Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
JacobBG
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 9:54 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by JacobBG »

gifster wrote:I have tried the OTA update and it tells me I am up to date and downloaded the aos file only to be given a 207 error...
Any ideas!?!?
Can't wait to try some 3D games!
Please Help!
Current Version : 1.7.99
SAME HERE :(
Farsquidge
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1163
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by Farsquidge »

gifster wrote:The exact error message I get is "Bad update file! (code 207)"

I have downloaded the file several times and also tried the 1.9.10 but also get the same message!

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
If you get the 207 error it means the downloaded file is corrupt, nothing wrong with your A5A.

I get it often but keep trying to download and it will come OK.

Server problems at source or even in your home country (UAE suffers this many times) are usually the main areas of fault.
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82
Mumbles686
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 9:58 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by Mumbles686 »

HW_90 wrote:still no 2.1 though :(
Still can't..... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8r1CZTLk-Gk
TheWonderer
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:23 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by TheWonderer »

Downloading Now.... Cant wait to Play with it see whats new ^~^
Now it seems 2.1 or 2.2 its not far away jejeje
julian2875
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by julian2875 »

copilot a nono in the new version pls test i downgraded to previous version
propking
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Pineville, LA.

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by propking »

My notification bar looks the same. Is there a setting to make it transparent ? Also, the 3D game demo's I downloaded, what folder or area do I drop them in to play on my A5IT ? Thanks.
Crlrhxphn
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 1153
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:32 am
Location: new york

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by Crlrhxphn »

songpb wrote:
Just_Gerald wrote:
Because the bang for buck just isn't there. for the few improvments that 2.x bring, the time was much better spent on the OpenGL and basic flash support. This I feel puts the Archos slightly ahead of the IPod now (just need to get more game support) the 'glitzy' 2.x stuff will improve it some more, but i think they did the right thing by focusing on the groundwork.

Of course, 2.x better come out in another month...teehee

slightly ahead of ipod? i dont think so. 5A is still at least 30% slower in 3d performance than iphone 3gs based on glbechmark. but the good news is we are better than moto droid and google n1 now. the following is my result:
A5A NEXUS ONE Droid/Milestone iphone 3gs
GLBenchmark Pro ES 1.1 GPU skining: 234 174 226 413
GLBenchmark HD ES 1.1 GPU skining: 1357 1031 1297 1761

note: the n1 and droid results are not tested by myself, i copied from GLBenchmark website
It might not be fair to compare it to the ipod. It is a single platform vs. multi-platform OS. Games might not be optimized for every chip-set. maybe I'm wrong just putting it out there
yachmoo
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:54 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by yachmoo »

I cant get my NES emulator to load. It boots to the rom screen and then I get that stupid "Application is requested fullscreen mode and it never loads. wth

Adam
baxjohnson
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 1:25 am

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by baxjohnson »

Had a little bit of a hard time getting her to recognize the updates once I downloaded them. After a reboot the install went smoothly.

My 3D games are running sweet now! This fw update tastes like win!

Archos to Apple, "Who's your daddy?"
A5A 160GB | 101 16gb
bboretsky
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:12 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by bboretsky »

CoPilot Live is broken as well as Thinkfree mobile.
Gabriel1964
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:56 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by Gabriel1964 »

bboretsky wrote:CoPilot Live is broken as well as Thinkfree mobile.
I had some issues with the ThinkFree Office the first couple of times I ran it. I cleared my cache. Rebooted and then it worked.
trogdor3222
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:02 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by trogdor3222 »

Very glad that I can now keep network location services enabled without the device refusing to sleep. However I still can't tether my CDMA phone (just needs to dial #777, no APN) and my wi-fi connection continues to shut off while the device is asleep! SO ANNOYING! Come on, this used to work!
pcpal
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 3:57 am
Location: Elgin, IL
Contact:

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by pcpal »

Farsquidge wrote:
gifster wrote:The exact error message I get is "Bad update file! (code 207)"

I have downloaded the file several times and also tried the 1.9.10 but also get the same message!

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
If you get the 207 error it means the downloaded file is corrupt, nothing wrong with your A5A.

I get it often but keep trying to download and it will come OK.

Server problems at source or even in your home country (UAE suffers this many times) are usually the main areas of fault.
To all those having update issues may I suggest to just format and start from scratch. I always have to do my A5IT upgrades by starting the device from scratch. I have always been able to do the Market Hack after doing it this way as well.
gschier
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:08 am

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by gschier »

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO, None of the emulators work! Also CoPilot doesn't work. Must have something to do with the fullscreen mode.
32GB A5A Owner
trogdor3222
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:02 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by trogdor3222 »

gschier wrote:NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO, None of the emulators work! Also CoPilot doesn't work. Must have something to do with the fullscreen mode.
Yeah I just discovered that too :/
Gabriel1964
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:56 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by Gabriel1964 »

gschier wrote:NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO, None of the emulators work! Also CoPilot doesn't work. Must have something to do with the fullscreen mode.

Have you tried downgrading to the previous firmware (1.9.10) as it states the following on Archos' website
Attention: certain applications may not run with OpenGL. You can return to a firmware that does not have OpenGL support if desired.
You'll find it on the firmware download page, click the 'learn more' link by the OpenGL 3D hardware acceleration
Last edited by Gabriel1964 on Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
bragon
Archos Staff
Archos Staff
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by bragon »

Boarderline wrote:I'm getting about 20MB less RAM available than I had before. Anyone else seeing this?
3D uses an extra 12MB
SvenC
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 934
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:13 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by SvenC »

Any chance to play Doom on Android devices? :D
trogdor3222
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:02 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by trogdor3222 »

Gabriel1964 wrote:
gschier wrote:NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO, None of the emulators work! Also CoPilot doesn't work. Must have something to do with the fullscreen mode.

Have you tried downgrading to the previous firmware (1.9.10) as it states the following on Archos' website
Attention: certain applications may not run with OpenGL. You can return to a firmware that does not have OpenGL support if desired.
You'll find it on the firmware download page, click the 'learn more' link by the OpenGL 3D hardware acceleration
While I'm sure that would work, it would be nice to take advantage of the new graphical capabilities of the new firmware. Oh well.
SvenC wrote:Any chance to play Doom on Android devices? :D
Not that I know of, but I know there's a Quake3 port floating around somewhere. Pretty sure it only works on Android 2.1+ though.
SvenC
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 934
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:13 pm

Re: Firmware 2.0.15 released - Report Bugs Here

Post by SvenC »

Doom 1 or Quake would be nice. :D
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”