Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

7", $179 for 2GB, $186 for 8GB in the USA, 149Ôé¼ in Europe
zone
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by zone »

Is there anyway to use this with the yar .27 rom, after the repartition I can no longer see the wifi folder on the pc. I tried copying to the flash directory but had no luck. thank you
samHT7
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:18 pm
Location: France

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by samHT7 »

zone wrote:Is there anyway to use this with the yar .27 rom, after the repartition I can no longer see the wifi folder on the pc. I tried copying to the flash directory but had no luck. thank you

Hi guy,
First of all, for ad hoc working try reading the 1st entry fully.
About your question : install SUFSB and find /data/misc/wifi/ (0.26 & 0.27 FW). You'll get two files (as usual) : sockets and wpa_supplicant.conf. Edit the .conf file (see first post) using SUFSB or some linux system.
Hope this helps,
Sam
zone
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by zone »

ok I got it to connect, it says connected and shows full strength but when i try to browse the internet it acts like there is no connection, any ideas.
samHT7
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:18 pm
Location: France

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by samHT7 »

zone wrote:ok I got it to connect, it says connected and shows full strength but when i try to browse the internet it acts like there is no connection, any ideas.

Make sure the signal is in the air. Then turn off your wifi, run the ad-hoc script and turn your wifi back on.
zone
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by zone »

Thank you for all the help I got it working
Roachman3700
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:37 pm

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by Roachman3700 »

WORKS GREAT :)
vincehar
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:20 am

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by vincehar »

Hi Taniman,

Could you kindly help me? I'm totally new to this. Just bought an Archos 101, firmware 2.0.71. Would like to connect to Ad-Hoc Wifi generated by my Nokia phone.
I connect my Archos into my MacBook, I just can't find Wifi folder and all the files that have been discussed here.
Could you kindly guide me how to get connected to Ad-Hoc Wifi?

Many thanks in advance.
Hiruko
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 12:59 am

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by Hiruko »

samHT7 wrote:
zone wrote:Is there anyway to use this with the yar .27 rom, after the repartition I can no longer see the wifi folder on the pc. I tried copying to the flash directory but had no luck. thank you

Hi guy,
First of all, for ad hoc working try reading the 1st entry fully.
About your question : install SUFSB and find /data/misc/wifi/ (0.26 & 0.27 FW). You'll get two files (as usual) : sockets and wpa_supplicant.conf. Edit the .conf file (see first post) using SUFSB or some linux system.
Hope this helps,
Sam

Cant install sufsb and console, get me error
There is another file manager that can explore / modify file system on android ??
(Rom yar 0.27 - rooted)


Ty
shaba10k
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by shaba10k »

Im using my a7ht with yar v.027 using an htc Imagio with winmo 6.5 to connect. I was having all symptoms that SAM was having until I STOP using notepad.
I also found a .apk that will switch files automatic its called ADHOCABLE and works excellent.

http://www.slatedroid.com/index.php?topic=4505.0
Heres a site that explains it.
I downloaded the apk and files didnt edit a thing and PRESTO
borg1234
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:26 pm

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by borg1234 »

SUFSB sort of installed on my archos then said setting up for first run and crashed over and over again.

Root Explorer works thou
rchicasr
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:03 pm

Re: Ad-hoc working on my archos 7 8GB

Post by rchicasr »

Hi
Sorry to bother you, what should I do as to do this same mod on yar .28? is the ones of knightdominion are really buggy and slow and the screen is not as responsive as in yar's...

Thanks in advance
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 7 Home Tablet”