Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

7", $179 for 2GB, $186 for 8GB in the USA, 149Ôé¼ in Europe
may
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 9:12 pm
Location: Most popular lie on internet - "I searched and I could not find."

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by may »

290 mb versions of CM7 ROMs by kornyone

- Cyanogen 7 minimalist with old market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103915599/667b264 ... 0.zip.html
- Cyanogen 7 minimalist with new market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103915021/07186af ... 0.zip.html
- Cyanogen 7 bells and whistles and new market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103914212/1c16df5 ... 0.zip.html

Didn't have time to try it, so update it on Your own risk.
A7HTROMs http://tinyurl.com/34qk35q
kornyone
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:10 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by kornyone »

may wrote:290 mb versions of CM7 ROMs by kornyone

- Cyanogen 7 minimalist with old market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103915599/667b264 ... 0.zip.html
- Cyanogen 7 minimalist with new market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103915021/07186af ... 0.zip.html
- Cyanogen 7 bells and whistles and new market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103914212/1c16df5 ... 0.zip.html

Didn't have time to try it, so update it on Your own risk.


I tried to expand the space and found it borked the softkeys apk I used for soft buttons. I may have messed something up, I would flash one of these images and try if mine wasn't broken...
specialb
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:08 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by specialb »

sanata wrote:Porting a 2.2 or 2.3 on archos 7ht work hard, but I think it will not bring the desired result. May need more attention for the 1.6 or 2.1. Android 2.1 b3 I've been using since the purchase of this device, and the only problem with the video. Maybe there's a way to solve this problem? Thank you for your work. Forgive my English?



OK. I'm gonna explain it. Again. 2.1 doesn't works better than 2.2 or 2.3 because those are too demanding on the device. 2.1 works better because it is based on a rk2818 image and therefore have some rockchips optimizations, like using the DSP form screen dreawing tasks, that we can't currently replicate until we get the sources.

Come on, Archos, you have been a good FOSS citizen for some years.
aka MaDMaLKaV everywhere else.
MrMSGMAIL
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:02 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by MrMSGMAIL »

may wrote:290 mb versions of CM7 ROMs by kornyone

- Cyanogen 7 minimalist with old market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103915599/667b264 ... 0.zip.html
- Cyanogen 7 minimalist with new market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103915021/07186af ... 0.zip.html
- Cyanogen 7 bells and whistles and new market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103914212/1c16df5 ... 0.zip.html

Didn't have time to try it, so update it on Your own risk.

thanks for your fast answer may.
i changed the new market in fullversion with the old market and everything working well but streaming radios with winamp or tuenIn...and usb-connect to the pc. May you can give me a tip kornyone :).
By the way i deleted a data names provision.apk and changed the launcher with zeam-launcher in image(in system folder) and my 7ht is realy fast with C7....what is provision.apk???
Last edited by MrMSGMAIL on Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jigsaw956
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by jigsaw956 »

MrMSGMAIL wrote:
may wrote:290 mb versions of CM7 ROMs by kornyone

- Cyanogen 7 minimalist with old market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103915599/667b264 ... 0.zip.html
- Cyanogen 7 minimalist with new market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103915021/07186af ... 0.zip.html
- Cyanogen 7 bells and whistles and new market - http://hotfile.com/dl/103914212/1c16df5 ... 0.zip.html

Didn't have time to try it, so update it on Your own risk.

thanks for your fast answer may.
i changed the new market in fullversion with the old market and everything working well but streaming radios with winamp or tuenIn...and usb-connect to the pc. May you can give me a tip kornyone :).
By the way i deleted a data names provision.apk and changed the launcher with zeam-launcher in image(in system foulder) and my 7ht is realy fast with C7....what is provision.apk???


do you have a problem with the scan of the music
MrMSGMAIL
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:02 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by MrMSGMAIL »

jigsaw956 wrote:do you have a problem with the scan of the music

yes :D tuneIn doesn't work and winamp can't connect to servers of shoutcastradios.
What should i do?
jigsaw956
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by jigsaw956 »

MrMSGMAIL wrote:
jigsaw956 wrote:do you have a problem with the scan of the music

yes :D tuneIn doesn't work and winamp can't connect to servers of shoutcastradios.
What should i do?


i try with this app

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=753294

but it doesn't work
MrMSGMAIL
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:02 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by MrMSGMAIL »

i have no problem with my music. I have a problem with playing music from internet(internet-radio) i can't stream any radio server
kornyone
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:10 am

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by kornyone »

From the post I made when I released this image:

"Also located an issue with streaming audio/video (it doesn't work)."

I was working on this issue when mine broke, as I really wanted shoutcast to work. Unfortunately, it's not working in the images I released due to a looping condition when loading external URL streams. I believe it had to do with "AwesomePlayer" failing (check out logcat), but I was not able to pin it down.
rickf
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by rickf »

I'm very interested in the work being done to get a stable rom for these little machines up and rolling but, I am not as computer literate as some other members. I would however love to give you feed back on how well they work if you guys get a rom up and running.
I use my 7HT everyday and have had the Knightdominion running it for awhile and the only real problem with the rooted image is screen calibration. It has un just about every thing that google has to offer and with no real problems accept the speed in which it carries out the input commands.. I will give you feed back on any stable image . Try not to let me brick my archos because im kinda poor. And will not be able to get another one to help you guys and girls out. If you want you can e-mail me at ([email protected]) I will return any e-mail with the topic 7HT. Thanks in advance for all the work you are doing to get the rest of us a 2.2 rom that will work....
chriscsh
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by chriscsh »

i just try to rebuild the AOSP 1.6, cause i found this is the fastest build i try
this is base on Kornyone's wiki, and i success to add the home, menu & back button at the menu bar :D
but still have many problems
can't say when i will release this one (cause my netbook very slow on complie the new build)
houdini1er
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:33 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by houdini1er »

chriscsh wrote:i just try to rebuild the AOSP 1.6, cause i found this is the fastest build i try
this is base on Kornyone's wiki, and i success to add the home, menu & back button at the menu bar :D
but still have many problems
can't say when i will release this one (cause my netbook very slow on complie the new build)

This is a good news; i hope you will succeed.
Anyway many thanks for trying. :D
domzz
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:55 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by domzz »

@chriscsh,
Thumbs UP!
chriscsh
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by chriscsh »

domzz wrote:@chriscsh,
Thumbs UP!



Thanks :D
Finally i add the vol button to the menu bar,
and usb mass storage work :D
and 230Mb app space :D
but the media can't detect the internal music & video? anyone can help?
i need more test on it
will upload on early next week.
garry804
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:42 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by garry804 »

Hi,you guys have made good progress.The main problem is software keys.well I have found a solution.I found an app called button savior.it displays software buttons.check. it out.

Code: Select all

http://www.androlib.com/android.application.com-smart-swkey-qFiEp.aspx


Hope this helps.
jigsaw956
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:15 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by jigsaw956 »

chriscsh wrote:i just try to rebuild the AOSP 1.6, cause i found this is the fastest build i try
this is base on Kornyone's wiki, and i success to add the home, menu & back button at the menu bar :D
but still have many problems
can't say when i will release this one (cause my netbook very slow on complie the new build)


we all attend this rom ...
domzz
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:55 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by domzz »

Any progress? =D>
chriscsh
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by chriscsh »

domzz wrote:Any progress? =D>


everything work fine, except the video playback :? , still stuck on it :x
may
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 9:12 pm
Location: Most popular lie on internet - "I searched and I could not find."

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by may »

chriscsh wrote:
domzz wrote:Any progress? =D>


everything work fine, except the video playback :? , still stuck on it :x

Did You try VPlayer ?
If it's only problem with stock player, then it's no problem, because the stock one don't want to read subtitles anyway.
A7HTROMs http://tinyurl.com/34qk35q
chriscsh
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Porting AOSP above 1.5 to A7HT

Post by chriscsh »

may wrote:
chriscsh wrote:
domzz wrote:Any progress? =D>


everything work fine, except the video playback :? , still stuck on it :x

Did You try VPlayer ?
If it's only problem with stock player, then it's no problem, because the stock one don't want to read subtitles anyway.


vplayer cannot run on donut :(
i have try other player (eg. rock player) but still no work
maybe i post this version, and see if anyone can help
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 7 Home Tablet”