Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Archos Android Tablet available now 8GB ($189), 16GB ($229), 32GB ($258), 160GB ($310), 500GB ($349)
nz
Archos Staff
Archos Staff
Posts: 712
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Location: Archos SA, France
Contact:

Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by nz »

Since 1.7.71, we have added a way for apps to have full screen access.

Applications (APK) that want to use that should provide the user a way to return (BACK or HOME button) to the previous app/screen.

The way to have fullscreen access in your APK is to add the line:

<uses-permission android:name="archos.permission.FULLSCREEN" /> to AndroidManifest.xml

(Please note that you can add this line always, other Android devices will ignore it, there is no need to have a special APK for Archos devices)
leositt
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 12:48 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by leositt »

Sorry, but can you tell me where I can add this script?
Thanks,
Leo
Gabriel1964
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:56 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by Gabriel1964 »

nz wrote:Since 1.7.71, we have added a way for apps to have full screen access.

Applications (APK) that want to use that should provide the user a way to return (BACK or HOME button) to the previous app/screen.

The way to have fullscreen access in your APK is to add the line:

<uses-permission android:name="archos.permission.FULLSCREEN" /> to AndroidManifest.xml

(Please note that you can add this line always, other Android devices will ignore it, there is no need to have a special APK for Archos devices)

Excellent news thanks NZ
Gabriel1964
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:56 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by Gabriel1964 »

leositt wrote:Sorry, but can you tell me where I can add this script?
Thanks,
Leo

Leo,

This is only for application developers as it requires the manifest for the application to be changed as you develop the application. If you are developing then just add the permission as you would add something like internet permissions to your source code/project.

Cheers

Gabriel
Chaz_uk
Archos User
Archos User
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 1:29 am
Location: Essex (UK)
Contact:

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by Chaz_uk »

Nz, I'm not at all familiar with the workings of the Archos 5 but would it be possible to have the power button serve as a dual purpose button?

For example, could we have a settings menu which could change the operation of the power button:
Setting 1: Short press = Sleep, Long press = Shut down menu
Setting 2: Short Press = Home, Long press = Sleep
Setting 3: Short Press = Home, Long press = Shut down menu

This would enable apps to run full screen and still have access to a "home" button.

Great work on what's been done so far! :D
claus
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:49 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by claus »

VERY nice! Will this be available on the A7A version too?
map002
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 6598
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by map002 »

The A7A is on the same codebase, so yes.

Michael
claus
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:49 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by claus »

OK, works nice so far. Just for the not too experienced devs (like me), you'll also need the following line

getWindow().setFlags(WindowManager.LayoutParams.FLAG_FULLSCREEN,
WindowManager.LayoutParams.FLAG_FULLSCREEN);

in your activity to start full screen mode. However, if one activates "Buttons mode" (using the power switch) things get messed up a little. The status bar still shows up and covers part of the upper screen, although the application paints "behind" it.
Last edited by claus on Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
skylr616
Archos Expert
Archos Expert
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:44 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by skylr616 »

How much longer do you think it will be before we see a fullscreen browser of some kind?

I would love to get more use out of my precious screen real estate :D
map002
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 6598
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by map002 »

Not long now... 8)

Michael
nz
Archos Staff
Archos Staff
Posts: 712
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Location: Archos SA, France
Contact:

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by nz »

claus wrote:OK, works nice so far. Just for the not too experienced devs (like me), you'll also need the following line

getWindow().setFlags(WindowManager.LayoutParams.FLAG_FULLSCREEN,
WindowManager.LayoutParams.FLAG_FULLSCREEN);

in your activity to start full screen mode. However, if one activates "Buttons mode" (using the power switch) things get messed up a little. The status bar still shows up and covers part of the upper screen, although the application paints "behind" it.
thx for the hint, we will look into that - I guess we thought if you want full screen, you don't want the buttons.... :)
claus
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:49 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by claus »

Just trying to confuse the device ;)

Yes i guess fullscreen in an app should ideally disable buttons mode, but the available screen dimensions change when activating/deactivating buttons mode, which might be complicated (full screen might be activated just by some activities of the app, which is my case). So if full screen is requested in buttons mode, I think it would be ok to maintain the buttons, but get rid of everything at the top.

I'd like to add that this really is a nifty feature. As far as I know kiosk mode is not possible in other Android devices! The hardware buttons (say on a N1) can not be disabled, if I got that right. So with the Archos one can write an app which actually does not let the user get out of the app unless the developer wants him to. The only way to get out of full screen right now is by the means of the power button, this probably would be much more difficult to disable I guess?
nz
Archos Staff
Archos Staff
Posts: 712
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Location: Archos SA, France
Contact:

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by nz »

claus wrote:Just trying to confuse the device ;)

Yes i guess fullscreen in an app should ideally disable buttons mode, but the available screen dimensions change when activating/deactivating buttons mode, which might be complicated (full screen might be activated just by some activities of the app, which is my case). So if full screen is requested in buttons mode, I think it would be ok to maintain the buttons, but get rid of everything at the top.

I'd like to add that this really is a nifty feature. As far as I know kiosk mode is not possible in other Android devices! The hardware buttons (say on a N1) can not be disabled, if I got that right. So with the Archos one can write an app which actually does not let the user get out of the app unless the developer wants him to. The only way to get out of full screen right now is by the means of the power button, this probably would be much more difficult to disable I guess?
just note that a long press on ON still brings up a menu that has a "return to home" entry, so don't bet on nobody ever being able to leave your app :)
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

nz wrote:
claus wrote:Just trying to confuse the device ;)
...
The only way to get out of full screen right now is by the means of the power button, this probably would be much more difficult to disable I guess?
just note that a long press on ON still brings up a menu that has a "return to home" entry, so don't bet on nobody ever being able to leave your app :)
Ya made me laugh nz! :lol: =D>

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
authoreyes
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:54 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by authoreyes »

Excellent !

I won't be in the office for a day or so, but I can't wait to try this....thanks for the prompt response!
authoreyes
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:54 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by authoreyes »

Works like a charm...

Thanks!
nz
Archos Staff
Archos Staff
Posts: 712
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Location: Archos SA, France
Contact:

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by nz »

authoreyes wrote:Works like a charm...

Thanks!
now show us the app :D
authoreyes
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:54 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by authoreyes »

I'd love too.....

But it's not my call....I am just a lowly developer :)
AllenPapapetrou
Archos Guru
Archos Guru
Posts: 5191
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Location: Hanapepe, HI

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by AllenPapapetrou »

Hi authoreyes,

On this forum we're used to beta testing, if that helps you get permission.

Allen
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101
authoreyes
Archos Novice
Archos Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:54 pm

Re: Archos A5 IT full screen support for APKs

Post by authoreyes »

Thanks -

I'll mention that....It is through my company though, a startup, and as of now much of the content/etc is under wraps.
Post Reply

Return to “Archos 5 Internet Tablet with Android”