SD card mount automacitcally?

7", $179 for 2GB, $186 for 8GB in the USA, 149Ôé¼ in Europe
sonynokia
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:24 am

SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by sonynokia »

Hi, i am new to archos 7 HT.
wanna to ask a stupid question...
if the SD card mount automactically like the windows OS?
or i have to power it off and then power on again in order to get it load?

thanks
Sonynokia
knightdominion
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Location: South Florida USA

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by knightdominion »

It will mount itself automatically when you insert it. If it doesn't then I would guess there is an issue with your device.
- Dom
map002
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 6598
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by map002 »

...or with the card.

Michael
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

Some, like me, have had the SD Card fail to re-mount after Unmounting it in Settings.

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
Diknak
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by Diknak »

I had problems getting mine to mount the first time. I had to keep taking it out and putting it back in until it finally mounted. I don't ever have problems with it losing connection once it is mounted though, so it is quite strange.
Jags
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:29 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by Jags »

Guys, Just bought my A7ht from Amazon. Opened and tried 16 GB SD card. It says unmounted and unable to access the card. As few of you advised, tried many time, but in vain. I bought the adopter and tried USB thumb drive also. Not working. Says unmounted. What to do now? I had bought many china Mp4 players ( ex. Jxd, Yes..) I never faced this problem of not reading the SD card. It is ridiculas. I live in India.
Diknak
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by Diknak »

did you update the firmware?
TheSloth
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Pune, India

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by TheSloth »

Jags wrote:Guys, Just bought my A7ht from Amazon. Opened and tried 16 GB SD card. It says unmounted and unable to access the card. As few of you advised, tried many time, but in vain. I bought the adopter and tried USB thumb drive also. Not working. Says unmounted. What to do now? I had bought many china Mp4 players ( ex. Jxd, Yes..) I never faced this problem of not reading the SD card. It is ridiculas. I live in India.


I put in a 8GB and am facing the same problem. Updated fw and all... I've given-up. The same card has no trouble in my WM phone, or my laptop, or my sofa, or my umbrella... First I had trouble getting the card to mount... then it says "00" free space... and finally it mounted "read-only". The card is a genuine Sandisk 8GB (Class 2).

BTW I'm in India too... could it be the climate? :-)
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

Don't know about climate. I live in Hawaii and have 3 8G Sandisk cards - no problem in: Card Reader, A5A or 7HT.

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
sonynokia
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:24 am

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by sonynokia »

i find out the trick....not sure if that applies to all HT or not...

if you have your HT turn on without sd card, it will not load the SD unless you reboot it with SD loaded...

however, if you turn on your HT with SD loaded, you can then mount and unmount the SD anytime...
Jags
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:29 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by Jags »

No it des'nt work that too. How to upgrade firmware? Any other ideas? Thanks.
deltalink
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 11:21 am

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by deltalink »

Is your card FAT32 formated? I think cupcake does not support NTFS.
cesar747
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:13 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by cesar747 »

Hello to all..I`m new here....

Try this:

1-put just in hole,don't push it

2-Now very very slowly insert until lock it with the "Clack" sound..... if not, try again.... and again


For me works,
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

Aloha cesar747,

Welcome to our forum!

I've had to do the re-insert trick myself.

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
cesar747
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:13 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by cesar747 »

Aloha Allen!

I hope this trick work for all with microsd problem.


Greetings from Spain

C├®sar
TheSloth
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Pune, India

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by TheSloth »

Apparently there is a trick to this. None of the above four suggestions appear to work reliably work for me.
1) Reinsert
2) Boot w/ card
3) Insert slowly - "clack"
4) Update firmware
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

Hi Sloth,

What do you mean by "4) Update firmware"?

I mean if you updated firmware after each time this happens then you lose all your installed Apps.

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
cesar747
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:13 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by cesar747 »

I'll try to translate the best possible with the help of
google.

First remove (savemode unmount)SD.

Remove

Enter again slowly to the limit without noticing
the dock.

Hard to notice, introduce very slowly until you feel
the click.

The display shows the text: Updating the library.

If not, repeat steps
TheSloth
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Pune, India

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by TheSloth »

AllenPapapetrou wrote:What do you mean by "4) Update firmware"?

I mean if you updated firmware after each time this happens then you lose all your installed Apps.

Hey... of-course, you are right... I didn't mean that at all. The point is, there is speculation that the older firmware could cause the SD problem... not to reinstall the firmware each time one puts-in or removes the SD card.

@cesar747

Your instructions are very clear... and it works too. But the SD card mounts as "read-only" and that is something I've been facing from the first day. The SanDisk website and Google have been less than useful in this case. The card works properly on my other devices... till today morning when it refused to be formatted on my WM phone - the error is "the disk is write protected". But files get copied and deleted just fine.

And just found this out from http://www.sdcard.org/consumers/formatter_3/:
The SD Formatter was created specifically for SD/SDHC/SDXC Cards. It is strongly recommended to use the SD Formatter instead of formatting utilities provided with operating systems which format various types of storage media. These generic utilities may result in less than optimal performance for SD/SDHC/SDXC Cards.

The SD/SDHC/SDXC Cards have a "Protected Area" on the card for the SD security function. The SD Formatter does not format the "Protected Area". Please use appropriate application software or SD host device which provides SD security function to format the "Protected Area" in the card.


Evidently... this, somehow happened to my card.

.
Jags
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:29 pm

Re: SD card mount automacitcally?

Post by Jags »

Hello archos company, are you listening? so many are facing this problem. It is a very simple function any mp4 china player does this without any hassels. Why such a pioneer co fails? Need not be so complicative. Gyes, shall I hv to return back to amazon if nothing works? PLEASE ADVICE. thanks for your suggetion in advance. Card fn is very essential for me. We don't hv to connect the unit to pc every time. Just use usb And downlod. Vides to the card. Any one tried USb thum drive?

Jags from Chennai, India
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 7 Home Tablet”