[HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid - with pictures

7", $179 for 2GB, $186 for 8GB in the USA, 149Ôé¼ in Europe
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

[HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid - with pictures

Post by asgarond »

There have been so many questions on this during my few days that I have been here, that I decided to make a short tutorial on how to do it.

Perhaps someone finds it useful enough to make it sticky. :)

I found it very simple and did the copying into the root directory only once (for the first time) and then did it with the RKAndroid.
That's really simple. You get it here.
My operating system is Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit but I also tried it on the Home Premium 32bit. And I read that Home Premium 64bit and Windows XP are also working.

One thing in advance: For the flashing with the RKAndroid software your device must be switched off !
So do this right now. Draw the power switch to the left until you get prompted to power down the device. Achknowledge twice.

Image

Then push the switch into the "lock-position" to the right.

Image

After that make sure that the device is connected to the power cord

Image

and connect it to the computer with the USB cable.

Image

Now turn the Archos round and put a pin the reset hole and push it.

Image

When you do this the first time the driver is probably not installed yet.
Windows tries to install it but will leave you with an error message.
Please forgive me having a German Operating system. I will try to translate the most important things.

Image

It says driver had not been installed.
If you take a look at the device manager you will see an unknown device listed there.

Image

Double click on this and "update driver"

Image

Choose the update from your local computer

Image

Now look for your RKAndroid directory and go to the place the driver is stored e.g. E:\Archos 7\RKAndroid_ENG\Driver\x86\win7 for Windows 7 32bit.
For the 64bit system choose the equivalent.

Acknowledge and install.

Image

Image

Now you have been successfull. In some cases it occurs that you get a warning as this driver is not certified. Ignore and install anyway.

Image

As you can see now the device is known now to the operating system as RK28USB.


Image

After that you can either start the Apad-flasher or the RKAndroid. They are both the same. You have to start the program as administrator.

ImageImage

Click on the open button with the "..." and choose your Image.img that you want to flash.

Image
Image

Say open and click "Restore".

Image

Acknowlegde the warning and do it !

Image


That's all.
After you get the success window unplug your device from the USB and power it on.
If it can't be switched on directly reset it one more time and move the switch.

It will then carry out the update.
Last edited by asgarond on Fri Apr 08, 2011 1:42 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
Giablo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: [HowTo] Tutorial to flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid

Post by Giablo »

thats a great tutorial, I just got mine delivered today and am looking forward to playing with it.
alfredtv
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 10:26 pm

Re: [HowTo] Tutorial to flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid

Post by alfredtv »

can i use RK to get back to the default 1.5? if so is it the same process, just choosing the 1.5 img?
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: [HowTo] Tutorial to flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid

Post by asgarond »

alfredtv wrote:can i use RK to get back to the default 1.5? if so is it the same process, just choosing the 1.5 img?



Yes, you can apply every image to this device with RKAndroid.

Even the ones that do not fit the device !

So make sure to download the image that is suitable for your device in front of you.

Take a look at the back if you are unsure. My one has a small print saying A70HB which makes it a V1 (1.5 cupcake) device.
If you intend to go back to 1.5 yours should have this too.
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
peter_bols
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:05 am

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by peter_bols »

Hoi,

TXS

for this info.

W.f.r.


Peter
dhobeika
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:43 pm

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by dhobeika »

I recently bought the Archos 7 Home Tablet (cupcake edition) refurbished at Circuit City's website. I have never used any type of Android device before so I didn't know what it meant to have a 1.5 operating system.

I purchased it mainly to watch live streaming video of sporting events, but found out that it doesn't support flash 10 so I wouldn't be able to do so.

On the product page, others said they had success in upgrading the device using Himself's 0.27 YAR firmware update at http://wiki.archosfans.com/index.php?title=Archos_7HT_Firmware_Himself_V0.27_SamJr_YAR!#Installation_instructions which has pretty much the same instructions as above.

I have tried to do the tutorial above to upgrade but I am getting stuck at the driver part. I am getting the error message that the driver is not intended for this platform (see screenshot below). Is it even possible to do this or should I just return the device?

Image
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by asgarond »

dhobeika wrote:I have tried to do the tutorial above to upgrade but I am getting stuck at the driver part. I am getting the error message that the driver is not intended for this platform (see screenshot below). Is it even possible to do this or should I just return the device?

asgarond wrote:Now you have been successfull. In some cases it occurs that you get a warning as this driver is not certified. Ignore and install anyway.


This is what I meant.
By the way, which Windows version do you have ?
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
dhobeika
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:43 pm

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by dhobeika »

I have Windows 7. Even though you said it's ok that I got the error message when installing the driver, the RKAndriod does not recognize my device:

Image

Even if I am able to update the firmware, will I have the ability to watch streaming flash 10 videos? Let me know, because if not, I will return it.

Thank you for your help! I appreciate it a lot.
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by asgarond »

When you installed the driver, did it recognise your device in the Windows Device Manager as RK28USB ?

Remember you had to switch off the Archos before connecting (switch to the right) and then reset it being connected.
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
dhobeika
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:43 pm

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by dhobeika »

I followed your instructions exactly several times and could not get it to work.

It does not display in my device manager as RK28USB, it displays as unknown device:

Image
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by asgarond »

Strange. :( :?:

But I will have to test the flash-capability anyway.
If it does not work for you it will take care of it self as you mentioned before.
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by asgarond »

Do you have a 32bit or 64bit operating system ?

If you happen to have a 64bit system you must take the other folder for the driver "amd64".
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
plznote
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by plznote »

Great tutorial, Asgarand!
Have you had any issues with the 2.1 230mb version?
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by asgarond »

With the flashing I had no issues with any of those ROMs.
Did that now for a bout 30 times. Perfect everytime.

For me now the best one is the 2.1 Beta 6. It still has no video but now is rooted.
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
shneakypete
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 5:46 pm

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by shneakypete »

is there a way to enable ad hoc so i can connect to mywi after doing this?
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by asgarond »

Try this one. I didn't try it myself because I use a MiFi.
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
shneakypete
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 5:46 pm

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by shneakypete »

i keep getting java.io.file notfoundexception: /data/misc/wifi when i try to switch to ad hoc mode
also i had to add the folders misc and wifi... they was not anything in the data folder.
Rariv
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:32 am

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid with picture

Post by Rariv »

dhobeika wrote:I recently bought the Archos 7 Home Tablet (cupcake edition) refurbished at Circuit City's website. I have never used any type of Android device before so I didn't know what it meant to have a 1.5 operating system.

I purchased it mainly to watch live streaming video of sporting events, but found out that it doesn't support flash 10 so I wouldn't be able to do so.

On the product page, others said they had success in upgrading the device using Himself's 0.27 YAR firmware update at http://wiki.archosfans.com/index.php?title=Archos_7HT_Firmware_Himself_V0.27_SamJr_YAR!#Installation_instructions which has pretty much the same instructions as above.

I have tried to do the tutorial above to upgrade but I am getting stuck at the driver part. I am getting the error message that the driver is not intended for this platform (see screenshot below). Is it even possible to do this or should I just return the device?

Image


You have the 64bit version of windows, right?

When installing the drivers, choose the amd64 folder, and not the x86. Even if you have an Intel processor.
Worked for me ;)
AkoZ
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:20 am

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid - with pictu

Post by AkoZ »

one thing to precise: the option of UPDATE or RESTORE ..
* update to put new files under old ones and keep parts of data (not the personal ones, but apps, dir ..)
* restore to put back the last system, which was better (?) , then losing all dir and apps ?
asgarond
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster

Re: [HowTo] flash your Archos HT with RKAndroid - with pictu

Post by asgarond »

AkoZ wrote:one thing to precise: the option of UPDATE or RESTORE ..
* update to put new files under old ones and keep parts of data (not the personal ones, but apps, dir ..)
* restore to put back the last system, which was better (?) , then losing all dir and apps ?

You see, I never used the "Update" button. As I swopped a lot between different ROMs (with different app space sizes) I always used the "Restore" button, and went well with it.
Changing between different Android SKDs might also leed to incompatibilities of apps installed.
But as I backed-up my apps with Quick System Info they were restored quite quickly.
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 7 Home Tablet”