Archos 2.0.38 & 2.0.45 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

Hmm...I cannot setup my google account with this and I install apps but when I reboot they're gone. It seems to have issues saving the settings. I have an sdcard in with the second ext partition. I don't see a gui for apps2sd, how do I use it?
drellisdee
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:18 am

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by drellisdee »

sephhi wrote:Hmm...I cannot setup my google account with this and I install apps but when I reboot they're gone. It seems to have issues saving the settings. I have an sdcard in with the second ext partition. I don't see a gui for apps2sd, how do I use it?
There is no gui for the mmcblk0p2 (sdcard ext3 partition) but its mounted at /system/sd. Using root explorer or the like navigate to that dir or cd to /system/sd from terminal and use command ls you should see your apks's there
li8w8
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by li8w8 »

sephhi wrote:Hmm...I cannot setup my google account with this and I install apps but when I reboot they're gone. It seems to have issues saving the settings. I have an sdcard in with the second ext partition. I don't see a gui for apps2sd, how do I use it?
try installing terminal emulator

and then open it
-> su
-> a2sd repair

;)

solved it for me!

atleast the removed apps!

be sure to keep sdcard in when using your a5it even in standby as it is part of system now! (like C:/ is! on pc)

did you add 2nd partition to your sd card having ext3 or ext4?

only remove when its off!
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

Ok, thanks for the tips and great work op. Only my market isn't working atm.
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

I see what app2sd does now... how about using link2sd instead. With it you can select which apps you want to move to sd and it has a nice interface for managing the apps and their data. http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=919326
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

Thanks for your help guys. I got the market and gmail etc working now. 8) =D>
li8w8
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by li8w8 »

sephhi wrote:Thanks for your help guys. I got the market and gmail etc working now. 8) =D>
how did you get market to work?

i aleways fail at downloading anything
wewewi
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:16 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by wewewi »

how did you get market to work?

i aleways fail at downloading anything
I think you need to enable USB debugging & Allow APK's from "SD"

To help me debug I need some info from archos users who no not have nand and do not use ubifs. To check from adb shell run the command 'mount' no quotes. If you dont have adb you can do it from terminal emulator on phone. Please run it on an archos fw.
@drellisdee

I "forwarded" your demand in ArchosLounge here;

For now everybody reports that the output of the "mount" command is exactly the same as you posted;

Got feedbacks from 160gb, 500gb, and 48IT (500gb) users; - I've asked only for HDD-models users; do you need flash memory one as well?

This is a 48IT output; (unit is about 3 weeks old, never seen much action nor any OpenAOS tweak)

Code: Select all

/ $ mount
rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
ubi0:system on /mnt/nand_system type ubifs (rw)
/dev/loop0 on / type cramfs (ro)
tmpfs on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=755)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=600)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw,noatime)
ubi0:system on /mnt/nand_system type ubifs (rw,noatime)
ubi1:data on /data type ubifs (rw,noatime)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/block/sda2 on /mnt/system type ext3 (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,noatime,errors=continue,da ta=ordered)
tmpfs on /mnt/bitmaps type tmpfs (rw,size=1073741824k)
/dev/block/loop1 on /bitmap type cramfs (ro)
/dev/block//vold/8:1 on /storage type vfat (rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,uid=1000,gid=1015, fmask=0000,dmask=000)
/ $ 
This is a 160gb unit output;

Code: Select all

rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
ubi0:system on /mnt/nand_system type ubifs (rw)
/dev/loop0 on / type cramfs (ro)
tmpfs on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=755)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=600)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw,noatime)
ubi0:system on /mnt/nand_system type ubifs (rw,noatime)
ubi1:data on /data type ubifs (rw,noatime)
/dev/block/sda2 on /mnt/system type ext3 (rw,noatime,errors=continue,data=ordered)
none on /system type aufs (rw,si=640659b7)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/block//vold/8:1 on /storage type ext3 (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,noatime,nodiratime,fmode=0 666,dmode=0777,errors=continue,data=ordered)
/dev/block//vold/179:1 on /storage/sdcard type vfat (rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,uid=1000,gid=1015, fmask=0000,dmask=0000,allow_utime=0022,codepage=cp 437,iocharset=iso8859-1,utf8)
/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 on /system/sd type ext3 (rw,noatime,nodiratime,errors=continue,data=ordere d)
tmpfs on /mnt/bitmaps type tmpfs (rw,size=1073741824k)
/dev/block/loop1 on /bitmap type cramfs (ro) 
microbe
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:24 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by microbe »

Installed and entered the boot loop...
I don't know if I installed the original firmware posted here, or the fixed version.
I can't mount the device to the computer in recovery mode. Is it possible to mount to computer via openaos_Angstrom? I really don't want to reformat...
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

Working Market steps:
Start from scratch do a recovery format after backing up your data.
Remove your sdcard.
Format it with minitool partion wizard(free)
1st partition is fat32 and primary. 2nd should be ext3 and also primary.

Do not re-insert it into the archos as yet.

Install the regular 3d firmware.
Install the sde firmware.
Setup dual boot.
Flash the stock firmware files.
Boot into the archos firmware.
Flash the customized firmware.
Re-insert the sdcard.

install a terminal and run the following:

Code: Select all

su
a2sd check
a2sd cachesdreset
(archos will reboot)

Go back into terminal

Code: Select all

su
a2sd reinstall
Reboot your archos
Go back into terminal

Code: Select all

su
a2sd lowmem-optimum
Install market and test.
Install your apps.
Last edited by sephhi on Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

I skinned the Archos at long last. I changed everything, the lock screen and buttons etc.

Download the following and place them in the root of the archos:
http://www.fileserve.com/file/dr88yrJ

Extract the file, reframe.sh to the root of the archos
http://www.fileserve.com/file/CNwZbvN

Run this code:

Code: Select all

su
cd /sdcard
sh reframe.sh
The archos will reboot, enjoy.
Last edited by sephhi on Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

And to complete the look, fonts:
http://www.fileserve.com/file/FX5r6qf
Just replace the fonts in /system/fonts with these using root explorer.

Sorry for lack of screenshots but I don't think it's possible with the 3d firmware.
Maybe someone with a good cam can do the honors.
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

Guys, make sure you do the lowmem tweak. Sweet blond haired baby jeesus the archos runs so much better now this hack + open home beta 6 and the archos feels as fast as my droidx 0_0
TheKonig
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:07 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by TheKonig »

Where do you write the comand line things?
wewewi
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:16 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by wewewi »

sephhi wrote:make sure you do the lowmem tweak
and what is the tweak you are referring to ?
Last edited by wewewi on Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

wewewi wrote:
sephhi wrote:make sure you do the lowmem tweak
What is the tweak you are referring to ?

Code: Select all

su
a2sd lowmem-optimum
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

TheKonig wrote:Where do you write the comand line things?
install terminal emulator from here http://www.fileserve.com/file/n9RjA5e
wewewi
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:16 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by wewewi »

Oh crap, its a app2sd tweak...

(got a HDD unit.. for which I DO NOT RECOMMEND these kind of apps2sd tweaks.. from the way Alpha5 kills my battery..even on sleep)

Thanks anyway; I'm pretty sure this isnt lost for everyone ;-)


Now what would be interesting is the tool you are using to skin the Archos..

I mean.. not that I doubt you, =) but I'd like to at least have a clue on what it is skinning and how to change the skin it myself. Legit, isnt?


Take care!
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

I will post pictures soon(in a new thread) The resources are in framework-res.apk. It's in the system folder
Everything from the menu backgrounds, lock screen etc all system wide graphics can be changed. Try the step I provided and tell me if you like it. It's a safe process. There's no risk because android does not check the apk's in the system folder for licensing. :D
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Archos 2.0.38 fw with system r/w & apps2sd

Post by sephhi »

wewewi wrote:Oh crap, its a app2sd tweak...
(
You can still use this tweak! all it does is set the memory thresholds in the systems default memory manager. I no longer need a task killer after using this tweak. Autokiller memory optimizer(free) does the same thing! :D
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”