Hibernate

Archos 9" tablet pc
Gandalf28
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:34 pm

Hibernate

Post by Gandalf28 »

Hi
I just installed Windows 7 Ultimate. I tried to activate hibernate (powercfg -h on) but didnt work =/ It worked in XP.
Anyone else got this Problem? Does Hibernate work in 7 with the Archos 9?

Thanks
boysie123
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by boysie123 »

Platform Power Management Capabilities:System firmware (BIOS) does not support S4 (Hibernate).
The hardware in this computer does not support the S4 (Hibernate) state.


taken from "powercfg /energy" report
Gandalf28
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:34 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by Gandalf28 »

But why does it work with XP then? :doubt:
boysie123
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by boysie123 »

Because the BIOS sux. Wait for an update from Archos if they ever do one. it alos might be Intel driver set not avilable yet, im unsure. If windows can not correctly read th ebios setting sthen it will just assume its not able to perform that function.

the appears to be little we coudl do to fix this though.
lintweaker
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by lintweaker »

Hmm, I can use hibernate on my stock Archos 9 without problems.
boysie123
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by boysie123 »

can you post th ebios read out then from powercfg /energy

run at a elevated cmd .
[email protected]
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:53 am

Re: Hibernate

Post by [email protected] »

Hi,

I can use "stand by" mode which makes my A9 turning off with flashing led. But it is not the true "hibernate" mode, because it still consuming some (too much) battery.

I think that hibernate mode is dumping RAM on hard drive and switching the device completely off.
lintweaker
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by lintweaker »

boysie123 wrote:can you post th ebios read out then from powercfg /energy

run at a elevated cmd .

It took me a while to get to it but a finally ran the cmd and checked the output. What do I need to look for? I could not find anything about hibernate.
4DThinker
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 589
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Hibernate

Post by 4DThinker »

My 9 has a sleep option which works. Is there a difference between hibernate and sleep?
Humraaz
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 7:04 am

Re: Hibernate

Post by Humraaz »

Sleep is kind of soft standby where the cpu is still drawing a bit of power and presumably all the software is still in RAM. Wakeup is thus a lot faster than bootup.

In hibernate mode, the OS dumps all the software/ram state on disk and shuts down which is a complete power off. When powered ON, the OS restores from the stored state on disk and thus slower to restore than sleep mode.
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by thisgottawork »

Anyone with an older bios than 6.04 (or older than 2009-11-12)? PLEASE! the bios version can be checked using windows system information in accessories, system tools menu. Using the A9flash utility, it is possible to only backup the the bios to a file

THANK YOU!
lintweaker
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by lintweaker »

OK, System Information gives:

BIOS Version/Date: Phoenix Technologies LTD 6.04,16-10-2009
SMBIOS Version: 2.5
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by thisgottawork »

That version should be fine! Only the date seems to change between the bios images for now. Can you manage to make an image? I don't see why you could not use the A9flash utility to update, but I suggest you don't if you want to keep the hibernate feature...
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by thisgottawork »

So, anyone else with a 6.04 bios date other than 12-29-2009 or 11-12-2009?

Thanks
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by thisgottawork »

downgrading BIOS to enable hibernate works!

http://www.archoslounge.net/forum/showt ... p?p=143277
hallua
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:14 am

Re: Hibernate

Post by hallua »

@thisgottawork: thanks so much for the link. Mine hibernates great now.
John_Houghton
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by John_Houghton »

can someone post a new link for this as the two in the french post have both expired........many thanks
John_Houghton
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by John_Houghton »

not to worry the second link is working again now ......
mjtajaard
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 1:26 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by mjtajaard »

Hi. I downloaded the old bios, but it is a AK file. Hw do I go about to install it?
thisgottawork
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Re: Hibernate

Post by thisgottawork »

mjtajaard wrote:Hi. I downloaded the old bios, but it is a AK file. Hw do I go about to install it?


AK file? I don't think so, it should be a .ROM file of size 1044kB
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 9”