PS3 to Archos 9 screen?

Archos 9" tablet pc
Post Reply
jpamely
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:04 pm

PS3 to Archos 9 screen?

Post by jpamely »

Will you be able to plug a ps3 into the Archos 9 to use it as a screen. I don't care if it would be hdmi/vga/rgb/scart just can it be done?
TheUnknownCylon
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 7:33 pm

Re: PS3 to Archos 9 screen?

Post by TheUnknownCylon »

Unless you find a way to convert the signal to a DVBT TV signal, I think it's not possible.

And I think it's almost impossible to convert it to a DVBT TV signal.
swec
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: location

Re: PS3 to Archos 9 screen?

Post by swec »

PS3 comes with RCA cable in the box.

You should be able to get a USB capture like this to do 640x480.

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.11267

But what is the point using PS3 on a small screen?
605x2,TV+,5x2
HellFury
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:11 pm

Re: PS3 to Archos 9 screen?

Post by HellFury »

I can understand why you would use it, during car rides on vacations and the like, but I don't think a fancy way of doing this is possible...
swec
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: location

Re: PS3 to Archos 9 screen?

Post by swec »

^ even playing in the cars, there are cheaper alternatives.

some small LCD or DVD player can take RCA input will be running under $100 or so.
To use Archos 9 as small screen running USB capture would require to run Windows which draws quite a bit powers and all.
605x2,TV+,5x2
HellFury
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:11 pm

Re: PS3 to Archos 9 screen?

Post by HellFury »

But if you DO already own a A9 and PS3 and don't want to buy other devices? Well, power supply would also have to be very big, since A9 and PS3 both use up enough power :P
swec
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1515
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: location

Re: PS3 to Archos 9 screen?

Post by swec »

HellFury wrote:But if you DO already own a A9 and PS3 and don't want to buy other devices? Well, power supply would also have to be very big, since A9 and PS3 both use up enough power :P
true, but to use the screen, you need to boot up windows and that's a lot of hassle still. There are actually some clip on LCD screen for PS3 for traveling purpose which would be much easier and it's under $100US.

Image
605x2,TV+,5x2
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 9”