A5IT and BlackBerry Tethering

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
Post Reply
drose12
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:36 pm

A5IT and BlackBerry Tethering

Post by drose12 »

Just checking to see if this is possible yet, or if anyone has gotten this working.
I have a BlackBerry Bold 9000 and I'm with Rogers and it needs APN configuration.
In the past I had tried just about everything to try to get it to work, has anyone been successful?
enthalpy
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 9:53 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Re: A5IT and BlackBerry Tethering

Post by enthalpy »

Well, yes it is possible. I tether my BBerry and A5Android all the time. But I know the APN to use for Tmobile (wap.voicestream.com). You'll need another Canadian to tell you what the Rogers APN is, I'm not familiar with that.
A5A 16GB,BT kbd,DVRdock..A101 RMA'd
drose12
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:36 pm

Re: A5IT and BlackBerry Tethering

Post by drose12 »

I'm pretty sure I have this information for Rogers Canada, can you post exactly what you did for yours?
enthalpy
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 9:53 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Re: A5IT and BlackBerry Tethering

Post by enthalpy »

Ok.

Step 0. Turn on bluetooth
Settings. . . Wireless. . . Tap bluetoothh to turn on the checkmark.

step 1. Tether
Settings. . . . Wireless. . . Cell Tethering. . APN, type in wap server. . No user or password

That it for me. Then tap Tether. The A5a pops up a status, go.to browser and I am surfing.
A5A 16GB,BT kbd,DVRdock..A101 RMA'd
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”