copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
julian2875
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:56 pm

copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by julian2875 »

hy just tested copilot it doesn't work on this new version it worked fine on 1.7.9.9 it flickers that just stays dead .

please if anyone can test please let me know thx.
gschier
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:08 am

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by gschier »

Same with mine. Must be something to do with the new fullscreen mode.
32GB A5A Owner
Boarderline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 8:45 am

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by Boarderline »

I can confirm that its not working.
bragon
Archos Staff
Archos Staff
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by bragon »

julian2875 wrote:hy just tested copilot it doesn't work on this new version it worked fine on 1.7.9.9 it flickers that just stays dead .

please if anyone can test please let me know thx.
It is an issue that we have observed and being investigated. Please use 1.9.10 firmware if this is a must have for you.
gschier
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:08 am

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by gschier »

Hopefully a fix for this will also make the emulators work too? They have also stopped working in the newest update.
32GB A5A Owner
julian2875
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by julian2875 »

well i hope it gets FIXED it works fine 1.9.0.


i will stick w that for now
lureyz
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 2:49 pm

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by lureyz »

I hope the solution will be ready soon, choosing between 3D or copilot it's a really hard decision to make :(
julian2875
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by julian2875 »

WELL i hope too cause actually copilot now has tts so it works very well allmost as good as my garmin.
sweetypie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 3016
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Location: Sweetyland

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by sweetypie »

bragon wrote:
julian2875 wrote:hy just tested copilot it doesn't work on this new version it worked fine on 1.7.9.9 it flickers that just stays dead .

please if anyone can test please let me know thx.
It is an issue that we have observed and being investigated. Please use 1.9.10 firmware if this is a must have for you.
I do have Copilot, but fortunately it's not a must have for me. If the GPS worked properly then it would be a must have. Luckily, I've abandoned the GPS function of the Archos, so I can stick with OpenGL instead, for use with all the games I don't play.
drose12
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:36 pm

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by drose12 »

show stopper for me...i sure hope someone figures it out
julian2875
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by julian2875 »

well i think copilot is awesome it got better w time and now i've used couple of times and it's allmost great i hope someone will fix this.
[email protected]
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:21 am

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by [email protected] »

is this copilot live 8
julian2875
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by julian2875 »

yes
[email protected]
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:21 am

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by [email protected] »

they better fix this fast than
Theguru
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:22 am

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by Theguru »

yep it certainly doesn't work..nightmare...!! archos pls fix this...we want best of both worlds!!
sweetypie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 3016
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Location: Sweetyland

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by sweetypie »

Just for info, the latest version of Copilot doesn't work either. Note, though, that although Copilot is available to us on the Market, ALK don't support Copilot on the Archos.
Theguru
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:22 am

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by Theguru »

Yes that is correct but something that archos have implemented haw broken it...all firmwares have been working fine with the latest copilot up until this point..
sweetypie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 3016
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Location: Sweetyland

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by sweetypie »

Archos haven't broken anything. Neither Archos nor ALK ever said that Copilot was suitable to run on an Archos.

For a while, Copilot V8 was able to run on our Archos, and we took advantage of that. Now it doesn't. Maybe it'll run again, and that'll be a bonus, as it was before. There's nothing for Archos to fix, because the Archos isn't broken. Nor is Copilot.

If ALK want to make Copilot able to run on Archos (or any other platform, for that matter), then they'll code their application accordingly.

Of course I hope it will run again, like everyone else, but I installed it in the full knowledgte that it might not run for ever, as it was an unsupported app.

No-one's to blame for this, just like the fact that devo's screengrabber doesn't work any more.

At least NDrive, the Archos "supported" app still works ok, for me at least.
map002
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 6598
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by map002 »

And Archos is working on it. If they can fix it, I expect they will. They've been remarkably responsive to bug reports from this forum.

Michael
sweetypie
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 3016
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Location: Sweetyland

Re: copilot 8.0.0.6.06. DOESN'T WORK ON 2.1.5

Post by sweetypie »

It'll be great if they do, especially if, as reported by some people here, the GPS performance has improved. I've yet to try it.

I only mentioned it because new people join, don't read all the previous posts, and may get the false impression from the number of Copilot users, that Copilot is a supported app, and that someone is to blame when it doesn't work.

There's no blame here.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”