Problems: Installing Debian on a ARCHOS A5IT (model 7502)

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
Post Reply
Skylined
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 12:46 am

Problems: Installing Debian on a ARCHOS A5IT (model 7502)

Post by Skylined »

Hello All,

I saw on this site, an Archos running Debian. (http://www.bawab.ch/archos5/debian/)
I would really like this because I do not really like the Android system (maybe I have to get used to it)

I got the instructions from the following...
http://dev.openaos.org/wiki/Debian (I got stuck with this when creating the img file it says, no more disk space)
http://www.bawab.ch/archos5/debian/README

This is what I did (Step by Step)

1.) I downloaded and succesfully installed the SDE firmware for ARCHOS 5 internet tablet (Generation 7).
http://www.archos.com/support/download/ ... rchos5.aos

2.) From the SDE menu -> Flash kernel + initramfs with the following files (after searching a bit)...
http://www.openaos.org/wp-upload/gen7/2010-11-11/zImage
http://www.openaos.org/wp-upload/gen7/2 ... ug.cpio.gz
I know for a fact the dual boot is working because I can edit the menu.lst and see my entries.

THESE DO NOT WORK, THEY JUST LOCKUP THE SYSTEM AT STARTUP
http://www.bawab.ch/archos5/zImage-2.6. ... rchos5.bin
http://www.bawab.ch/archos5/initramfs-a ... s5.cpio.gz

3.) Booted up into SDE and connected the USB to my Ubuntu notebook computer.
(The damn touchscreen keyboard is so senseitve in SDE)

In SDE root shell:
rmmod musb_hdrc
modprobe musb_hdrc mode_default=2
modprobe g_ether

On my notebook:
ifconfig usb0 192.168.0.200 netmask 255.255.255.0
iptables -A POSTROUTING -t nat -j MASQUERADE -s 192.168.0.0/24
sysctl -w net.ipv4.ip_forward=1

In SDE root shell:
echo nameserver 192.168.1.1 > /etc/resolv.conf

OK, INTERNET WORKS ON THE ARCHOS!

4.) I then login to Archos using ssh (ssh [email protected] on my Notebook)'
Once connected this is what I do...

wget http://www.bawab.ch/archos5/debian/debi ... er.tar.bz2
tar xvf debian-installer.tar.bz2
cd debian-installer
./debian-installer.sh

I left the installer to defaults.

It makes the two images (Debian.img and Debian_var.img)
Downloads all the components and then it says it cannot find the following files
/lib/modules/af_packet.ko
/lib/modules/sd8xxx.ko

After searching around these two files are in fact in
debian-installer.tar.bz2 > debian-archos5.tar.bz2 > archos5-overlay.tar.bz2\.\lib\modules
or
debian-installer.tar.bz2 > archos5-overlay.tar.bz2\.\lib\modules

So I got around this...(took some time to figure it out)
So now it reaches...
cap mount -o loop /mnt_data/home.img /mnt/debian/home

BUT IT CANNOT FIND HOME.IMG

Can someone please help me...
Jonathan Moerman
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:28 pm

Re: Problems: Installing Debian on a ARCHOS A5IT (model 7502

Post by Jonathan Moerman »

Did you made home.img: dd if=/dev/zero of=/mnt_data/home.img bs=1M count=2048? and it is case-sensitive: Home.img will not be found etc...

And that installer is made for archos 5 gen 6 and I already tried making it work with the gen7 kernel but without luck.
Skylined
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 12:46 am

Re: Problems: Installing Debian on a ARCHOS A5IT (model 7502

Post by Skylined »

from the script it only created Debian.img and Debian_var.img, I will try again and create home.img manually
floyd_cansil
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:46 am

Re: Problems: Installing Debian on a ARCHOS A5IT (model 7502

Post by floyd_cansil »

hello all :
I have problem to install debian in archos 5 it . really no one know true way to install debian in archos gen7 ?
I flow all the article in installation of debian to archos 5 it , but can`t boot it . I can run LXDE image of N900 in Angstrom faster than itself .but hid toolbar of angstrom is there .
My Problem is how can booting from debian image . I make Debian.img with debootstrap and add line of debian in menu.lst and can Chroot and vnc from angstrom to it but can`t boot from it as boot menu. what i should doing. Thanks
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”