Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Post by sephhi »

I recommend a full format prior to this(backup all your files)

First Do the following to setup multiboot (necessary)
Firmware files if you do not have linux and cannot unpack: http://www.sendspace.com/file/wd298q
For WIndows users install the following to manage files on your archos in mass storage mode: http://www.fs-driver.org/download/Ext2IFS_1_11a.exe
If you have windows 7 install it in compatibility mode for vista. During the installation do not select read only mode.
SDE firmware : http://www.archos.com/support/download/ ... rchos5.aos
Let's Begin (go straight to the first step, I have unpacked the firmware files for you above)

Code: Select all

Compile aos tools (instructions for Ubuntu 10.04)

sudo apt-get install libssl-dev   #(if you have not already done it)
sudo apt-get install subversion   #(if you have not already done it)

svn checkout http://aos-tools.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ aos-tools
cd aos-tools/libaos
make
cd ../tools
make
sudo cp aos-unpack /usr/local/bin/

Unpack original firmware

aos-unpack /path/to/firmware_archos5.aos

Of all the files unpacked, the following directories are of interest:

    ./firmware_archos5/root/cramfs
    ./firmware_archos5/root/system 

we will need them later
Quick Steps For Setup:

First Step:

    Copy sde_archos5.aos via usb the root of your device, then unmount cleanly.
    Connect the USB charge/adapter and open the file using the File Manager.
    Angstrom will boot afterwards, it takes a long time. Be patient. You will have to create an initial user account and set a password.
    Now! Logout/Turn? Off Angstrom 

Second Step:

    Boot the device while holding down the [VOL -] button to go into Recovery
    Select 'Repair Disk' and run it. (If it comes up then ignore the device's request for an update file, just press [Power] and proceed to the next step)
    Reboot the device again while holding down the [VOL -] button to go into Recovery.
    Press the [VOL -] button 5 times to reach the ÔÇ£Developer Edition MenuÔÇØ. Then Press [Power]
    Press the [VOL -] button 2 times to reach the ÔÇ£Flash Kernel and InitramfsÔÇØ entry. Then Press [Power] ONCE. Wait 2 seconds.
    The screen now should say ÔÇ£connect your device to your PC and copy a zImage and an initramfs.cpio.gzÔÇØ ÔÇô Please do so and mount the device on your desktop PC.
    If you have trouble viewing the archos disk drive in your computer use following tools to view the ext3 drive.
        For Windows 7 -  http://sourceforge.net/projects/ext2fsd/
        For Windows XP and Vista -  http://www.fs-driver.org/download.html 
    Download the following files
         http://www.openaos.org/wp-upload/gen7/2010-11-11/initramfs.cpio.gz
         http://www.openaos.org/wp-upload/gen7/2010-11-11/zImage
         http://www.openaos.org/wp-upload/archdruid/alpha5/openaos-froyo-alpha5a_20110119.img.gz -- if you want to install openAOS Froyo (please note that you will have to add it to menu.lst after next boot) 
    Copy those files to the root of your device (the top of the filesystem you mounted earlier):
        zImage
        initramfs.cpio.gz
        openaos-froyo.... -- again only if you want to boot FroYo? too (unpacking is optional but greatly speeds up first boot). 
    you have to additionally create two directories in root of your device: openaos and then within this directory update
        "mkdir -p /media/Archos5/openaos/update" 
    then copy the following directories out of the unpacked 2.0.x firmware AOS file: cramfs and system into the just created update directory
    Unmount the device safely. (Else you might damage the files!)
    Press the [Power] button ÔÇô The screen will flash briefly and say ÔÇ£Kernel and initramfs updatedÔÇØ.
    Press the [Power] button ÔÇô The device will now reboot.
    The Boot menu should now appear. 
Install Rooted Firmware:

Code: Select all

To install
1. Download the archos5it_apps2sd_system_rw.tar.gz and extract.
2. Copy the Zimage & intramfs.cpio.gz to the root of the archos's main storage and the entire update folder into the openaos folder.
3. Unmount the device cleanly.
4. Power off
5. Boot device holding power + vol down
6. Select developer menu and flash kernel and intramfs
7. Reboot and select archos and enjoy (will take several minutes to reboot).
Rooted FW http://www.mediafire.com/file/czy8gc5j8 ... 2sd.tar.gz

Install Terminal Emulator: http://www.freewarelovers.com/hotlinkme ... _1.0.4.apk

For the formatting referenced below, you need an external microsd card, do not format the archos' internal storage.
Format your SDcard if you want to use apps2sd. Use this program if you have windows :http://download.cnet.com/Partition-Wiza ... tag=button

Resize the current partition and leave free space at the end ( about 512mb is fine)
Image
Create a new ext3 primary partition in the free space. apply the changes and then safely remove your sdcard or archos.


After you have the rooted firmware up and working, you can use these the significantly improve the look and performance of your device.

Optimize your memory(no more need for task killers etc the system will will try to keep at least 50mb free on its own), run the following in terminal emulator

Code: Select all

su
a2sd lowmem-optimum
You can also try a more extreme setting( more free mem but apps don't stay in the background as long)

Code: Select all

su
a2sd lowmem-strict
If you already did the above steps to format your sdcard and rebooted your archos with it installed you can do the following to enable apps2sd. Now all your apps will be stored on the second partition you made. No more need to uninstall other apps to install new apps because of size or storage issues.

Code: Select all

su
a2sd reinstall
a2sd cachesd
If you didn't get any errors all is well and you should reboot.
Terminal emulator will be missing. Re-install it.

Install the market hack at this step, btw your archos will now also work with the market website!!!
reboot after installing the market hack and sign into your google account etc. Test a download to make sure it's working.
Market: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17644195/Archos ... Archos.apk

Install File Expert from the market its free and has root access smb, etc and no ads
Go into the settings/ file explorer settings and check the root explorer option.
You can remove the following system apps, everything else is need by the OS the folder is /system/apps
email.apk - default email client, can remove if you use the gmail app only
global time.apk - useless
sound recorder.apk - if u don't use the sound recorder, remove it, other sound recording apps will work

Install the archos widgets
:http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17644195/Archos ... %201.0.apk
Run it and select which style you want. This will give you access to the archos multi-media functions when using another launcher such as adw or openhome.

Download, do not install
Skinned adw ( if you lock the orientation to landscape it uses a lot less ram)
:http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17644195/Archos ... _donut.apk
Skinned open home 6
:http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17644195/Archos ... nhome6.apk
Use file expert to copy them into /system/apps
Test them out and decide which you like more.

I skinned the Archos UI. I changed everything, the lock screen and buttons etc. It is much more polished.
Download the following and place them in the root of the archos:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17644195/Archos ... rk-res.apk
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17644195/Archos/reframe.sh

And new fonts:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17644195/Archos/fonts.zip
Just replace the fonts in /system/fonts with these using file expert.
Now run this code to replace the UI files:

Code: Select all

su
cd /sdcard
sh reframe.sh
The archos will reboot, enjoy.

Swype
Sign up for the beta at the swype website http://beta.swype.com/
Download the installer: http://www.fileserve.com/file/JK3uRAe
Download the skin: http://www.fileserve.com/file/KPtkE8n
Install both and then open the swype installer.
Login with your credentials and then click generate license.
Image

To remove the boot option menu and boot straight into the archos rooted firmware, replace your menu.lst with this one: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17644195/Archos/menu.lst

For an idea of how your archos will look, Some screens:
Image

Image

Image

One a side note Opera mini, the latest version is now by far the best browser for our archos I can open 15 tabs no problem.
Make sure you check the option to hide the navigation bar in the settings if you want fullscreen browsing without hiding your archos status bar.
Last edited by sephhi on Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:15 pm, edited 15 times in total.
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by sephhi »

I'll answer any questions etc.
wewewi
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:16 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by wewewi »

Is your framework-res.apk signed in any way?

...and do you think it is possible to tweak this file /android/frameworks/base/core/res/res/values/config.xml using this method?
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by sephhi »

No it is not signed. Any apk's in the system folder don't have to be signed.
Android xml files need to be decompiled and recompiled so no imo.
Chengbin
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by Chengbin »

I'm very unfamiliar with Linux.

Where do I run this code?

su
cd /sdcard
sh reframe.sh

On the Archos or on a computer?
Gr.9 tech lover
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by sephhi »

On the archos. You need a terminal app. Check the modified firmware thread on the second page for a link.
li8w8
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by li8w8 »

can anyone reup this files to mediafire?

i hate waiting 25 for one file (25min between every file is sad =( ) this are a lot of files

or can one pack all of them in a archive? and then up this?
srawat_itpro
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:56 pm
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by srawat_itpro »

li8w8 wrote:can anyone reup this files to mediafire?

i hate waiting 25 for one file (25min between every file is sad =( ) this are a lot of files

or can one pack all of them in a archive? and then up this?
+1

Rgds
Sandy
A5A 32 GB (GMH)
microbe
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:24 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by microbe »

This skin is cool! how can i find more skins like this?
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by naz2x »

I get error cant find framework-res.apk, both files are rooted and using su command, sh reframe.sh

error, the file framework-res.apk not found in the root of sdcard.

i do ls command all file are in my a5it hd ??

anyhelp pls.

Update got it working busybox was missing copy paste job wif root explorer.
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
naz2x
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by naz2x »

That memory tweak is really great and also got setcpu running.
These speed are really great, I wonder what next JIT power, on 1.6 lol
3DS supercard 2.
A5it 3d f/w.
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by sephhi »

I will be posting an updated version of the skin later and new system fonts as well as a couple other apps.
shockwavenl
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:45 am

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware

Post by shockwavenl »

short question :) :
if i go to http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=49962 and follow the 7 steps mentioned, then my archos is rooted and then i can use these programs?

there is said that i have to use commands in some kind of terminal? where?

i am not really into this stuff but i am dying to get this...


i also think i confound things...



EDIT: i read all those root things especially http://dev.openaos.org/wiki/SettingUpMultiRootGen7
and came to the conclusion that i only have to do that 7 steps i mentioned earlier. i dont want to multi boot my device only these skins and things,
so is this right? or am i still wrong?
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Post by sephhi »

Recheck the first post. I updated it with full instructions.
shockwavenl
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:45 am

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Post by shockwavenl »

where do i download or get the sde_archos5.aos??

EDIT: do i lose my old rom or is this installed next to it?
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Post by sephhi »

http://www.archos.com/support/download/ ... rchos5.aos

And yes you will overwrite your old rom.
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Post by sephhi »

I updated the icons of the system apps and I'll post the apk's soon.
Chengbin
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 2880
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Post by Chengbin »

One question. I tried installing this firmware, but I seem to have lost the AMC function, and my ability to see my HDD on this firmware. I have a 500GB 5. Am I supposed to lose AMC?

Also, the firmware is VERY slow. Is that normal?
Gr.9 tech lover
sephhi
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:30 pm

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Post by sephhi »

Definately not normal! Are you using the default home? if not then you need the archos widgets. The apps2sd commands are only for the flash units as the hdd versions don't have sdcard slots.
wewewi
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:16 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Tweaks for your Archos 5 with rooted firmware (Updated)

Post by wewewi »

Hey Sephhi!

Nice wrap-up; I did pretty much the same thing in french here; http://www.archoslounge.net/forum/showt ... hp?t=19040

I just found out on your latest screen shots that youre using our Widgetsoid FM emitter feature, nice!! =)
..I dont understand why you cut the status bar, tough; I would like to see how it looks like with the home/three lines softbuttons.. do they change?
BTW: We included launchers for video/photo/music Archos browser as well as for the FM tuner directly in Widgetsoid; just couldnt add the "resume" feature; (I've got in contact with the guy from Oneclickwidgets, but he just cant find his source code for this. =/ )
Anyway; unless you really want it really bad, I recommend not to use Oneclickwidgets; saves memory. Not customisable.

I was wondering if you could consider doing the same kind of reframe package for FroYo.. I could then add it to the Alpha6 or an eventual "Wmod" ;-)

The actual stock-froyo-style "grey and white" is just ugly. I tried to rashly change frames at build level; but had "wrong file identity" errors during compilation.. Didnt take the time to figure it out.. but I'm sure you know what I'm talking about!

Oh; btw; my goal in Alpha6 is to get the "heavy" Gameloft games to work; the actual problem in Alpha5 (and Archos firmwares) is screen resolution settings. Gameloft "HD" games are hdpi-only.
The Archos has a 4.8 inches / 800x480 screen. This is about 195dpi, which SHOULD class it in hdpi/normal screen category.
But; official firmwares and Alpha 4-5 uses 180dpi -which means mdpi/Large screen settings.
Why? Tests from Archos and OpenAOS proven that 195dpi resulted in "sometimes weird UI display"; I dont really know what it means, but we'll have to live with it (or find another suitable dpi, without breaking the hdpi spec) if we want to run things like Prince of Persia ;-)
Long story short; I have to get a hdpi resolution framework-res (including the softbuttons) to start compiling!..
(Old ressources from alpha 1-2-3 are incomplete/doesnt include them)

..So well.. Think about it.

Best regards, W.
Last edited by wewewi on Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:22 am, edited 4 times in total.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”