Page 1 of 1

HDMI input on DVR Station

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:44 pm
by bdarchos7
I'm trying to use my A5IT to record Xbox 360 gameplay. It works with component input but the quality isn't fantastic. When I try to use HDMI input to record, nothing shows up on my A5IT. Any ideas?

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:35 pm
by dangermoose
HDMI is output only. I agree component input sucks more than it should but nothing you can do about it.

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:48 am
by Agj_h
My son tried this also but found the quality to be lacking. This is because it records only at max of 480p (even with component input).

In the end he saved his pennies and bought one of the hauppauge HD PVR's which allows recording up to 1080i over component (although you still need laptop or pc to record the stream via usb). Quality of recording is great with this unit.

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:02 pm
by bdarchos7
okay. Thanks. I think I'll probably wind up buying a hauppague HD PVR soon. Archos designed the DVR station strangely, putting the HDMI port towards the bottom where the inputs are located.

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 6:00 pm
by kauftip
Is it possible to record TV-signal on the DVR-Station? I'm watching a regular analog/digital (terrestrial) TV-program and want to record some part of it. How is it possible?

Re: HDMI input on DVR Station

Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:52 am
by Agj_h
The DVR station (with Archos in it) has ability to record any video signal you feed it (as long as it's not greater than 480p). Input options include:

composite
Svideo
and component

(at least in my PAL part of the world anyway).

So - as long as the source of your tv signal allows output via composite etc then the dvr station will record.