how to keep the screen on with dvr station connected?

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
Post Reply
yyyoel
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:23 pm

how to keep the screen on with dvr station connected?

Post by yyyoel »

i have an archos 5it 500gb
with a mini dock and a dvr station.

i am using the dvr station to play videos on my projector
with the composite cable. and i want to control my it-device using the touch screen

there is any way to keep the screen on when the dvr station / mini dock is connected?

thank you!!
enthalpy
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 9:53 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Re: how to keep the screen on with dvr station connected?

Post by enthalpy »

I had the same thought when I got my DVR station. But no, that is why they include the infrared remote with the station. It's a pretty good remote. It's just not a touch screen. After using the remote for a while, I kinda like it.
A5A 16GB,BT kbd,DVRdock..A101 RMA'd
yyyoel
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:23 pm

Re: how to keep the screen on with dvr station connected?

Post by yyyoel »

I prefer to use the screen.
Maybe there is a way, anyway of hardware or software to Cause the screen work with the DVR?
dangermoose
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:00 pm

Re: how to keep the screen on with dvr station connected?

Post by dangermoose »

the stupid thing about is that touch is still recognised... you can use you finger to move the mouse around the screen. Of course you have to be sat next to your projector, tv, to move it around which is a little close for my taste but it works well for me when my girlfriend or ghost moves the remote.
yyyoel
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:23 pm

Re: how to keep the screen on with dvr station connected?

Post by yyyoel »

I know.
But this is my problem, the projector is far from me.
I understand that there is no way to cause the display to work?
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”