3/mp4 players!

Hopefully there is a solution!

jackcat626
caoimhghin
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: Archos 4.3 Vision reset

Post by caoimhghin »

I had the 4.3 vision hang after unplugging the USB cable once, didn't respond to inputs. I left it until the battery ran down then recharged and everything was fine then. You only have to wait approximately 9 hours! Great product with even greater support, not! (note the sarcasm there)
loujacob66
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:21 am

Re: Archos 4.3 Vision reset

Post by loujacob66 »

caoimhghin
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: Archos 4.3 Vision reset

Post by caoimhghin »

Neither of these methods worked for you?

http://www.archos.com/products/imt/arch ... =en&p=ht23


No!

1. You can hold the on/off switch as long as you like, it'll make no difference.

2. There is no 'hardware' reset solution on the device.
crossmetal45
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:50 pm

Re: Archos 4.3 Vision reset

Post by crossmetal45 »

I believe if you push the power button UP instead of down, it will do a factory reset... haven't been in a situation where i had to do this myself, i just heard if from somewhere... i forget where though.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 43 Vision”