Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for root

7", $179 for 2GB, $186 for 8GB in the USA, 149Ôé¼ in Europe
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

I am really having issues increasing the app space. I can not get it right. Anytime I increase the space for userdata, /flash isn't mounted anymore and userdata stays the same size. Files I am editing are HWDEF and parameter. I placed ****** around the relevant sections I am trying to change below.

Original HWDEF looks like:

Code: Select all

#Format: part_name offset:size
   parameter   0x00000000:0x00001000:fh
   misc      0x00001000:0x00001000:f
   kernel      0x00002000:0x00003000:f
   boot      0x00005000:0x00002000:f
   recovery   0x00007000:0x00003000:f
   system      0x0000A000:0x0001E000:f
   backup      0x00028000:0x00026000:
   cache      0x0004E000:0x0001E000:
   userdata   ******0x0006C000:0x0001E000:
   user      0x0008A000:0xFFFFFFFF:******
END


And I am trying to set it to:

Code: Select all

#Format: part_name offset:size
   parameter   0x00000000:0x00001000:fh
   misc      0x00001000:0x00001000:f
   kernel      0x00002000:0x00003000:f
   boot      0x00005000:0x00002000:f
   recovery   0x00007000:0x00003000:f
   system      0x0000A000:0x0001E000:f
   backup      0x00028000:0x00026000:
   cache      0x0004E000:0x0001E000:
   userdata   ******0x0006C000:0x00080000:
   user      0x000EC000:0xFFFFFFFF:******
END


And original parameters looks like:

Code: Select all

MAGIC: 0x5041524B
ATAG: 0x60000800
MACHINE: 1616
CHECK_MASK: 0x80
KERNEL_IMG: 0x60008000
FW_VERSION: 1.0.15
COMBINATION_KEY: F,0,1
CMDLINE: noinitrd console=ttyS0,115200n8n init=/init root=/dev/mtdblock2 [email protected] mtdparts=rk28xxnand:[email protected](misc),[email protected](kernel),[email protected](boot),[email protected](recovery),[email protected](system),[email protected](backup),[email protected](cache),******[email protected](userdata),[email protected](user)******


And trying to change that to:

Code: Select all

MAGIC: 0x5041524B
ATAG: 0x60000800
MACHINE: 1616
CHECK_MASK: 0x80
KERNEL_IMG: 0x60008000
FW_VERSION: 1.0.15
COMBINATION_KEY: F,0,1
CMDLINE: noinitrd console=ttyS0,115200n8n init=/init root=/dev/mtdblock2 [email protected] mtdparts=rk28xxnand:[email protected](misc),[email protected](kernel),[email protected](boot),[email protected](recovery),[email protected](system),[email protected](backup),[email protected](cache),******[email protected](userdata),[email protected](user)******


All the posts I have read from several areas haven't helped. The fact that I know nothing about hex and its conversion certainly isnt helping but 6 attempts later I am about fed up. Any help would be appreciated.
- Dom
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

deltalink wrote:Can you include in the next version this light sshd server called Dropbear?
More info about this project can be found at xda-developers.

Nice work. Keep going.


I would really rather not include an ssh server on this device unless there is a large demand for it. Unfortunately since I am doing this for the masses I cant make changes for one or two people. If more of a demand comes up I will hesitantly do it but I really don't want to for the security issues. If you are really just looking for a client then there are a few in the android market. If you really want a server there is also one in the market but it costs $1.50.
- Dom
may
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 9:12 pm
Location: Most popular lie on internet - "I searched and I could not find."

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by may »

I'm really stupid in linux/android, but I can see that parameters in this line are the same in both - original and changed:

Code: Select all

CMDLINE: noinitrd console=ttyS0,115200n8n init=/init root=/dev/mtdblock2 [email protected]
A7HTROMs http://tinyurl.com/34qk35q
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

may wrote:I'm really stupid in linux/android, but I can see that parameters in this line are the same in both - original and changed:

Code: Select all

CMDLINE: noinitrd console=ttyS0,115200n8n init=/init root=/dev/mtdblock2 [email protected]


The parts I am looking to change are wrapped in *****. There are no ***** in your quoted section.
- Dom
pmarin
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:25 pm

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by pmarin »

Himself made it work just by changing userdate, he left user untouched. Here is the link to his post:

viewtopic.php?f=59&t=34668&p=233185&hilit=userdata#p233185

(although he made a mistake and ended up with a 2.5 gb partition hehe)
deltalink
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 11:21 am

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by deltalink »

knightdominion wrote:I would really rather not include an ssh server on this device unless there is a large demand for it. Unfortunately since I am doing this for the masses I cant make changes for one or two people. If more of a demand comes up I will hesitantly do it but I really don't want to for the security issues. If you are really just looking for a client then there are a few in the android market. If you really want a server there is also one in the market but it costs $1.50.


Yes. I'm using quicksshd, because it is much more easier to install apk, but this app cost money and can't be included in a free package.
Anyway. Forget about it. You have more import things to figured it out.
deltalink
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 11:21 am

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by deltalink »

Himself
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by Himself »

pmarin wrote:Himself made it work just by changing userdate, he left user untouched. Here is the link to his post:

viewtopic.php?f=59&t=34668&p=233185&hilit=userdata#p233185

(although he made a mistake and ended up with a 2.5 gb partition hehe)


Just to be more clear, I mistakenly left userdata untouched, the '-' means whatever is left size wise, so I forgot to update the offset. :)

It's just size followed by previous offset + previous size, in HEX. I am not sure if there are any hard coded references anywhere else, HWDEF is used to actually format during an upgrade I read so I put the same numbers there. I also saw issues with the sdcard not being mounted.
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

Thanks all. I had seen all linked url's including Himself's post and all have failed for me. I even tried a direct copy/paste of the samples I found with no luck. I will give it another shot later. Anyone feel like double checking my math in the above?
- Dom
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

Now here is something really strange. I left everything alone except the start of the user (sdcard) partition which I started 512k after the userdata partition and user still didnt mount. It SHOULD have still mounted just leaving 512k blank space between.

To make things even more confusing, I also tried setting the user partition to 60mb (0x0001E000) instead of just using - and it ignored it and mounted user with 6.9GB like it normally has. There must be something somewhere else that is controlling this. I am really stumped now.

Edit: Just to add one more confusing piece I stumbled across. I tried copying a new update.img file onto the device (after I set it to a 60mb user folder but it showed up as 6.9GB) and I get an error message near the end of the copy. It doesnt say the device is full just a VERY weird message. Now, my device already has 17.4MB in the user folder. If the drive really did mount as 60MB, another 51MB for the update.img file obviously wouldnt fit. But why then does "busybox df -h" show 6.9GB are mounted?
- Dom
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

Sorry there was not v0.3 or RC this weekend. I spent one day looking into wifi tethering and one day trying to increase app space and had no success at either. A very disappointing weekend for me. I hope to have something to you all soon.
- Dom
nieldk
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by nieldk »

V.02 works like a charm, and Iam super happy.
One notice: It is not possible to mount system RW with root explorer, I did not try yet with ADB.
I guess this might be connected to the fact that it is mounted with CRAMFS?
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

nieldk wrote:V.02 works like a charm, and Iam super happy.
One notice: It is not possible to mount system RW with root explorer, I did not try yet with ADB.
I guess this might be connected to the fact that it is mounted with CRAMFS?


The system.img itself is cramfs so it is mounted as cramfs. I don't know if I can save it as anything else. Will have to look into that.
Last edited by knightdominion on Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Dom
mrbeardy
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:36 pm

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by mrbeardy »

Has anyone had problems using apps which require root? I tried installing AdFree which requires root, allowed it with the superuser app, but it needs to replace the hosts file which it doesnt have permission to do?
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

mrbeardy wrote:Has anyone had problems using apps which require root? I tried installing AdFree which requires root, allowed it with the superuser app, but it needs to replace the hosts file which it doesnt have permission to do?


See the post just above yours. System is CRAMFS, therefore read only, therefore can not write, therefore can not change files.
- Dom
mrbeardy
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:36 pm

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by mrbeardy »

Oh, ok. CRAMFS means nothing to me :)
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

Yeah, first time I saw it (a month ago) I had to look it up. For a bit more info if you are curious, here is the first section from Wikipedia

The compressed ROM file system (or cramfs) is a free (GPL'ed) read-only Linux file system designed for simplicity and space-efficiency. It is mainly used in embedded systems and small-footprint systems.

Unlike a compressed image of a conventional file system, a cramfs image can be used as it is i.e. without the need to decompress the image first. For this reason, some Linux distributions also use cramfs for initrd images (Debian 3.1 in particular) and installation images (SUSE Linux in particular), where there are constraints on memory and image size.
- Dom
EDZUPER
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by EDZUPER »

I'M A FIRST TIME USER AND I NEED TO KNOW IF I SHOULD UPDATE TO YOUR V3 TO GET THE MARKET OR YOUR V2 FOR THE ROOT.
pmarin
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:25 pm

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by pmarin »

EDZUPER wrote:I'M A FIRST TIME USER AND I NEED TO KNOW IF I SHOULD UPDATE TO YOUR V3 TO GET THE MARKET OR YOUR V2 FOR THE ROOT.


Hi, the latest version has both, ROM and the Market :)
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: Operation "I still haven't bricked this?: The quest for

Post by knightdominion »

EDZUPER wrote:I'M A FIRST TIME USER AND I NEED TO KNOW IF I SHOULD UPDATE TO YOUR V3 TO GET THE MARKET OR YOUR V2 FOR THE ROOT.


The rooted version is for folks who want root access. Root makes your device less secure but opens more features. If you dont know what root is then you should go with the unrooted v3
- Dom
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 7 Home Tablet”